Skip to main content

The champions, placewinners and top four teams from the 6A Oregon high school wrestling state tournament at Veterans Memorial Coliseum in Portland 

Photos by Taylor Balkom, for SBLive Oregon  

2023 6A 106

106 pounds

Medalists

  • 1st Place - Max Blanco of McNary
  • 2nd Place - Brody Lybarger of Mountainside
  • 3rd Place - Miguel Elenes of Westview
  • 4th Place - Lucas Camacho-Schulz of Jefferson (Portland)
  • 5th Place - Garrett Head of Sandy
  • 6th Place - Joshua Andrade of Glencoe

Championship Final

  • Max Blanco (McNary) 22-3, Jr. over Brody Lybarger (Mountainside) 45-2, So. (SV-1 9-7)

Third Place Match

  • Miguel Elenes (Westview) 27-12, So. over Lucas Camacho-Schulz (Jefferson (Portland)) 29-8, Sr. (Fall 3:45)

Fifth Place Match

  • Garrett Head (Sandy) 39-4, So. over Joshua Andrade (Glencoe) 29-12, Fr. (Fall 3:41)
2023 6A 113

113 pounds

Medalists

  • 1st Place - Jeremiah Wachsmuth of Clackamas
  • 2nd Place - Gage Singleton of Roseburg
  • 3rd Place - Aundre Chacon of North Salem
  • 4th Place - Colby Cook of West Linn
  • 5th Place - Juan Elenes of Westview
  • 6th Place - Brandon Kojiro of Sunset

Championship Final

  • Jeremiah Wachsmuth (Clackamas) 26-1, Jr. over Gage Singleton (Roseburg) 39-5, Jr. (Dec 6-2)

Third Place Match

  • Aundre Chacon (North Salem) 30-1, Sr. over Colby Cook (West Linn) 25-10, Jr. (Dec 7-5)

Fifth Place Match

  • Juan Elenes (Westview) 29-13, Sr. over Brandon Kojiro (Sunset) 34-14, Jr. (Fall 5:54)
2023 6A 120

120 pounds

Medalists

  • 1st Place - Isaac Hampton of Newberg
  • 2nd Place - Elliot Mauck of Westview
  • 3rd Place - Khtrell Preston of Jefferson (Portland)
  • 4th Place - Nico Farinola of Lincoln
  • 5th Place - Ryder Sprague of West Linn
  • 6th Place - Warren Cook of Forest Grove

Championship Final

  • Isaac Hampton (Newberg) 42-3, Jr. over Elliot Mauck (Westview) 22-5, So. (Fall 2:30)

Third Place Match

  • Khtrell Preston (Jefferson (Portland)) 27-2, Sr. over Nico Farinola (Lincoln) 37-7, So. (MD 16-4)

Fifth Place Match

  • Ryder Sprague (West Linn) 14-6, Fr. over Warren Cook (Forest Grove) 39-9, Fr. (Dec 8-4)
2023 6A 126

126 pounds

Medalists

  • 1st Place - Oscar Doces of West Linn
  • 2nd Place - Moises Lopez of Aloha
  • 3rd Place - Gavin Rangel of Newberg
  • 4th Place - Maclain Culp of West Linn
  • 5th Place - Nicolas Garza of Southridge
  • 6th Place - Roman Leaton of Roseburg

Championship Final

  • Oscar Doces (West Linn) 32-10, So. over Moises Lopez (Aloha) 48-4, Jr. (Dec 8-2)

Third Place Match

  • Gavin Rangel (Newberg) 43-4, Fr. over Maclain Culp (West Linn) 31-11, Fr. (Fall 4:46)

Fifth Place Match

  • Nicolas Garza (Southridge) 34-6, Sr. over Roman Leaton (Roseburg) 20-16, So. (Fall 0:33)
2023 6A 132

132 pounds

Medalists

  • 1st Place - Zachary Keinonen of Newberg
  • 2nd Place - Cade McCallister of Tigard
  • 3rd Place - Andrey Cernev of Sprague
  • 4th Place - Mark Astry of Grants Pass
  • 5th Place - Mason Culp of Sandy
  • 6th Place - Damian Elizarraras of Century

Championship Final

  • Zachary Keinonen (Newberg) 38-3, Jr. over Cade McCallister (Tigard) 46-5, Sr. (SV-1 5-3)

