Skip to main content

The champions, placewinners and top teams from the 4A Oregon high school wrestling state tournament at Veterans Memorial Coliseum in Portland 

Photos by Leon Neuschwander, for SBLive Oregon 

2023 4a 106

106 pounds

Medalists

1st Place — Bryce Haltiner, Tillamook

2nd Place — Chance Yancey, Crook County

3rd Place — Bragen Anderson, La Grande

4th Place — Jak Hopkes, Tillamook

5th Place — Tytus Hardee, Sweet Home

6th Place — River Sandstrom, Philomath

Championship Final

Bryce Haltiner (Tillamook) 31-5, Jr. over Chance Yancey (Crook County) 31-10, Fr. (Fall 3:34)

Third Place Match

Bragen Anderson (La Grande) 33-13, Fr. over Jak Hopkes (Tillamook) 32-5, So. (UTB 5-5)

Fifth Place Match

Tytus Hardee (Sweet Home) 46-10, Fr. over River Sandstrom (Philomath) 31-13, So. (Dec 7-2)

2023 4a 113

113 pounds

Medalists

1st Place — Kyle Sieminski, Sweet Home

2nd Place — Alberto Flores, Crook County

3rd Place — Jayce Miller, Sweet Home

4th Place — Carson Jackson, St. Helens

5th Place — Duke Wentzel, Crook County

6th Place — Colton Livingston, La Grande

Championship Final

Kyle Sieminski (Sweet Home) 52-3, Jr. over Alberto Flores (Crook County) 24-10, So. (Dec 6-3)

Third Place Match

Jayce Miller (Sweet Home) 40-15, Jr. over Carson Jackson (St. Helens) 27-3, Jr. (Dec 13-9)

Fifth Place Match

Duke Wentzel (Crook County) 22-12, So. over Colton Livingston (La Grande) 16-10, Fr. (Dec 10-3)

2023 4a 120

120 pounds

Medalists

1st Place — Dylan Clark, Henley

2nd Place — Conrad Baxter, Stayton

3rd Place — Mason Wolcott, La Grande

4th Place — Aldo Duran, Baker/Powder Valley

5th Place — Mason Lacey, Crook County

6th Place — Evan Willis, St. Helens

Championship Final

Dylan Clark (Henley) 46-0, Jr. over Conrad Baxter (Stayton) 44-8, So. (MD 18-8)

Third Place Match

Mason Wolcott (La Grande) 35-10, Jr. over Aldo Duran (Baker/Powder Valley) 27-10, So. (Dec 5-3)

Fifth Place Match

Mason Lacey (Crook County) 15-16, Jr. over Evan Willis (St. Helens) 31-9, Jr. (Fall 0:39)

2023 4a 126

126 pounds

Medalists

1st Place — Kai Carson, La Grande

2nd Place — Anthony Comer, Scappoose

3rd Place — Landon Lavey, Crook County

4th Place — Riley Barrett, Philomath

5th Place — Kyle Nichols, Henley

6th Place — Brody Copple, Cascade

Championship Final

Kai Carson (La Grande) 39-2, Jr. over Anthony Comer (Scappoose) 10-2, Sr. (Dec 6-2)

Third Place Match

Landon Lavey (Crook County) 33-10, So. over Riley Barrett (Philomath) 43-6, Fr. (DQ)

Fifth Place Match

Kyle Nichols (Henley) 27-13, Jr. over Brody Copple (Cascade) 35-17, So. (Fall 1:28)

2023 4a 132

132 pounds

Medalists

1st Place — Jacob Sieminski, Sweet Home

2nd Place — Cash Wells, Crook County

3rd Place — Tommy Belding, La Grande

4th Place — Jacob Landtroop, Sweet Home

5th Place — Robert Lacey, Crook County

6th Place — Greg Hall, St. Helens

Championship Final

Jacob Sieminski (Sweet Home) 50-5, Sr. over Cash Wells (Crook County) 9-1, Sr. (Fall 1:56)

Third Place Match

Tommy Belding (La Grande) 38-8, Fr. over Jacob Landtroop (Sweet Home) 25-17, So. (Fall 5:58)

