SBLive’s all-classification Washington girls Top 25 basketball rankings: Seasoned Garfield, Woodinville still leading pack
SBLive is releasing another installment that takes a look at the top basketball programs in the state of Washington, regardless of classification.
MORE RANKINGS: BY CLASSIFICATION | DEBUT ALL-CLASS GIRLS RANKINGS
Welcome back to the SBLive all-classification Top 25.
ALL-CLASS GIRLS BASKETBALL TOP 25
Results as of Jan. 17, 2022
1. Garfield 7-0 (3A)
Last ranking: No. 1.
Not getting in a lot of games, so the high-powered engine revs up in idle in the garage.
2. Woodinville 9-1 (4A)
Last ranking: No. 2.
Becoming more and more evident this is the biggest hurdle to clear to a 4A title.
3. Pasco 10-0 (4A)
Last ranking: No. 11.
PG Mya Groce leading tough defense, dominant run through deep MCC.
4. Arlington 8-1 (3A)
Last ranking: No. 4.
COVID-19 layoff hurt Eagles in loss to Tahoma, but returning to superb form.
5. Ellensburg 12-0 (2A)
Last ranking: No. 6.
Bets taken on which number lower - outside temperature or game points given up.
6. Mead 12-0 (3A)
Last ranking: No. 8.
Controlling Spokane scene, but question will always be if Panthers score enough at state level.
7. Camas 9-5 (4A)
Last ranking: No. 3.
Tough time closing out games against good teams, but time is coming - very, very soon.
8. Tahoma 11-2 (4A)
Last ranking: No. 5.
Lauren Frederickson injury (leg) really hurts, and Bears still searching for ways to compensate.
9. Tumwater 13-1 (2A)
Last ranking: No. 9.
Rumor is after string of blockbuster wins, Thunderbirds inviting Globetrotters to home gymnasium.
10. Sumner 10-1 (4A)
Last ranking: No. 10.
Quietly taking care of business in 4A SPSL, but are Spartans ready to step out shadow to beat the elite?
11. Lake Stevens 11-1 (3A)
Last ranking: No. 20.
Maybe this is the Viks' year to make noise. They have pieces no other team in state can put on floor.
12. Lake Washington 7-3 (3A)
Last ranking: No. 7.
PG Rosa Smith is so good, but where else is consistent offense going to come from in this lineup?
13. Emerald Ridge 9-1 (4A)
Last ranking: No. 13.
Don't sleep on this group, which seems to be responding to new coach Arvin Mosley Jr.'s style just fine.
14. Lincoln of Tacoma 10-1 (3A)
Last ranking: No. 12.
Took big step in clinching another 3A PCL crown by winning at No. 20 Bonney Lake - but what is ceiling?
15. Snohomish 8-1 (3A)
Last ranking: No. 15.
Panthers have been biggest surprise in these rankings, but top-10 Lake Stevens, Arlington games loom.
16. Warden 9-0 (2B)
Last ranking: No. 16.
Another program interrupted by COVID-19 issues, but make no mistake - the clear-cut 2B favorites.
17. Eastlake 12-0 (4A)
Last ranking: No. 17.
Doesn't matter if they have a knack of winning close, low-scoring games - Wolves just keep winning.
18. La Conner 11-1 (2B)
Last ranking: No. 18.
Keeping pace just fine, suffered first loss in last-second matchup with Eastlake - one Braves had big lead in.
19. Chiawana 8-3 (4A)
Last ranking: No. 14.
Lost last week's headliner to Pasco at home - and now has a fight on its hands to take MCC's No. 2 seed.
20. Bonney Lake 7-3 (3A)
Last ranking: No. 19.
Still in search of a signature victory, but last two losses to Lincoln show Panthers can hang with anybody.
21. Nooksack Valley 11-2 (1A)
Last ranking: No. 21.
Still the top 1A squad with arguably the classification's top player in PG Devin Coppinger leading the way.
22. Okanogan 13-0 (2B)
Last ranking: No. 22.
Scheduled showdown with Warden delayed, but Bulldogs have been impressive racking up lopsided wins.
23. Lynden Christian 11-4 (1A)
Last ranking: No. 24.
In many people's minds, still team to beat in 1A, showing vast improvement in weeks since holiday event.
24. W.F. West 12-2 (2A)
Last ranking: Unranked.
Really starting to click in Kyle Karnofski's third season at helm - and SF Drea Brumfield sparkling.
25. Gonzaga Prep 11-2 (4A)
Last ranking: Unranked.
Jury still out on Bullpups, who have savvy, athletic group to get on a roll just in time for the postseason.