Skip to main content

The champions, placewinners and top teams from the 3A Oregon high school wrestling state tournament at Veterans Memorial Coliseum in Portland 

Photos by Leon Neuschwander, for SBLive Oregon 

2023 3a 106

106 pounds

Medalists

1st Place — Carter Dawson, Glide

2nd Place — Tyson Flack, La Pine

3rd Place — Drew Dawson, Glide

4th Place — Riley Flack, La Pine

5th Place — Kempton Richardson, Burns

6th Place — Andres Mendoza, Jefferson

Championship Final

Carter Dawson (Glide) 35-6, Fr. over Tyson Flack (La Pine) 38-3, Sr. (Dec 6-2)

Third Place Match

Drew Dawson (Glide) 33-8, Fr. over Riley Flack (La Pine) 29-10, So. (MD 10-0)

Fifth Place Match

Kempton Richardson (Burns) 41-11, Jr. over Andres Mendoza (Jefferson) 11-3, Fr. (Fall 1:38)

2023 3a 113

113 pounds

Medalists

1st Place — Luke Cheek, Harrisburg

2nd Place — Thomas Winn, Burns

3rd Place — Elijah Hatfield, Glide

4th Place — Tresten Buchanan, Banks

5th Place — Mason Gorr, Warrenton

6th Place — Lyosha Mitchell, Creswell

Championship Final

Luke Cheek (Harrisburg) 33-5, So. over Thomas Winn (Burns) 37-8, Fr. (Fall 3:30)

Third Place Match

Elijah Hatfield (Glide) 27-3, Fr. over Tresten Buchanan (Banks) 28-8, Fr. (Fall 2:29)

Fifth Place Match

Mason Gorr (Warrenton) 37-12, Fr. over Lyosha Mitchell (Creswell) 19-12, So. (Fall 3:14)

2023 3a 120

120 pounds

Medalists

1st Place — Canon Winn, Burns

2nd Place — Mason Webb, La Pine

3rd Place — Basen Rambo, Rogue River

4th Place — Colton Barklow, Elmira

5th Place — Preston Hill, Burns

6th Place — Isaac Tindall, Yamhill-Carlton

Championship Final

Canon Winn (Burns) 39-8, So. over Mason Webb (La Pine) 22-15, Sr. (MD 12-0)

Third Place Match

Basen Rambo (Rogue River) 34-3, Sr. over Colton Barklow (Elmira) 21-11, Jr. (MD 12-0)

Fifth Place Match

Preston Hill (Burns) 29-17, Fr. over Isaac Tindall (Yamhill-Carlton) 33-13, Fr. (Fall 5:56)

2023 3a 126

126 pounds

Medalists

1st Place — Kale Cornell, Burns

2nd Place — Curtis Talmadge, Harrisburg

3rd Place — Owen Turner, Banks

4th Place — Tyler Waldron, Douglas

5th Place — Sam Schmidgall, Santiam Christian

6th Place — William Savage, Nyssa

Championship Final

Kale Cornell (Burns) 43-5, So. over Curtis Talmadge (Harrisburg) 31-12, Sr. (Fall 2:29)

Third Place Match

Owen Turner (Banks) 35-8, Fr. over Tyler Waldron (Douglas) 31-8, Jr. (Dec 8-4)

Fifth Place Match

Sam Schmidgall (Santiam Christian) 29-9, So. over William Savage (Nyssa) 23-10, So. (Fall 3:26)

2023 3a 132

132 pounds

Medalists

1st Place — Landyn Philpott, La Pine

2nd Place — Jack Vandehey, Banks

3rd Place — Hunter Petterson, Siuslaw

4th Place — Cooper Yensen, McLoughlin

5th Place — Kaden Haugen, Santiam Christian

6th Place — Kevin Sanchez, Neah-Kah-Nie

Championship Final

Landyn Philpott (La Pine) 38-5, So. over Jack Vandehey (Banks) 27-7, Jr. (MD 12-0)

Third Place Match

Hunter Petterson (Siuslaw) 13-5, Sr. over Cooper Yensen (McLoughlin) 25-10, Jr. (Fall 5:21)

Fifth Place Match

Kaden Haugen (Santiam Christian) 18-3, Sr. over Kevin Sanchez (Neah-Kah-Nie) 12-13, Jr. (M. For.) 

