Skip to main content

Congratulations to Laredo St. Augustine baseball pitcher Raul Avila for being voted SBLive’s Texas High School Athlete of the Week for March 7-13!

The senior had a walk-off RBI single to lift Laredo St. Augustine to a 4-3 victory over Laredo LBJ at the Laredo ISD Hardball Classic.

Avila received 57.27% of the vote, beating out Ballinger's Alina Pena who finished second with 40.48%. Del Rio's Thomas Gambrel finished third with 0.57% and Rock Hill's Grace Berlage finished fourth with 0.46%. 

If you would like to nominate an athlete, please email athleteoftheweek@scorebooklive.com or message us on Twitter or Instagramat @sblivetx.

Here are the other athletes who were nominated for March 7-13:

Anthony Black, Duncanville Boys Basketball: The 6A State Tournament MVP led Duncanville, No. 2 in the country in the SBLive/SI Power 25, with 17 points in a 69-49 state title win over McKinney.

TJ Caldwell, Oak Cliff Faith Family Boys Basketball: Caldwell scored 20 points and drained four three-pointers to lead Oak Cliff Faith Family to a 76-50 win over Wichita Falls Hirschi in the Class 4A state championship game.

Terrance Arceneaux, Beaumont United Boys Basketball: Arceneaux, a Houston commit, filled up the stat sheet with 14 points, 10 rebounds, four steals, three assists and three blocks in a 62-57 victory over Mansfield Timberview in the Class 5A state championship game.

LaMarcus Penigar, Clarendon Boys Basketball: The senior guard put on a show in the 2A state championship game - by dropping 41 points in leading Clarendon to a 65-51 state title win over previously undefeated Lipan.

Rodney Geter, Dallas Madison Boys Basketball: Geter led Dallas Madison with 19 points and eight rebounds in a 53-51 3A state title victory over San Antonio Cole.

Teagan Ford, Graford Boys Basketball: Ford scored 15 points in Graford's 42-39 1A state title win over Texline.

Alex Anamekwe, McKinney Boys Basketball: Anamekwe had a two-handed dunk with less than two seconds to play to lift McKinney to a 68-66 victory over Austin Westlake in the Class 6A semifinals.

Thomas Gambrel, Del Rio Baseball: Gambrel finished the game with seven strikeouts and gave up just three hits in five innings in Del Rio's 8-1 win over Corpus Christi Miller in the Laredo ISD Hardball Classic.

Isabella Galicia, Laredo United South Softball: Galicia went 2-for-4 at the plate and had a three-run double to help the Lady Panthers stay undefeated in a 15-5 win over Laredo Alexander.

Aybrie Boehme, Lorena Softball: The sophomore went 2-for-3 at the plate with a triple and two RBIs in a run-rule (16-0) win over Riesel.

Alina Pena, Ballinger Softball: Pena threw a perfect game and was also perfect at the plate (5-for-5) with two doubles in a win over Grape Creek.

Elizabeth Moffitt, Prosper Softball: The Texas Tech commit went 5-for-7 with two home runs and seven RBIs in Prosper's win.

Ainsley Pemberton, Rockwall Softball: The sophomore pitcher struck out 18 batters in a 8-1 win over cross-town rival Rockwall-Heath.

Grace Berlage, Rock Hill Softball: Berlage threw a no-hitter along with five strikeouts in a win over Sherman.

Alli Stidham, Boswell Softball: The Gardner Webb signee struck out 25 batters across two wins.

Karmyn Bass, Crandall Softball: The Texas State commit went 8-for-10 with two home runs, two doubles, and had 11 RBIs.

DeNae Vasquez-Dickson, Colleyville Heritage Softball: The junior went 4-for-4 with two doubles, an RBI, and four runs in a 10-6 win over rival Grapevine.