Skip to main content

The champions, placewinners and top four teams from the 5A Oregon high school wrestling state tournament at Veterans Memorial Coliseum in Portland 

Photos by Taylor Balkom, for SBLive Oregon 

2023 5A 106

106 pounds

Medalists

  • 1st Place - Kanoe Kelly of Thurston
  • 2nd Place - Carsen Atterbury of Dallas
  • 3rd Place - Kingston Meadors of Silverton
  • 4th Place - Philip Alger of Crater
  • 5th Place - Owen Hoyt of West Albany
  • 6th Place - Aiden Nelmes of Mountain View

Championship Final

  • Kanoe Kelly (Thurston) 42-4, Jr. over Carsen Atterbury (Dallas) 33-9, Fr. (Dec 10-9)

Third Place Match

  • Kingston Meadors (Silverton) 31-2, Fr. over Philip Alger (Crater) 12-8, Fr. (Fall 1:12)

Fifth Place Match

  • Owen Hoyt (West Albany) 33-8, So. over Aiden Nelmes (Mountain View) 17-14, Fr. (Dec 8-4)
2023 5A 113

113 pounds

Medalists

  • 1st Place - Elijah Bayne of Crater
  • 2nd Place - Ryder Lee of Redmond
  • 3rd Place - Everest Sutton of Crescent Valley
  • 4th Place - Connor Farlow of Hood River Valley
  • 5th Place - Kaden Kramer of Wilsonville
  • 6th Place - Oliver Blackwelder of Mountain View

Championship Final

  • Elijah Bayne (Crater) 26-6, So. over Ryder Lee (Redmond) 39-11, So. (Fall 1:48)

Third Place Match

  • Everest Sutton (Crescent Valley) 20-7, Jr. over Connor Farlow (Hood River Valley) 34-6, So. (Fall 2:58)

Fifth Place Match

  • Kaden Kramer (Wilsonville) 26-12, Sr. over Oliver Blackwelder (Mountain View) 14-9, So. (SV-1 6-4)
2023 5A 120

120 pounds

Medalists

  • 1st Place - Scout Santos of Mountain View
  • 2nd Place - Billy Jackson of Redmond
  • 3rd Place - Joey Hutchins of Crater
  • 4th Place - Landon Carver of Lebanon
  • 5th Place - Jaret Hickey of Crater
  • 6th Place - Elijah Hocker of Ridgeview

Championship Final

  • Scout Santos (Mountain View) 31-5, Jr. over Billy Jackson (Redmond) 36-9, So. (Fall 2:22)

Third Place Match

  • Joey Hutchins (Crater) 30-9, So. over Landon Carver (Lebanon) 30-6, Sr. (Fall 3:33)

Fifth Place Match

  • Jaret Hickey (Crater) 30-10, Fr. over Elijah Hocker (Ridgeview) 41-16, Sr. (MD 8-0)
2023 5A 126

126 pounds

Medalists

  • 1st Place - Ansen Widing of Redmond
  • 2nd Place - Colton Annis of Thurston
  • 3rd Place - Tracston Santos of Mountain View
  • 4th Place - Tygren Lopez of Eagle Point
  • 5th Place - Eric Larwin of Bend
  • 6th Place - Jose Romero of Dallas

Championship Final

  • Ansen Widing (Redmond) 42-3, Sr. over Colton Annis (Thurston) 34-8, So. (Dec 7-0)

Third Place Match

  • Tracston Santos (Mountain View) 31-12, Fr. over Tygren Lopez (Eagle Point) 23-4, Jr. (Dec 5-0)

Fifth Place Match

  • Eric Larwin (Bend) 38-15, So. over Jose Romero (Dallas) 36-12, Jr. (Dec 10-7)
2023 5A 132

132 pounds

Medalists

  • 1st Place - Drew Jones of Mountain View
  • 2nd Place - Jaden Ellis of Thurston
  • 3rd Place - Kutter Christensen of Crater
  • 4th Place - Bo Zurcher of Silverton
  • 5th Place - William Pence of Bend
  • 6th Place - Andrew Craven of Dallas

Championship Final

  • Drew Jones (Mountain View) 37-2, Sr. over Jaden Ellis (Thurston) 28-11, So. (Dec 8-2)

Third Place Match

  • Kutter Christensen (Crater) 31-8, Fr. over Bo Zurcher (Silverton) 37-11, So. (UTB 2-1)