2023 3a 138

138 pounds

Medalists

1st Place — Devon Kerr, La Pine

2nd Place — William Walton, Elmira

3rd Place — Eli Anderson, Pleasant Hill

4th Place — Ryder Sawyer, Douglas

5th Place — Gryffen Hamar, Jefferson

6th Place — LeRoy Phillips-Yale, Nyssa

Championship Final

Devon Kerr (La Pine) 34-3, So. over William Walton (Elmira) 38-6, Sr. (Dec 9-5)

Third Place Match

Eli Anderson (Pleasant Hill) 27-5, So. over Ryder Sawyer (Douglas) 26-15, Fr. (Dec 6-0)

Fifth Place Match

Gryffen Hamar (Jefferson) 10-8, So. over LeRoy Phillips-Yale (Nyssa) 18-22, So. (Dec 7-3)

2023 3a 145

145 pounds

Medalists

1st Place — Brody Buzzard, Harrisburg

2nd Place — Brayson Granger, Lakeview

3rd Place — Nephi Heakin, Harrisburg

4th Place — Anthony Isom, Rogue River

5th Place — Carter Lardy, Burns

6th Place — David Rice, Rainier

Championship Final

Brody Buzzard (Harrisburg) 42-8, Fr. over Brayson Granger (Lakeview) 33-7, Sr. (Fall 5:09)

Third Place Match

Nephi Heakin (Harrisburg) 36-9, Jr. over Anthony Isom (Rogue River) 43-12, Sr. (Dec 9-2)

Fifth Place Match

Carter Lardy (Burns) 45-9, Sr. over David Rice (Rainier) 27-13, Sr. (Fall 1:40)

2023 3a 152

152 pounds

Medalists

1st Place — Hunter Kemper, Burns

2nd Place — Ben Cooper, Sisters

3rd Place — Gavin Hoellrich, Pleasant Hill

4th Place — Landen Hecht, Harrisburg

5th Place — Mason Core, North Valley

6th Place — Kamran Ness, Santiam Christian

Championship Final

Hunter Kemper (Burns) 46-4, Sr. over Ben Cooper (Sisters) 14-5, Sr. (TF-1.5 5:14 (15-0))

Third Place Match

Gavin Hoellrich (Pleasant Hill) 33-2, Sr. over Landen Hecht (Harrisburg) 22-18, Jr. (Dec 8-2)

Fifth Place Match

Mason Core (North Valley) 21-5, Jr. over Kamran Ness (Santiam Christian) 29-14, So. (Dec 4-2)

2023 3a 168

160 pounds

Medalists

1st Place — Tag Deluca, La Pine

2nd Place — Sage Baker, Douglas

3rd Place — Derek Katon, Rainier

4th Place — Devin Martin, Harrisburg

5th Place — Caleb Ness, Santiam Christian

6th Place — Kase Schaffeld, Vale

Championship Final

Tag Deluca (La Pine) 23-3, So. over Sage Baker (Douglas) 35-3, Sr. (SV-1 3-1)

Third Place Match

Derek Katon (Rainier) 31-5, Jr. over Devin Martin (Harrisburg) 38-13, Jr. (Dec 4-1)

Fifth Place Match

Caleb Ness (Santiam Christian) 28-8, Sr. over Kase Schaffeld (Vale) 30-12, So. (Dec 10-7)

2023 3a 170

170 pounds

Medalists

1st Place — Easton Kemper, Burns

2nd Place — Cache Montgomery, La Pine

3rd Place — Adrian Stubbs, Lakeview

4th Place — Joel Sissel, Siuslaw

5th Place — Tauj Flora, Sutherlin

6th Place — Wayde Walton, Elmira

Championship Final

Easton Kemper (Burns) 45-0, So. over Cache Montgomery (La Pine) 37-11, Jr. (MD 12-1)

Third Place Match

Adrian Stubbs (Lakeview) 25-6, Jr. over Joel Sissel (Siuslaw) 28-8, So. (MD 13-5)

Fifth Place Match

Tauj Flora (Sutherlin) 23-9, So. over Wayde Walton (Elmira) 26-14, Sr. (Fall 2:54)

