Skip to main content

Congratulations to Hanford girls basketball point guard Iliana Moran for being voted SBLive’s WaFd Bank Washington High School Athlete of the Week for Feb. 7-13!

The senior recorded 23 points, 11 steals, 3 rebounds, and 3 assists in a loss to Chiawana

Moran received 30.33% of the vote, beating out Chiawana's Malia Ruud who finished second with 21.79%. Yelm's Jeffery Myers finished third with 14.31% and Kamiakin's Trey Aarland finished fourth with 5.69%. There were over 58,000 votes tallied this week!

We are currently accepting WaFd Bank Player of the Week nominations. If you would like to nominate an athlete, please email athleteoftheweek@scorebooklive.com or message us on Twitter or Instagram at @sblivewa.

Here are the other athletes who were nominated for the week of Feb. 7-13:

Trey Aarland, Kamiakin Boys Basketball: Scored 14 points, pulled down seven boards and added five assists and a block in a 22-point win over Kennewick.

Connor Anderson, Burlington-Edison Boys Basketball: The Tigers erased a 19-point fourth quarter lead, forced overtime with a 3-pointer at the buzzer and went onto beat Archbishop Murphy in overtime. Finished with 23 points, nine boards, seven assists and four steals.

Trayce Atkins, Ferris Boys Basketball: Scored 24 points in a 13-point district 8 playoff win over Walla Walla.

Anthony Canales, Lynden Boys Basketball: Sophomore scored a team-high 24 points and pulled down 10 boards in a win over Squalicum in the 2A District 1 tournament.

Dylan Darling, Central Valley Boys Basketball: Scored 29 points in a district playoff win over Chiawana on Saturday.

Giovanny Evanson, King’s Way Christian Boys Basketball: Put up 22 points and 10 boards in a district win over Tenino.

Jaeger Fyfe, Meridian Boys Basketball: Hit nine 3s on his way to 32 points as Meridian downed Mount Baker by 20 points in a loser-out district playoff game.

Jamond Harris, R.A. Long Boys Basketball: The four-year starting guard continues to put up stat-stuffing efforts, this time another near-triple double 10 points, nine steals, eight assists and five boards i a District 4 tournament win over Shelton.

Jamison Hintz, Lynden Christian Boys Basketball: Hit five 3s and helped the Lyncs build a 25-point halftime lead, scoring a total of 19 points in a district playoff win over Blaine.

Cavin Holden, R.A. Long Boys Basketball: Surpassed 1,000 career points in a 20-point performance Saturday in a district win over Shelton.

Carson Frawley, Camas Boys Basketball: The senior forward is playing the best basketball of his high school career, scoring a team-high 19 points in win over Union that forced a share of its first league title since 2011 and had 27 points in a bi-district loser-out win over South Kitsap Saturday.

Michael Foust, Kelso Boys Basketball: Scored 27 points in a lopsided bi-district opening win over Spanaway Lake Saturday to keep the Hilanders’ season alive. 

Tyler Ireland, Shelton Boys Basketball: Hit a buzzer-beating game-winner on a catch-and-shoot from a baseline inbound in a district play-in game to keep his team’s season alive on the road at Columbia River, finishing with 21 points in the game. Shelton’s season ended Saturday in a loss to R.A. Long.

Elijah Johnson, Shorecrest Boys Basketball: Scored 30 points in a district loss to Ferndale. 

Keegan Kolb, Mossyrock Boys Basketball: Finished a layup with three seconds and made a key late-game dive out of bounds to secure a win over Pe Ell. He finished with 25 points on the night. 

Christian King, Seattle Prep Boys Basketball: Hit seven 3s against Franklin and six more, as well as a trio of clutch free throws to fuel a double-overtime Metro League semifinal road win at Rainier Beach.

Bryson Metz, Union Boys Basketball: Had 21 point in a district opening win over Graham-Kapowsin to cap a busy week that included back-to-back wins over Camas. 

Sherrel McCullum, Garfield Boys Basketball: The big man’s 19 points and bruising interior presence were pivotal to the top-ranked Bulldogs’ Metro League championship win over Seattle Prep

Owen Moriarty, O’Dea Boys Basketball: Scored 20 points in a postseason win over Ingraham and followed it with 19 points against Lakeside (Seattle).

Tre Seydel, Raymond Boys Basketball: His high-scoring prep career may have ended, but Seydel went out firing on all cylinders. He scored 39 points in a 2B district loss to Toutle Lake on Saturday.

Mathew Storms, Sehome Boys Basketball: Scored 21 points in a district playoff win over Cedarcrest.

Zach Swanson, Toutle Lake Boys Basketball: The Oregon State baseball pledge scored 33 points to help Toutle Lake stave off high-scoring Raymond and keep its season alive in a 2B district loser-out Saturday.