Third Place Match

  • Andrey Cernev (Sprague) 27-7, Jr. over Mark Astry (Grants Pass) 46-12, Jr. (Dec 6-3)

Fifth Place Match

  • Mason Culp (Sandy) 41-5, Jr. over Damian Elizarraras (Century) 25-9, Fr. (Fall 0:12)
2023 6A 138

138 pounds

Medalists

  • 1st Place - Owen Hull of Grants Pass
  • 2nd Place - Logan Medford of Cleveland
  • 3rd Place - Elias Mauck of Westview
  • 4th Place - Joshua Abarca of West Linn
  • 5th Place - Dillon Le of Newberg
  • 6th Place - Seth Carp of Sprague

Championship Final

  • Owen Hull (Grants Pass) 54-4, So. over Logan Medford (Cleveland) 36-5, Sr. (Dec 2-1)

Third Place Match

  • Elias Mauck (Westview) 34-8, Sr. over Joshua Abarca (West Linn) 43-12, Sr. (Fall 1:22)

Fifth Place Match

  • Dillon Le (Newberg) 32-9, Jr. over Seth Carp (Sprague) 21-5, Sr. (Dec 8-7)
2023 6A 145

145 pounds

Medalists

  • 1st Place - Charles Spinning of West Linn
  • 2nd Place - Gus Amerson of Newberg
  • 3rd Place - Josue Guttierez of Tualatin
  • 4th Place - Kai Tsugawa of Grant
  • 5th Place - Tagge Fry of Grants Pass
  • 6th Place - Andrew Likens of North Medford

Championship Final

  • Charles Spinning (West Linn) 37-6, Jr. over Gus Amerson (Newberg) 33-2, So. (Fall 2:49)

Third Place Match

  • Josue Guttierez (Tualatin) 42-8, Sr. over Kai Tsugawa (Grant) 33-3, Sr. (Dec 3-1)

Fifth Place Match

  • Tagge Fry (Grants Pass) 43-8, Sr. over Andrew Likens (North Medford) 26-15, Fr. (Fall 1:28)
2023 6A 152

152 pounds

Medalists

  • 1st Place - Henry Dillingham of West Linn
  • 2nd Place - Bridger Foss of South Medford
  • 3rd Place - Josh Camillo of Sprague
  • 4th Place - Trae Frederick of Newberg
  • 5th Place - Jesse Gutierrez of Tualatin
  • 6th Place - Noah Morris of Mountainside

Championship Final

  • Henry Dillingham (West Linn) 33-5, Jr. over Bridger Foss (South Medford) 41-2, So. (Dec 5-4)

Third Place Match

  • Josh Camillo (Sprague) 32-5, Sr. over Trae Frederick (Newberg) 29-8, Jr. (MD 12-2)

Fifth Place Match

  • Jesse Gutierrez (Tualatin) 39-10, Jr. over Noah Morris (Mountainside) 37-15, Sr. (Dec 11-7)
2023 6A 160

160 pounds

Medalists

  • 1st Place - Chase Dennis of Tigard
  • 2nd Place - Anton Chacon of South Salem
  • 3rd Place - Patrick Negra of Newberg
  • 4th Place - Lucas Gray of West Linn
  • 5th Place - Keagan Lopez of Clackamas
  • 6th Place - Garrett Wells of Century

Championship Final

  • Chase Dennis (Tigard) 49-2, Sr. over Anton Chacon (South Salem) 25-2, Sr. (Dec 4-3)

Third Place Match

  • Patrick Negra (Newberg) 32-6, Sr. over Lucas Gray (West Linn) 22-19, So. (Dec 5-1)

Fifth Place Match

  • Keagan Lopez (Clackamas) 27-12, Jr. over Garrett Wells (Century) 39-10, Jr. (Dec 6-2)
2023 6A 170

170 pounds

Medalists

  • 1st Place - Josh Friesen of McNary
  • 2nd Place - Cougar Friesen of Newberg
  • 3rd Place - Abraham Dejesus of Reynolds
  • 4th Place - Anthony Linares of David Douglas
  • 5th Place - Ethan Wedel of Century
  • 6th Place - Corbyn Taylor of West Salem

Championship Final

  • Josh Friesen (McNary) 32-5, Sr. over Cougar Friesen (Newberg) 37-5, Sr. (Fall 1:43)

Third Place Match

  • Abraham Dejesus (Reynolds) 38-6, Sr. over Anthony Linares (David Douglas) 29-8, Sr. (SV-1 3-1)

