Skip to main content

Washington high school football rankings (9/18/2023)

After Nooksack Valley's road loss to King's, 3-time defending state champion Royal ascends to No. 1 in Class 1A

Every Monday during the 2023 fall football season, SBLive Washington will rank the top high school football teams in every classification, from Class 4A to Class 1B.

Here are the Week 4 class-by-class rankings (Sept. 18) as compiled by SBLive reporter Todd Milles.

---

CLASS 4A RANKINGS

Daveon Superales, Graham-Kapowsin football, class of 2024

1. Graham-Kapowsin (3-0)

2. Lake Stevens (3-0)

3. Emerald Ridge (3-0)

4. Skyview (3-0)

5. Kennedy Catholic (2-1)

6. Mount Si (3-0)

7. Kamiakin (2-1)

8. Curtis (3-0)

9. Bothell (2-1)

10. Chiawana (2-1)

Others: Camas (2-1), Richland (3-0), Eastmont (3-0), Eastlake (3-0), Moses Lake (3-0), Sumner (1-2), North Creek (2-1).

---

CLASS 3A RANKINGS

2022 Washington high school football: Eastside Catholic at Garfield David Lene

1. Eastside Catholic (2-1)

2. Yelm (3-0)

3. O'Dea (3-0)

4. Kennewick (3-0)

5. Bellevue (1-2)

6. Garfield (2-1)

7. Monroe (3-0)

8. Arlington (3-0)

9. Mount Spokane (3-0)

10. Ferndale (3-0)

Others: Evergreen of Vancouver (3-0), Marysville-Pilchuck (3-0), Stanwood (2-1), Lincoln of Tacoma (1-2), Seattle Prep (2-1), Lakes (2-1), Mount Tahoma (1-2).

---

CLASS 2A RANKINGS

2022 Gridiron Classic, Class 2A title game: Lynden vs. North Kitsap

1. Lynden (2-1)

2. Anacortes (3-0)

3. Enumclaw (3-0)

4. Sedro-Woolley (3-0)

5. Tumwater (3-0)

6. North Kitsap (2-1)

7. Highline (2-1)

8. Prosser (2-1)

9. Sehome (2-1)

10. Orting (3-0)

Others: Washougal (2-1), Ephrata (2-1), Squalicum (2-1). Othello (1-2), Clarkston (2-1), Steilacoom (2-1).

---

CLASS 1A RANKINGS

2023 Washington high school football: Royal vs. Zillah

1. Royal (3-0)

2. Lakeside of Nine Mile Falls (3-0)

3. Montesano (3-0)

4. King's (3-0)

5. Nooksack Valley (2-1)

6. Lynden Christian (2-1)

7. La Center (3-0)

8. Cashmere (3-0)

9. Cascade Christian (3-0)

10. Riverside (2-1)

Others: Zillah (2-1), Deer Park (1-2), Mount Baker (1-2), Freeman (2-1), Toppenish (0-3), Chelan (3-0).

---

CLASS 2B RANKINGS

Ashton Demarest, Napavine football, class of 2024

1. Napavine (3-0)

2. Okanogan (3-0)

3. Lind-Ritzville-Sprague-Washtucna (3-0)

4. Onalaska (2-1)

5. Toledo (3-0)

6. Raymond-South Bend (2-1)

7. Northwest Christian of Colbert (3-0)

8. Kalama (1-2)

9. Pe Ell-Willapa Valley (3-0)

10. River View (2-1)

Others: Goldendale (2-1), Chewelah (2-1), Manson (3-0), Columbia of Burbank (2-1), Adna (1-2).

---

CLASS 1B RANKINGS

Class 1B title game, Liberty Bell vs. Neah Bay (with Rem Paz interview)

1. Liberty Bell (3-0)

2. Wilbur-Creston-Keller (3-0)

3. Mossyrock (2-1)

4. Neah Bay (1-2)

5. Liberty Christian (3-0)

6. Almira/Coulee-Hartline (2-1)

7. Naselle (3-0)

8. DeSales (2-1)

9. Odessa (3-0)

10. Pomeroy (2-1)

Others: Wellpinit (2-0), Waitsburg (2-1), Quilcene (0-3), Concrete (3-0), Darrington (3-0).

---