Vote now: Who should be SBLive's Florida High School Athlete of the Week (May 9-15)?
Here are the candidates for SBLive's Florida High School Athlete of the Week for May 9-15 as nominated by fans, readers and SBLive’s staff. Read through the nominees and cast your vote below. Voting will conclude on Sunday at 11:59 p.m and the winner will be announced Monday, May 23. If you would like to nominate an athlete, please email athleteoftheweek@scorebooklive.com or tag us on Twitter or Instagram at @sblivefl.
THIS WEEK’S FLORIDA ATHLETE OF THE WEEK NOMINEES:
SOFTBALL
Kaylee Goodpaster, Outfielder (8th Grade), North Bay Haven
Goodpaster led the state of Florida, with 48 runs batted in this season.
Kelsey Winters, Pitcher (Senior), Newsome
Winters had a 0.65 earned run average during the regular season for the Lady Wolves.
Robyn Herron, Pitcher (Senior), Sickles
Herron had 14 strikeouts back on May 12, in a 3-1 loss vs Palmetto.
Sydney Scapin, Pitcher (Sophomore), West Florida
Scapin struck out 37 batters in 16 innings on May 11, in a 4-3 win over Bishop Kenny.
Avery Powers, Pitcher (Freshman), Berkeley Prep
Powers struck out 14 batters in a complete-game performance on May 11, in a 5-1 win over McKeel Academy.
Kiley Channell, Shortstop (Junior), Keystone Heights
Channell went 2-for-3 with an inside-the-park home run, a double, two runs scored and an RBI in a 3-1 in a regional semifinal win over Providence.
BASEBALL
James Hankerson, First Baseman (Junior), Berkeley Prep
Hankerson went 2-for-4 and drove in two runs back on May 10, in a 6-2 win over Cardinal Mooney.
Chris Arroyo, Pitcher/Outfielder (Stoneman Douglas)
Arroyo drove in three runs back on May 10, in a 8-4 win over West Broward.
Andrew Ortiz, Outfielder (American Heritage Plantation) (Sophomore)
Ortiz drove in three runs back on May 10, in a 11-1 win over Pembroke Pines Charter.
Dalton Moore, Third Baseman (St. John’s Country Day) (Senior)
Moore drove in three runs back on May 14, in a 12-5 win over Trinity Christian Academy.
Simon Sobellia, Pitcher (Windermere) (Senior)
Sobellia struck out seven batters in 6 2/3 innings and allowed one run, in a 9-1 win over Durant back on May 13.
TRACK AND FIELD
Jassani Carter, Sophomore (Flanagan)
Carter won the Girls 100-meter dash finals, with an official time of 11.59 seconds on May 14
Terren Peterson, Senior (Mandarin)
Peterson won the Girls 400-meter dash finals, with an official time of 54.51 seconds back on May 14.
Kendall Hughes, Senior (Newsome)
Hughes won the Girls 800-meter dash finals, with an official time of 2:13.46 back on May 14.
Alyssa Jones, Senior (Miami Southridge)
Jones won the Girls 100-meter dash, with an official time of 11.70 seconds back on May 13.
Chris Johnson, Junior (Dillard)
Johnson won the Boys 100-meter dash finals, with an official time of 10.45 seconds back on May 13.
Luke Larkin, Senior (Fort Walton Beach)
Larkin won the Boys 800-meter dash finals, with an official time of 1:54.62 back on May 13.
Shakirah Edwards, Sophomore (Rutherford)
Edwards won the 2A Girls High Jump finals, with a mark of 1.67 meters (5 ¾ feet) back on May 12.