Fifth Place Match

Robert Lacey (Crook County) 27-16, Jr. over Greg Hall (St. Helens) 34-10, Fr. (Fall 2:50)

2023 4a 138

138 pounds

Medalists

1st Place — Joshua Collins, La Grande

2nd Place — Treyce Horton, Mazama

3rd Place — Porter Compton, Philomath

4th Place — Cohen Schleich, Estacada

5th Place — Wyatt Smith, North Bend

6th Place — Tucker Jackson, Estacada

Championship Final

Joshua Collins (La Grande) 30-5, Sr. over Treyce Horton (Mazama) 40-8, Sr. (Fall 1:58)

Third Place Match

Porter Compton (Philomath) 40-12, Fr. over Cohen Schleich (Estacada) 6-2, Jr. (Dec 5-4)

Fifth Place Match

Wyatt Smith (North Bend) 14-4, Jr. over Tucker Jackson (Estacada) 5-4, Sr. (Dec 8-1)

2023 4a 145

145 pounds

Medalists

1st Place — Brysen Penaloza, La Grande

2nd Place — Cutter Marsh, Crook County

3rd Place — Trenton Smith, Sweet Home

4th Place — Maverick Heimbuck, Scappoose

5th Place — Daniel Goodwin, Sweet Home

6th Place — Trenton Wymore, Cascade

Championship Final

Brysen Penaloza (La Grande) 28-7, Sr. over Cutter Marsh (Crook County) 20-17, Sr. (Fall 5:16)

Third Place Match

Trenton Smith (Sweet Home) 42-14, Sr. over Maverick Heimbuck (Scappoose) 30-4, So. (Dec 5-3)

Fifth Place Match

Daniel Goodwin (Sweet Home) 32-17, Sr. over Trenton Wymore (Cascade) 35-6, Sr. (Fall 4:46)

2023 4a 152

152 pounds

Medalists

1st Place — Gavin Sandoval, Crook County

2nd Place — Ridge Kehr, La Grande

3rd Place — Jack Lieuallen, Pendleton

4th Place — Jonathan Calvert, Marshfield

5th Place — Ryker Hartsook, Sweet Home

6th Place — Brady David, Madras

Championship Final

Gavin Sandoval (Crook County) 37-8, So. over Ridge Kehr (La Grande) 29-11, Jr. (Fall 3:36)

Third Place Match

Jack Lieuallen (Pendleton) 33-5, Sr. over Jonathan Calvert (Marshfield) 37-8, Sr. (Dec 7-1)

Fifth Place Match

Ryker Hartsook (Sweet Home) 8-5, Jr. over Brady David (Madras) 13-8, Sr. (Dec 4-2)

2023 4a 168

160 pounds

Medalists

1st Place — Ben Rintoul, Scappoose

2nd Place — Carson Henderson, Junction City

3rd Place — Parker McKibbin, Tillamook

4th Place — Cael White, Madras

5th Place — Dominick Carratello, La Grande

6th Place — Estefan Muneton, Henley

Championship Final

Ben Rintoul (Scappoose) 29-6, Sr. over Carson Henderson (Junction City) 30-3, Sr. (Fall 4:36)

Third Place Match

Parker McKibbin (Tillamook) 27-4, Sr. over Cael White (Madras) 28-6, Sr. (MD 11-1)

Fifth Place Match

Dominick Carratello (La Grande) 29-11, Sr. over Estefan Muneton (Henley) 28-11, So. (MD 14-0)

2023 4a 170

170 pounds

Medalists

1st Place — Trey Dieringer, Scappoose

2nd Place — Kaden Zajic, Sweet Home

3rd Place — Cole Shafer, La Grande

4th Place — Gilbert Whitlatch, Tillamook

5th Place — Jared Isaacson, La Grande

6th Place — David Griffith, Philomath

Championship Final

Trey Dieringer (Scappoose) 40-6, Sr. over Kaden Zajic (Sweet Home) 41-7, Sr. (Dec 9-2)

Third Place Match

Cole Shafer (La Grande) 34-7, Sr. over Gilbert Whitlatch (Tillamook) 30-9, Sr. (Fall 5:00)