Fifth Place Match

  • Ethan Wedel (Century) 34-8, Jr. over Corbyn Taylor (West Salem) 23-7, Sr. (For.)
2023 6A 182

182 pounds

Medalists

  • 1st Place - Justin Rademacher of West Linn
  • 2nd Place - Jason Cephus of Westview
  • 3rd Place - Logan Sunnell of Tualatin
  • 4th Place - Michael Campos of Liberty
  • 5th Place - Dane Hartmann of Franklin
  • 6th Place - Joshua Sonnichsen of Cleveland

Championship Final

  • Justin Rademacher (West Linn) 44-1, Sr. over Jason Cephus (Westview) 38-5, Sr. (Fall 2:57)

Third Place Match

  • Logan Sunnell (Tualatin) 36-10, So. over Michael Campos (Liberty) 33-10, Sr. (Dec 12-11)

Fifth Place Match

  • Dane Hartmann (Franklin) 37-12, So. over Joshua Sonnichsen (Cleveland) 40-17, Sr. (Fall 2:58)
2023 6A 195

195 pounds

Medalists

  • 1st Place - Hudson Davis of Newberg
  • 2nd Place - Benjamin Winjum of West Linn
  • 3rd Place - Lane Shaffer of McDaniel
  • 4th Place - Houstyn Lee-Perry of Liberty
  • 5th Place - Richard Gomez of Aloha
  • 6th Place - Tyler Sagapolu of Century

Championship Final

  • Hudson Davis (Newberg) 31-1, Sr. over Benjamin Winjum (West Linn) 32-6, Sr. (Dec 4-0)

Third Place Match

  • Lane Shaffer (McDaniel) 31-2, Sr. over Houstyn Lee-Perry (Liberty) 29-6, Jr. (Fall 4:39)

Fifth Place Match

  • Richard Gomez (Aloha) 48-6, Jr. over Tyler Sagapolu (Century) 32-16, Sr. (Dec 2-0)
2023 6A 220

220 pounds

Medalists

  • 1st Place - Steven Ramos of David Douglas
  • 2nd Place - Alex Decrozuic of South Salem
  • 3rd Place - Earl Ingle of West Linn
  • 4th Place - Carter Bennett of Forest Grove
  • 5th Place - Liam Armstrong of West Linn
  • 6th Place - Edson Cortes Jijon of Glencoe

Championship Final

  • Steven Ramos (David Douglas) 32-2, Sr. over Alex Decrozuic (South Salem) 28-2, Sr. (Dec 8-6)

Third Place Match

  • Earl Ingle (West Linn) 41-4, Sr. over Carter Bennett (Forest Grove) 40-8, So. (Dec 8-6)

Fifth Place Match

  • Liam Armstrong (West Linn) 36-17, Sr. over Edson Cortes Jijon (Glencoe) 30-14, Sr. (Fall 3:30)
2023 6A 285

285 pounds

Medalists

  • 1st Place - Grady Hamilton of Roseburg
  • 2nd Place - Parker Jarvis of Grants Pass
  • 3rd Place - Nate Shea of Sandy
  • 4th Place - AJ Wedge of David Douglas
  • 5th Place - Gunner Jorgensen of Westview
  • 6th Place - Skyler Randlemen-Galvan of Sherwood

Championship Final

  • Grady Hamilton (Roseburg) 33-10, Sr. over Parker Jarvis (Grants Pass) 44-4, Sr. (For.)

Third Place Match

  • Nate Shea (Sandy) 34-4, Sr. over AJ Wedge (David Douglas) 26-16, Jr. (Fall 1:49)

Fifth Place Match

  • Gunner Jorgensen (Westview) 35-11, Sr. over Skyler Randlemen-Galvan (Sherwood) 26-14, Jr. (Fall 0:20)
2023 6A 1st

First place 

West Linn

2023 6A 2nd

Second place

Newberg

2023 6A 3rd

Third place

Westview

2023 6A 4th

Fourth place

Sandy

Wrestlers to watch at state: Freshmen | Sophomores | Juniors | Seniors

Previewing the state meets: 6A | 5A | 4A | 3A | 2A/1A | 6A/5A Girls | 4A/3A/2A/1A Girls

Recapping the district meets: 6A | 5A | 4A | 3A | 2A/1A | Girls

COMPLETE COVERAGE OF 2023 OSAA WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS