Skip to main content

Each week, coaches across the state cast votes for SBLive's boys basketball coaches poll for 1A, 2A, 3A and 4A classifications.

Polls are comprised of voting coaches from programs across the state in the corresponding classification. Points are awarded on a 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1 basis. Number of first place votes are indicated in parentheses. The poll is organized by SBLive analyst Dan Dickau.

This update, published Tuesday, is based on results through Sunday, Jan. 16. Games played on Martin Luther King Jr. Day were not taken into account.

Here is the most recent poll:

1A POLL

1. King’s 58 (4)

Record: 13-2

2. Lynden Christian 55 (2)

Record: 12-0

3. Zillah 46

Record: 9-0

4. Freeman 32

Record: 11-1

5. Toppenish 38

Record: 11-1

6. Life Christian Academy 31

Record: 8-1

7. Annie Wright 26

Record: 11-1

8. Seattle Academy 25

Record: 7-4

9. Colville 15

Record: 10-2

10. Chelan 10

Record: 9-5

Others receiving votes: Quincy, Cedar Park Christian, Overlake.

Voting 1A coaches: Chad Hand (Deer Park), Jeremy Ecklund (La Center), Adam Lynch (Cedar Park Christian), Matt Leslie (Northwest School), Tony Callero (Chelan), Tyler Mendezona (Bear Creek).

2A POLL

1. North Kitsap 47 (4)

Record: 11-2

2. Lynden 43 (1)

Record: 5-1

3. Pullman 37

Record: 10-1

4. R.A. Long 35

Record: 7-1

5. West Valley (Spokane) 33

Record: 10-1

6. Tumwater 22

Record: 10-2

7. White River 14

Record: 8-1

8. Sehome 13

Record: 7-4

9. Franklin-Pierce 10

Record: 6-2

10. Mark Morris 6

Record: 9-4

Others receiving votes: Port Angeles, Grandview, Clarkston, Ridgefield, Renton.

Voting 2A coaches: Jason Buffum (Ridgefield), Brandon Evenson (Ephrata), Riley Bettinger (Archbishop Murphy), Jay Humphrey (West Valley of Spokane), Bill Bakamus (Mark Morris).

3A POLL

1. Garfield 90 (9)

Record: 11-0

2. Auburn 81

Record: 11-1

3. Mt. Spokane 63

Record: 11-2

4. O’Dea 61

Record: 10-2

5. Rainier Beach 49

Record: 8-0

6. West Seattle 30

Record: 6-1

7. Gig Harbor 22

Record: 11-1

8. Seattle Prep 21

Record: 9-4

9. Shorecrest 20

Record: 11-1

10. Mount Tahoma 9

Record: 10-1

Others receiving votes: Lake Washington, Ferris, Timberline, Kennewick, Bellevue, Mount Vernon.

Voting 3A coaches: Garrick Phillips (University), Micheal Kelly (Seattle Prep), David Wagenblast (Mt. Spokane), Ryan Hansen (Auburn), Joe Hardy (Ingraham), Brett Henry (Evergreen of Vancouver), Nalin Sood (Mountlake Terrace), Brayden Leyde (Kennewick), Joe Hardy (Ingraham), Allen Thomas (Timberline).

4A POLL

1. Mount Si 89 (8)

Record: 11-0

2. Union 75

Record: 8-3

3. Kamiakin 66

Record: 10-1

4. Curtis 54

Record: 9-3

5. Olympia 52 (1)

Record:12-1

6. Glacier Peak 34

Record: 7-1

7. Jackson 29

Record: 8-1

T-8. Camas 24

Record: 8-1

T-8. Federal Way 24

Record: 6-3

10. Tahoma 21

Record: 8-4

Others receiving votes: Gonzaga Prep, Davis, Skyline, Richland.

Voting 4A coaches: Blake Conley (Union), Mark Hein (Lake Stevens), Matty McIntyre (Gonzaga Prep), Tim Kelly (Curtis), Joe DeGrazia (Kamiak), Jason Griffith (Mount Si), Blake Solomon (Kentwood), Wayde Knowles (North Creek), Brian Meneely (Kamiakin).

Past coaches polls

PRESEASON: 1A | 2A | 3A | 4A

DECEMBER 5

DECEMBER 14

DECEMBER 20

JANUARY 2

JANUARY 10