Fifth Place Match

Jared Isaacson (La Grande) 23-9, Sr. over David Griffith (Philomath) 26-12, Sr. (Fall 2:18)

2023 4a 182

182 pounds

Medalists

1st Place — Ethan Spencer, Sweet Home

2nd Place — Wyatt Livingston, La Grande

3rd Place — Elijah Ritter, Scappoose

4th Place — Tucker Melton, Cascade

5th Place — Henry Davis, Astoria

6th Place — Tommy Ishida, Ontario

Championship Final

Ethan Spencer (Sweet Home) 44-5, Sr. over Wyatt Livingston (La Grande) 14-5, Sr. (Fall 3:50)

Third Place Match

Elijah Ritter (Scappoose) 27-14, Sr. over Tucker Melton (Cascade) 28-10, Sr. (SV-1 6-4)

Fifth Place Match

Henry Davis (Astoria) 31-10, So. over Tommy Ishida (Ontario) 23-16, Jr. (M. For.)

2023 4a 195

195 pounds

Medalists

1st Place — Wyatt Anicker, Scappoose

2nd Place — Blake Perlichek, Cascade

3rd Place — Jarett Armstrong, La Grande

4th Place — Tyson Van Gastel, Mazama

5th Place — David Steagall, Sweet Home

6th Place — Nikolas Sigrah, Ontario

Championship Final

Wyatt Anicker (Scappoose) 40-6, Sr. over Blake Perlichek (Cascade) 42-7, Sr. (Dec 8-1)

Third Place Match

Jarett Armstrong (La Grande) 34-9, Sr. over Tyson Van Gastel (Mazama) 34-9, Jr. (Fall 1:32)

Fifth Place Match

David Steagall (Sweet Home) 39-20, Jr. over Nikolas Sigrah (Ontario) 33-11, Sr. (M. For.)

2023 4a 220

220 pounds

Medalists

1st Place — Matthew McCoy, Henley

2nd Place — Kenai Huff, La Grande

3rd Place — Neal Walter, North Bend

4th Place — Jesse Wood, Crook County

5th Place — Jubal Brumble, Crook County

6th Place — James Durand, Estacada

Championship Final

Matthew McCoy (Henley) 39-7, Sr. over Kenai Huff (La Grande) 30-9, So. (Dec 3-0)

Third Place Match

Neal Walter (North Bend) 23-7, Sr. over Jesse Wood (Crook County) 9-5, Sr. (Fall 5:29)

Fifth Place Match

Jubal Brumble (Crook County) 27-13, Sr. over James Durand (Estacada) 6-3, Sr. (Fall 5:31)

2023 4a 285

285 pounds

Medalists

1st Place — Matthew Evans, Astoria

2nd Place — Nicholas Lopez, Cascade

3rd Place — Armando Galindo, Mazama

4th Place — Kaiden Sloane, Newport

5th Place — Kenneth Lopez, Tillamook

6th Place — Brayden Fink, Scappoose

Championship Final

Matthew Evans (Astoria) 29-3, Jr. over Nicholas Lopez (Cascade) 21-13, So. (Fall 0:28)

Third Place Match

Armando Galindo (Mazama) 31-10, Jr. over Kaiden Sloane (Newport) 15-11, Sr. (Fall 3:16)

Fifth Place Match

Kenneth Lopez (Tillamook) 21-8, Jr. over Brayden Fink (Scappoose) 18-13, Jr. (Dec 10-8) 

La Grande wrestling 2023

Team scores

1, La Grande, 299. 2, Sweet Home, 253.5. 3, Crook County, 230. 4, Scappoose, 157. 5, Tillamook, 119.5. 6, Cascade, 111. 7, Mazama, 88. 8, Henley, 81.

9, Philomath, 67. 10, Astoria, 50. 11, St. Helens, 49. 12, Estacada, 40. 13, North Bend, 38. 14, Pendleton, 37. 15, Marshfield, 32. 16, Newport, 30.

17, Madras, 28. 18, Stayton, 27.5. 19, Junction City, 25. 20, Baker/Powder Valley, 23. 20, Ontario, 23. 22, Molalla, 11. 23, Cottage Grove, 9. 24, Hidden Valley, 8. 25, Klamath Union, 5.