Skip to main content

Here are the Washington state basketball coaches association's boys all-state teams for each WIAA classification

Auburn's Tre Blassingame is WIBCA's only player of the year vote-getter to win a WIAA state championship. All selections are seniors.

The Washington Interscholastic Basketball Coaches Association announced its all-state teams for the 2021-22 season. 

(Kamiakin's Tyler Bilodeau named Washington's Mr. Basketball for 2021-22 by state coaches association)

Here are the teams for each classification, which are decided by WIBCA member coaches and are made up of all seniors:

CLASS 1B

State 1B player of the year: Justice Hart, Yakama Tribal

Reece Isaak, Almira-Coulee-Hartline

Justice Hart, Yakama Tribal

Colton Seymour, Cusick

Pierre Boorman, Moses Lake Christian Academy

Yoel Kintzer, Northwest Yeshiva

Tyler Atkins, Willapa Valley

Tyran Lane, Lummi Nation

Grady Murray, Almira-Coulee-Hartline

Justin Van Wieringen, Sunnyside Christian

CLASS 2B

State 2B player of the year: John Lustig, Colfax

colfax-john lustig-2022-wiaa-2b

John Lustig, Colfax

Jackson Esary, Kalama

Chase Wilson, Okanogan

Nick Strecker, Manson

Tayshawn Colvin, Liberty (Spangle)

Jayden Turner, Ilwaco

Trey Seydel, Raymond

Keith Olson, Napavine

AJ Woodward, Brewster

Chase Collins, Adna

CLASS 1A

State 1A player of the year: Jordan Hansen, King's

Class 1A state boys championship game, Lynden Christian vs. King's

Bradley Swillie, Life Christian Academy

Andrew Hommes, Lynden Christian

Quin Goldsmith, Freeman

Logan Britt, Seattle Academy

Riley Mesplie, Toppenish

Clayson Delp, Zillah

TreyVaughn Bierlink, Quincy

Nate Harding, Chelan

Chae Haynes, Life Christian Academy

Jack Allen, Cedar Park Christian

CLASS 2A

State 2A player of the year: Jonas La Tour, North Kitsap

2022-01-27-at-10.01.43-PMnorth-kitsap-port-angeles-washington-basketball-jeff-halstead-20-798x1200

Jordan Medcalf, Lynden

Justice Taylor, Lakewood

Jonas La Tour, North Kitsap

Aaron Ofstun, R.A. Long

Turner Livingston, West Valley (Spokane)

Grayson Hunt, Pullman

Rylan Donovan, White River

John John Barbee, Franklin Pierce

John Vaara, Port Angeles

Johny Olmstead, North Kitsap

CLASS 3A

State 3A player of the year: Tre Blassingame, Auburn

tre-blassingame-auburn-trojans

Tre Blassingame, Auburn

Michael Foust, Kelso

Koren Johnson, Garfield

Ethan Martin, Arlington

Jaxon Nap, Hazen

Maleek Arington, Auburn

Kaden Hansen, Auburn

Ben Nyquist, Lake Washington

Elijah Johnson, Shorecrest

Braeden Smith, Seattle Prep

CLASS 4A

State 4A player of the year: Tyler Bilodeau, Kamiakin

2022-03-02 at 9.01.57 PMcentral valley-kamiakin-washington-basketball-wiaa playoffs 3

Tyler Bilodeau, Kamiakin

Bobby Siebers, Glacier Peak

Will Woodward, Eastlake

Joshua Wood, Graham-Kapowsin

Logan Stempniak, Kentwood

Bryson Metz, Union

Carson Frawley, Camas

Dylan Darling, Central Valley

Quin Patterson, Mount Si

Carson Talbert, Tahoma