Skip to main content

The champions, placewinners and top teams from the 4A/3A/2A/1A Girls Oregon high school wrestling state tournament at Veterans Memorial Coliseum in Portland

Photos by Leon Neuschwander, for SBLive Oregon  

2023 girls 100

100 pounds

Medalists

1st Place — Vanessa Keller, Oakridge

2nd Place — Kiya L Roe, Knappa

3rd Place — Kierstyn Azure, La Grande

4th Place — Sarah Gonzales, North Valley

Championship Final

Vanessa Keller (Oakridge) 22-3, Fr. over Kiya L Roe (Knappa) 24-9, Fr. (Fall 1:29)

Third Place Match

Kierstyn Azure (La Grande) 17-12, So. over Sarah Gonzales (North Valley) 15-8, So. (SV-1 3-1)

2023 girls 105

105 pounds

Medalists

1st Place — Chelo Garcia, Siletz Valley

2nd Place — Kendra Jamison, Sweet Home

3rd Place — Lyndie Isaacson, La Grande

4th Place — Zoe Brewer, Willamina

Championship Final

Chelo Garcia (Siletz Valley) 19-0, Sr. over Kendra Jamison (Sweet Home) 37-7, Sr. (Fall 4:41)

Third Place Match

Lyndie Isaacson (La Grande) 26-7, So. over Zoe Brewer (Willamina) 25-6, So. (Fall 4:33)

2023 girls 110

110 pounds

Medalists

1st Place — Macali Lade, Siuslaw

2nd Place — Julia Towers, Taft

3rd Place — Destiny Weaver, Glendale

4th Place — Katelynn Leonard, St. Helens

Championship Final

Macali Lade (Siuslaw) 33-2, So. over Julia Towers (Taft) 14-3, So. (Fall 3:36)

Third Place Match

Destiny Weaver (Glendale) 15-2, So. over Katelynn Leonard (St. Helens) 27-7, Jr. (SV-1 8-7)

2023 girls 115

115 pounds

Medalists

1st Place — Allison Palluck, Cottage Grove

2nd Place — Courtney Hall, Scappoose

3rd Place — Azalea Liles, Coquille/Bandon

4th Place — Serenity Moody, Banks

Championship Final

Allison Palluck (Cottage Grove) 26-0, So. over Courtney Hall (Scappoose) 35-3, Sr. (Dec 6-4)

Third Place Match

Azalea Liles (Coquille/Bandon) 19-18, Fr. over Serenity Moody (Banks) 8-6, Sr. (Dec 8-5)

2023 girls 120

120 pounds

Medalists

1st Place — MaKenna Duran, Crook County

2nd Place — Kaili Kirkhart, Lowell

3rd Place — Delia Gulzow, La Grande

4th Place — Zoey Erevia, Sweet Home

Championship Final

MaKenna Duran (Crook County) 18-4, Jr. over Kaili Kirkhart (Lowell) 12-3, Jr. (Dec 4-1)

Third Place Match

Delia Gulzow (La Grande) 28-2, Sr. over Zoey Erevia (Sweet Home) 35-9, Sr. (Fall 2:32)

2023 girls 125

125 pounds

Medalists

1st Place — Bailey Chafin, Sweet Home

2nd Place — Jade Seymour, La Pine

3rd Place — Gabriella Torres, Culver

4th Place — Kirsten DeLazerda, Estacada

Championship Final

Bailey Chafin (Sweet Home) 44-1, Fr. over Jade Seymour (La Pine) 35-5, Fr. (Fall 1:17)

Third Place Match

Gabriella Torres (Culver) 30-9, Fr. over Kirsten DeLazerda (Estacada) 14-6, Jr. (Dec 4-2)

2023 girls 130

130 pounds

Medalists

1st Place — Alexandra Geschwill, Kennedy

2nd Place — Julietta Leal, La Pine

3rd Place — Kallee Kester, St. Helens

4th Place — Paige Allen, La Grande

Championship Final

Alexandra Geschwill (Kennedy) 27-4, Sr. over Julietta Leal (La Pine) 29-6, Sr. (Dec 3-2)

Third Place Match

Kallee Kester (St. Helens) 39-5, So. over Paige Allen (La Grande) 27-13, So. (Fall 0:45)

2023 girls 135

135 pounds

Medalists

1st Place — Sariah Zepeda, Gervais

2nd Place — Hannah Hernandez, Ontario

3rd Place — Lexie Newman, Brookings-Harbor

4th Place — Katarina Jentzsch, Elmira

Championship Final

Sariah Zepeda (Gervais) 16-0, Jr. over Hannah Hernandez (Ontario) 35-6, Jr. (Dec 4-1)

Third Place Match

Lexie Newman (Brookings-Harbor) 21-5, Fr. over Katarina Jentzsch (Elmira) 26-11, Sr. (Fall 3:37)

2023 girls 140

140 pounds

Medalists

1st Place — Ava Collins, Vale

2nd Place — Megan Peterson, Hidden Valley

3rd Place — Chantell Noffsinger, Creswell

4th Place — Kaci Anderson, Baker/Powder Valley

Championship Final

Ava Collins (Vale) 28-0, Jr. over Megan Peterson (Hidden Valley) 21-3, Jr. (Fall 4:28)

Third Place Match

Chantell Noffsinger (Creswell) 16-2, So. over Kaci Anderson (Baker/Powder Valley) 26-13, Sr. (Dec 10-9)

2023 girls 145

145 pounds

Medalists

1st Place — Jessica Williams, Vale

2nd Place — Riley Allison, La Pine

3rd Place — Yaneli Hermosillo-Carrasco, Taft

4th Place — Ashley O'Tierney, Scappoose

Championship Final

Jessica Williams (Vale) 26-11, Jr. over Riley Allison (La Pine) 31-6, Jr. (Dec 9-2)

Third Place Match

Yaneli Hermosillo-Carrasco (Taft) 9-3, Jr. over Ashley O'Tierney (Scappoose) 20-10, Sr. (Dec 1-0)

2023 girls 155

155 pounds

Medalists

1st Place — Kira Kerr, La Pine

2nd Place — Marli Lind, Baker/Powder Valley

3rd Place — Jane Lacouture, Siuslaw

4th Place — Kaitlin Brock, La Grande

Championship Final

Kira Kerr (La Pine) 14-0, Sr. over Marli Lind (Baker/Powder Valley) 17-6, So. (Fall 0:26)

Third Place Match

Jane Lacouture (Siuslaw) 27-9, Jr. over Kaitlin Brock (La Grande) 26-8, Jr. (Dec 6-3)

2023 girls 170

170 pounds

Medalists

1st Place — Oakley Anderson, Baker/Powder Valley

2nd Place — Alyssa Peterson, Sweet Home

3rd Place — Cambria Funk, St. Helens

4th Place — Evelyn Wirfs, Cascade

Championship Final

Oakley Anderson (Baker/Powder Valley) 23-5, So. over Alyssa Peterson (Sweet Home) 34-14, So. (Fall 5:23)

Third Place Match

Cambria Funk (St. Helens) 25-5, Sr. over Evelyn Wirfs (Cascade) 14-9, Fr. (Fall 0:52)

2023 girls 190

190 pounds

Medalists

1st Place — Mallory Lusco, Grant Union/Prairie City

2nd Place — Lilliyan Jaramillo, Rogue River

3rd Place — Madison Meyer, Baker/Powder Valley

4th Place — Gracie Baker, Crane

Championship Final

Mallory Lusco (Grant Union/Prairie City) 28-4, So. over Lilliyan Jaramillo (Rogue River) 17-2, Jr. (Fall 4:28)

Third Place Match

Madison Meyer (Baker/Powder Valley) 21-14, Fr. over Gracie Baker (Crane) 14-5, So. (Fall 2:56)

2023 girls 235

235 pounds

Medalists

1st Place — Breanna Meek, North Valley

2nd Place — Ashlyn Dennis, Madras

3rd Place — Stephanie Romero, Irrigon

4th Place — Mariana Velasquez, Marshfield

Championship Final

Breanna Meek (North Valley) 17-0, So. over Ashlyn Dennis (Madras) 9-3, Sr. (Dec 6-0)

Third Place Match

Stephanie Romero (Irrigon) 21-7, Jr. over Mariana Velasquez (Marshfield) 10-7, Fr. (Fall 1:49) 

La Pine girls wrestling 2023

Team scores

1, La Pine, 77. 2, Baker/Powder Valley, 71. 2, Sweet Home, 71. 4, La Grande, 63. 5, Vale, 46. 6, Siuslaw, 38. 7, St. Helens, 37. 8, North Valley, 33. 9, Taft, 30. 10, Scappoose, 28.

11, Grant Union/Prairie City, 27. 12, Oakridge, 26. 13, Crook County, 24. 13, Siletz Valley, 24. 15, Irrigon, 23. 15, Kennedy, 23. 17, Gervais, 22. 18, Cottage Grove, 20. 19, Lowell, 18. 19, Madras, 18. 19, Rogue River, 18.

22, Hidden Valley, 16. 22, Knappa, 16. 22, Ontario, 16. 25, Brookings-Harbor, 15. 26, Glendale, 14. 27, Cascade, 13. 27, Creswell, 13. 27, Culver, 13. 27, Estacada, 13. 31, Banks, 12. 32, Coquille/Bandon, 11. 32, Crane, 11. 32, Willamina, 11.

35, Elmira, 10. 35, Marshfield, 10. 37, Oakland, 8. 38, Clatskanie, 7. 38, Tillamook, 7. 40, Harrisburg, 4. 40, North Bend, 4. 40, North Marion, 4. 40, Stayton, 4. 44, Central Linn, 3. 45, Junction City, 1.