Fifth Place Match

  • William Pence (Bend) 21-7, Sr. over Andrew Craven (Dallas) 31-7, Jr. (Fall 2:37)
2023 5A 138

138 pounds

Medalists

  • 1st Place - DJ Gillett of Crescent Valley
  • 2nd Place - Holton Halstead of Thurston
  • 3rd Place - Andrew Worthington of Mountain View
  • 4th Place - Jorge Ortiz of Ridgeview
  • 5th Place - Skyler Salzman of Hillsboro
  • 6th Place - Isaac Jones of Dallas

Championship Final

  • DJ Gillett (Crescent Valley) 32-6, Sr. over Holton Halstead (Thurston) 41-3, So. (Dec 4-0)

Third Place Match

  • Andrew Worthington (Mountain View) 40-8, Sr. over Jorge Ortiz (Ridgeview) 32-23, Sr. (MD 11-2)

Fifth Place Match

  • Skyler Salzman (Hillsboro) 28-6, Jr. over Isaac Jones (Dallas) 36-12, Sr. (For.)
2023 5A 145

145 pounds

Medalists

  • 1st Place - Kolton Malone of Thurston
  • 2nd Place - Derek Sossie of West Albany
  • 3rd Place - Ty Havniear of Crater
  • 4th Place - Benito Roman of Woodburn
  • 5th Place - Joseph Downing of Redmond
  • 6th Place - Darius Freeman of Lebanon

Championship Final

  • Kolton Malone (Thurston) 35-0, Sr. over Derek Sossie (West Albany) 43-3, Sr. (Dec 6-1)

Third Place Match

  • Ty Havniear (Crater) 36-5, Sr. over Benito Roman (Woodburn) 43-5, Sr. (Dec 11-9)

Fifth Place Match

  • Joseph Downing (Redmond) 39-9, Jr. over Darius Freeman (Lebanon) 39-10, Sr. (Fall 5:32)
2023 5A 152

152 pounds

Medalists

  • 1st Place - Ethan Dunigan of Central
  • 2nd Place - Braylin Ruchti of Thurston
  • 3rd Place - Jared Ake of Redmond
  • 4th Place - Finn Schuller of Bend
  • 5th Place - Gavin Hale of Corvallis
  • 6th Place - Michael Owens of Springfield

Championship Final

  • Ethan Dunigan (Central) 40-0, Sr. over Braylin Ruchti (Thurston) 30-4, Sr. (SV-1 3-1)

Third Place Match

  • Jared Ake (Redmond) 32-13, Jr. over Finn Schuller (Bend) 38-14, Sr. (Fall 2:31)

Fifth Place Match

  • Gavin Hale (Corvallis) 32-10, Sr. over Michael Owens (Springfield) 30-12, Sr. (MD 10-0)
2023 5A 160

160 pounds

Medalists

  • 1st Place - Jackson Potts of Mountain View
  • 2nd Place - Dylan Lee of Ridgeview
  • 3rd Place - Ethan Ensrud of Canby
  • 4th Place - Oscar Marks of Silverton
  • 5th Place - Kaison Clay of Putnam
  • 6th Place - Ayden Tazioli of Crater

Championship Final

  • Jackson Potts (Mountain View) 39-3, Jr. over Dylan Lee (Ridgeview) 45-5, Sr. (Dec 4-3)

Third Place Match

  • Ethan Ensrud (Canby) 42-3, Sr. over Oscar Marks (Silverton) 34-8, Sr. (Fall 1:58)

Fifth Place Match

  • Kaison Clay (Putnam) 27-14, Sr. over Ayden Tazioli (Crater) 28-10, Sr. (Fall 3:19)
2023 5A 170

170 pounds

Medalists

  • 1st Place - Daschle Lamer of Crescent Valley
  • 2nd Place - Sawyer Casarez of Thurston
  • 3rd Place - Deandre McDonald of Redmond
  • 4th Place - Noah Reese of West Albany
  • 5th Place - Owen Lee of Ridgeview
  • 6th Place - Will Downs of Ashland

Championship Final

  • Daschle Lamer (Crescent Valley) 41-1, Sr. over Sawyer Casarez (Thurston) 35-6, Sr. (Fall 0:47)

