Runnin’ through Class 2A girls basketball regionals: Can anyone disrupt Ellensburg-Tumwater championship showdown?
With the 16-team field set for regional round of the WIAA Class 2A girls basketball tournament, here is SBLive WA’s weekend overview of the matchups, players to watch – and game score predictions:
FINAL SBLIVE WA GIRLS BASKETBALL RANKINGS
CLASS 2A GIRLS REGIONALS
TOP BILLING
It's close between Ellensburg and Tumwater, but Thunderbirds get 1-seed nod because of 10 wins over top-10 squads - at every level.
BEST BET TO SCORE 30
There was a reason why Prosser's Halle Wright was the 2A CWAC player of the year last spring - she can score in just about every way for Mustangs.
RIDE THIS DARKHORSE
West Valley of Spokane as a 9-seed is no underdog as reigning state runner-up. Team has good nucleus with Chloe Deharo, Aliyah Henry and Lani Walker.
PROTECTED-GAME PREVIEW CAPSULES
No. 1 Tumwater (22-1) vs. No. 8 Burlington-Edison (16-7)
6 p.m. Saturday, W.F. West High School
Skinny: Tigers are very capable mid-level seed that hails from tough league - but this savvy Tumwater team unlocks so many ways to win games.
Pick: Tumwater, 71-58.
____
No. 2 Ellensburg (22-0) vs. No. 7 Washougal (16-4)
4 p.m. Saturday, Davis High School
Skinny: Will Bulldogs' ruthless pressure get to Jaiden Bea and company from tough Southwest District? Smart money says ... eventually.
Pick: Ellensburg, 57-40.
____
No. 3 Hudson's Bay (17-3) vs. No. 6 Port Angeles (17-4)
Noon Saturday, Battle Ground High School
Skinny: If Roughriders can make enough 3-pointers against 2A GSHL champion's zone defense, this could have an interesting ending.
Pick: Hudson's Bay, 58-52.
____
No. 4 W.F. West (19-4) vs. No. 5 Archbishop Murphy (13-6)
8 p.m. Friday, Tumwater High School
Skinny: Polar opposites in style, Bearcats utilize size advantage in slow-paced manner, and ATM wants to sprint, shoot and seize the moment.
Pick: W.F. West, 50-46.
____
WINNER-TO-STATE-GAME PREVIEW CAPSULES
No. 9 West Valley of Spokane (20-2) vs. No. 16 North Kitsap (14-7)
6 p.m. Saturday, Central Valley High School
Skinny: Viks have lost three of past four games; 2A GSL games have lost two games all season. Talent advantage will allow Eagles to fly away.
Pick: West Valley of Spokane, 61-34.
____
No. 10 White River (19-4) vs. No. 15 Sammamish (16-6)
8 p.m. Friday, Mount Tahoma High School
Skinny: Teams met in last week's WCD semifinals (Hornets won, 56-38), which was dictated by White River's perimeter defensive pressure.
Pick: White River, 51-41.
____
No. 11 Prosser (17-6) vs. No. 14 Enumclaw (17-5)
6 p.m. Friday, Richland High School
Skinny: Neither team great at handling on-ball duress, but this is Mustangs standout Halle Wright's big moment - and she could go off.
Pick: Prosser, 55-44.
____
No. 12 Lynden (15-6) vs. No. 13 Sequim (19-4)
6 p.m. Friday, Mount Vernon High School
Skinny: Talk in Whatcom County is Lions will be on state-contending upswing starting next year. But why not get a taste of it now?
Pick: Lynden, 40-29.
____