2023 3a 182

182 pounds

Medalists

1st Place — Daevon Vereen, Banks

2nd Place — Ryan Gaskin, North Valley

3rd Place — Jared Mehlschau, Santiam Christian

4th Place — Riley Jones, Coquille/Bandon

5th Place — Brazen Ellis, Pleasant Hill

6th Place — Kaleb King, Yamhill-Carlton

Championship Final

Daevon Vereen (Banks) 39-1, Sr. over Ryan Gaskin (North Valley) 37-2, So. (TF-1.5 3:29 (19-4))

Third Place Match

Jared Mehlschau (Santiam Christian) 31-7, Sr. over Riley Jones (Coquille/Bandon) 36-7, Jr. (Dec 4-3)

Fifth Place Match

Brazen Ellis (Pleasant Hill) 23-7, Sr. over Kaleb King (Yamhill-Carlton) 32-12, Sr. (Fall 1:23)

2023 3a 195

195 pounds

Medalists

1st Place — Mason Buss, Siuslaw

2nd Place — Bryce Chilgren, Harrisburg

3rd Place — Jeffrey Schuler, La Pine

4th Place — Dylan Kerr, La Pine

5th Place — Jacobb Logan, South Umpqua

6th Place — Hunter McAvoy, Yamhill-Carlton

Championship Final

Mason Buss (Siuslaw) 32-0, Sr. over Bryce Chilgren (Harrisburg) 39-14, Sr. (Dec 9-2)

Third Place Match

Jeffrey Schuler (La Pine) 32-9, Jr. over Dylan Kerr (La Pine) 4-3, Fr. (Fall 0:46)

Fifth Place Match

Jacobb Logan (South Umpqua) 22-12, Jr. over Hunter McAvoy (Yamhill-Carlton) 39-9, Sr. (Dec 7-5)

2023 3a 220

220 pounds

Medalists

1st Place — Mishael Mauck, Banks

2nd Place — Dayne Muller, Siuslaw

3rd Place — Tommy Vigue, Coquille/Bandon

4th Place — Kaison Smith, Warrenton

5th Place — Brock Barron-Perreira, Glide

6th Place — Cooper Clark, Harrisburg

Championship Final

Mishael Mauck (Banks) 38-2, Jr. over Dayne Muller (Siuslaw) 25-7, Jr. (Dec 3-2)

Third Place Match

Tommy Vigue (Coquille/Bandon) 39-9, Jr. over Kaison Smith (Warrenton) 39-7, So. (Fall 3:00)

Fifth Place Match

Brock Barron-Perreira (Glide) 31-9, Jr. over Cooper Clark (Harrisburg) 19-15, Jr. (Dec 5-1)

2023 3a 285

285 pounds

Medalists

1st Place — Brett Highburger, Elmira

2nd Place — Carl Orchard, Corbett

3rd Place — Jesse Aragon, Nyssa

4th Place — Luke Bigsby, Banks

5th Place — Maddox Griggs, Sutherlin

6th Place — Jose Medina, Umatilla

Championship Final

Brett Highburger (Elmira) 47-3, Jr. over Carl Orchard (Corbett) 22-4, Fr. (Fall 2:28)

Third Place Match 

Jesse Aragon (Nyssa) 35-7, Sr. over Luke Bigsby (Banks) 13-10, So. (Fall 1:24)

Fifth Place Match

Maddox Griggs (Sutherlin) 18-7, Sr. over Jose Medina (Umatilla) 11-10, Sr. (Fall 1:07)

La Pine wrestling 2023

Team scores

1, La Pine, 195. 2, Burns, 175.5. 3, Harrisburg, 156. 4, Banks, 142.5. 5, Siuslaw, 83. 6, Glide, 79. 7, Elmira, 77.5. 8, Santiam Christian, 57.5. 9, Douglas, 52. 10, Nyssa, 46.

11, North Valley, 45. 12, Pleasant Hill, 44. 13, Coquille/Bandon, 39. 13, Yamhill-Carlton, 39. 15, Lakeview, 37.5. 16, Warrenton, 37. 17, Rogue River, 33. 18, Rainier, 32. 19, Corbett, 27. 20, Sutherlin, 24.

21, Sisters, 19. 22, Jefferson, 17. 22, McLoughlin, 17. 24, South Umpqua, 12.5. 25, Neah-Kah-Nie, 11. 25, Vale, 11. 27, Creswell, 8. 27, Umatilla, 8. 29, Scio, 6. 30, Taft, 4. 31, Dayton, 3. 32, Sheridan, 1.