Third Place Match

  • Deandre McDonald (Redmond) 23-17, Jr. over Noah Reese (West Albany) 33-13, Sr. (Dec 13-9)

Fifth Place Match

  • Owen Lee (Ridgeview) 41-15, Sr. over Will Downs (Ashland) 21-8, Jr. (Fall 1:25)
2023 5A 182

182 pounds

Medalists

  • 1st Place - Preston Echeverria of Hillsboro
  • 2nd Place - Steven Powell of Silverton
  • 3rd Place - Liam Byrne of Mountain View
  • 4th Place - Cole Langford of Dallas
  • 5th Place - Ryan Batti of Redmond
  • 6th Place - Jackson Doman of Canby

Championship Final

  • Preston Echeverria (Hillsboro) 32-2, Jr. over Steven Powell (Silverton) 36-6, Sr. (Dec 8-4)

Third Place Match

  • Liam Byrne (Mountain View) 46-4, Jr. over Cole Langford (Dallas) 45-6, Jr. (Dec 6-2)

Fifth Place Match

  • Ryan Batti (Redmond) 28-12, Sr. over Jackson Doman (Canby) 39-7, So. (For.)
2023 5A 195

195 pounds

Medalists

  • 1st Place - Vaun Halstead of Thurston
  • 2nd Place - Tyler Konold of Canby
  • 3rd Place - Jayden Cobb of Crescent Valley
  • 4th Place - Emiliano Rocha of Dallas
  • 5th Place - Joe Wagner of West Albany
  • 6th Place - Jose Lugo of Central

Championship Final

  • Vaun Halstead (Thurston) 36-0, Sr. over Tyler Konold (Canby) 27-6, Jr. (Fall 1:27)

Third Place Match

  • Jayden Cobb (Crescent Valley) 24-10, Sr. over Emiliano Rocha (Dallas) 30-9, Sr. (Dec 5-2)

Fifth Place Match

  • Joe Wagner (West Albany) 37-7, Sr. over Jose Lugo (Central) 37-14, Sr. (Fall 0:53)
2023 5A 220

220 pounds

Medalists

  • 1st Place - Hayden Walters of Crater
  • 2nd Place - Brash Henderson of Silverton
  • 3rd Place - Sebastian Echeverria of Hillsboro
  • 4th Place - William Witcraft of Redmond
  • 5th Place - Eli Nava of Dallas
  • 6th Place - Gideon Noss of Canby

Championship Final

  • Hayden Walters (Crater) 16-1, Sr. over Brash Henderson (Silverton) 40-6, So. (Fall 1:22)

Third Place Match

  • Sebastian Echeverria (Hillsboro) 31-4, Sr. over William Witcraft (Redmond) 30-15, Jr. (Fall 3:01)

Fifth Place Match

  • Eli Nava (Dallas) 33-11, Sr. over Gideon Noss (Canby) 34-16, Jr. (Fall 4:22)
2023 5A 285

285 pounds

Medalists

  • 1st Place - Ben Hartman of Crescent Valley
  • 2nd Place - Ashton Fields of Redmond
  • 3rd Place - Jaden Echeverria of Hillsboro
  • 4th Place - Roy Flores of Centennial
  • 5th Place - Jack Bauer of Ashland
  • 6th Place - Diego Medina of Springfield

Championship Final

  • Ben Hartman (Crescent Valley) 26-10, Sr. over Ashton Fields (Redmond) 30-10, Jr. (Fall 5:59)

Third Place Match

  • Jaden Echeverria (Hillsboro) 28-5, Sr. over Roy Flores (Centennial) 47-7, Sr. (Dec 2-1)

Fifth Place Match

  • Jack Bauer (Ashland) 23-9, Sr. over Diego Medina (Springfield) 25-7, Sr. (Fall 5:28)
2023 5A 1st

First place

Redmond 

2023 5A 2nd

Second place

Thurston 

2023 5A 3rd

Third place

Crater 

2023 5A 4th

Fourth place

Mountain View 

Wrestlers to watch at state: Freshmen | Sophomores | Juniors | Seniors

Previewing the state meets: 6A | 5A | 4A | 3A | 2A/1A | 6A/5A Girls | 4A/3A/2A/1A Girls

Recapping the district meets: 6A | 5A | 4A | 3A | 2A/1A | Girls

COMPLETE COVERAGE OF 2023 OSAA WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS