Jay softball 3B/P Alayna Lowery voted SBLive’s Florida High School Athlete of the Week
Congratulations to Jay softball 3B/P Alayna Lowery for being voted SBLive’s Florida High School Athlete of the Week for April 18-24!
The senior hit three home runs and drove in seven to lead the Lady Royals to a 3-0 week.
Lowery received 38.34% of the vote, beating out Sickle's Robyn Herron who finished second with 29.7%. Barron Collier's Jordyn Kinn finished third with 16.06% and Bishop Verot's Victoria Ash finished fourth with 16.06%.
If you would like to nominate an athlete, please email athleteoftheweek@scorebooklive.com or message us on Twitter or Instagram at @sblivefl.
—
Here are the other athletes who were nominated for April 18-24:
SOFTBALL
Victoria Ash, Bishop Verot
Ash struck out 10 batters in four innings back on April 23, in a 5-4 win over Estero.
Kali Austerman, Port St. Joe
Austerman drove in four runs back on April 19, in a 15-5 win over Mosley.
Robyn Herron, Sickles
Herron struck out 18 batters in seven shutout innings back on April 19, in a 4-0 win over Durant.
Jordyn Kinn, Barron Collier
The freshman drove in six runs back on April 19, in a 15-3 win over Palmetto Ridge.
Kylee Tooman, All Saints’ Academy
Tooman drove in six runs back on April 21, in a 16-3 win over Kathleen.
BASEBALL
Jackson Ferris, IMG Academy
Ferris struck out eight batters in a complete-game performance back on April 22 against Jesuit.
Noah Miller, North Florida Christian
Miller drove in four runs back on April 22, in a 13-3 win over Florida A&M
Collin Priest, Mount Dora Christian
Priest scored for runs back on April 22, in a 10-9 win over Master’s Academy.
Adrian Santana, Doral Academy
Santana scored three runs back on April 19, in a 15-0 win over Pembroke Pines Charter.
TRACK AND FIELD
Sadie Davis, Mount Dora
Davis finished 2nd in the girls high jump (4 feet, 11 inches) in last week’s District 2A-6 championships.
Gina Fuca, Martin County
Fuca finished 1st in the Girls 800 meter run finals (2:25.76) in last week’s District 4A-10 championships.
Nyla Fulvi, Keswick Christian
The junior finished 1st in the girls high jump (5 feet, 1 ¾ inches) in last week’s District 1A-11 championships.
Kendal Haff, Nature Coast Tech
Haff finished 1st in the long jump (19 feet) in last week’s District 2A-6 championships.
Reece Knowlton, South Walton
The sophomore ran a 2:17.77 800-meter at last week’s District 3A-1 Championships.
Jaade McBride, George Jenkins
McBride finished 1st in District 4A-5 with a mile time of 5:40.83 in last week’s meet.