Justice Taylor, Lakewood Boys Basketball: Scored 29 bounds and pulled down seven boards I a win over Anancortes in the 2A District 1 tournament.

Colton West, Federal Way Boys Basketball: Scored a game-high 21 points in Federal Way’s District 3/4 opening round win over Rogers on Saturday.

Jake Wilcox, Shadle Park Boys Basketball: Poured in 25 points to lead the Hilanders to an 18-point league win over Rogers.

Jeffery Myers, Yelm Boys Wrestling: The senior is undefeated at 120 lbs this season and placed first at regionals this week. 

Reilly McIlraith, EatonvilleBoys Basketball: One of the Cruiser’s most endzone-happy football players is a bucket-getter, too. Scored a season-high 40 points in a district tournament win over La Center.

KK Bass, Wapato Girls Basketball: The guard exploded for a game-high 28 points, including four 3-pointers, with five steals in the team’s playoff victory over Connell, reports the Yakima Herald-Republic.

Faith Boesch, Rainier Girls Basketball: The senior wing accounted for 24 points, including seven 3-pointers, in a 2B Central win over Toledo, reports the Centralia Chronicle.

Keiara Curtis, Bellarmine Prep Girls Basketball: Teamed up with Kiara Stone and Taylor Teeper to topple favored Tahoma, scoring a game-high 26 points in the Lions’ road win in the 4A district playoffs.

Chloe DeHaro, West Valley of Spokane Girls Basketball: The point guard continued her torrid shooting with five 3-pointers, scoring a game-high 29 points in a 2A GSL victory over Pullman, reports the Spokesman-Review.

Hannah Dickinson, Lakeside Girls Basketball: The USC soccer signee scored a game-high 21 points – nine coming in the second quarter – in the Lions’ Metro title loss to Garfield.

Katie FIso, Garfield Girls Basketball: The sophomore poured in a game-high 21 points, including five 3-pointers in a Metro title victory over Lakeside.

Kaylee Fox, Richland Girls Basketball: The reigning MCC player of the year opened the postseason with a 24-point effort, most in a 4A district victory over Lewis and Clark of the GSL, reports the Spokesman-Review

Teryn Gardner, Mead Girls Basketball: The talented sophomore tallied 18 of her game-high 20 points in the first half in a playoff victory over Cheney. She scored 13 of those points in the first quarter, reports the Spokesman-Review.

Mia Hicks, Zillah Girls Basketball: The guard tallied a career-high 24 points with eight rebounds and six steals in a 1A playoff win over Toppenish, reports the Yakima Herald-Republic.

Ella Koebelin, Klahowya Secondary Girls Basketball: The point guard tallied 82 points, 17 made three-pointers, 19 rebounds, 22 assists, and 15 steals over a three-game win span. The senior captain has been a key factor for Klahowya Secondary, leading the team to 14 wins on the season- the most ever in school history.

Paige Lisherness, Montesano Girls Basketball: The Bulldogs senior forward and 2021 spring 1A Evergreen MVP had 34 points, 11 rebounds and five steals in a win over Columbia of White Salmon, reports the Aberdeen Daily World.

Miranda Lomax, RA Long Girls Basketball: The point guard scored a team-high 25 points, including five 3-pointers, in a 2A district loss to Tumwater, reports the Centralia Chronicle.

Savea Mansfield, Washougal Girls Basketball: The senior forward was a one-person wrecking crew in a district win over Aberdeen – 23 points, 10 steals and eight rebounds and six assists, reports the Vancouver Columbian.

Isabella Merzoian, Mark Morris Girls Basketball: The Monarchs’ towering guard got off to a quick start – 16 of her 24 points in the first half – but the team lost to Hudson’s Bay in a 2A district showdown. She also had six rebounds, reports the Vancouver Columbian.

Malia Ruud, Chiawana Girls Basketball: The ninth grade post rocked Kamiakin with a game-high 30 points on 10-of-13 shooting with 13 rebounds. It was her second 30th game of the season.

Kylee Stephens, La Center Girls Basketball: The combo guard for the Wildcats was on fire – 23 points, eight rebounds, six assists and six steals – in a 1A district victory over Elma, reports the Vancouver Columbian.

Rosa Smith, Lake Washington Girls Basketball: The senior point guard had 28 points in a 3A KingCo semifinal win over Juanita, and 21 points in the league title game win over Hazen.

Libby Stump, Lynden Christian Girls Basketball: In a Northwest Conference showdown between 1A’s top two squads, Stump was the best player on the court, tallying a game-high 20 points in a win over No. 1 Nooksack Valley.

Natalie Sumrok, Tumwater Girls Basketball: Natalie Sumrok went off for a game-high 30 points — with 20 coming in the second half in 2A district win over RA Long, reports the Centralia Chronicle.

Rae Butler Wu, Lake Washington Girls Basketball: Scored a career-high 24 points in the Kangs’ 3A KingCo title game victory over Hazen.