Skip to main content

By René Ferrán | Photo by Taylor Balkom 

While the Oregon Relays produced several outstanding marks over the weekend at Hayward Field, another state record nearly fell Saturday at The Willamette Falls Invitational in Oregon City. 

Pioneers senior Harley Daniel won the girls 300-meter hurdles in 42.83 seconds, moving to No. 2 on the all-time state list in the event. She is a quarter-second behind Janelle Joy’s state record of 42.58 set in 2001 while running for Milwaukie.

Daniel is just one of the state’s top athletes who will compete Friday at the 20th annual Jesuit Twilight Relays in Southwest Portland. The meet does not include the 300 hurdles, but Daniel is No. 5 on the all-time 100 hurdles list and likely will be in the field for that event. 

At the Phoenix Invitational in Southern Oregon, St. Mary’s (Medford) senior Mackenzie Walker broke the Class 3A girls record in the pole vault, clearing 12 feet, 4¼ inches. She moved into the top 20 on the all-time state list with her vault.

A look at the best marks posted in Oregon high school track and field for the week of April 17-23 as well as for the 2022 season (through April 23)

Photo by Taylor Balkom

(state record in parentheses)

BOYS

100 meters (10.21)

Season – 10.69 seconds, Nathan Rider, Sr., North Medford (Medford Rotary Relays, April 2)

Weekly (April 17-23) – 10.73, Nathan Rider, Sr., North Medford (Oregon Relays, April 23)

200 (21.03)

Season – 21.27, Andrew Walker, Jr., South Medford (Oregon Relays, April 22)

Weekly – 21.27, Andrew Walker, Jr., South Medford (Oregon Relays, April 22)

400 (46.47)

Season – 49.42, Fuad Omer, Jr., Westview (Chehalem Field and Track Classic, April 15)

Weekly – 49.55, Fuad Omer, Jr., Westview (Oregon Relays, April 22) 

800 (1:47.68)

Season – 1:53.58, John Schuler, Sr., Jesuit (Sunset-Jesuit dual meet, April 13)

Weekly – 1:54.47, John Schuler, Sr., Jesuit (Oregon Relays, April 23)

1500 (3:45.3)

Season – 3:52.35, Caleb Lakeman, Sr., Tualatin (Chehalem Field and Track Classic, April 15)

Weekly – 3:56.39, Aaron Lakeman, Jr., Tualatin (Oregon Relays, April 22)

3000 (8:03.67)

Season – 8:10.91, Caleb Lakeman, Sr., Tualatin (Oregon Relays, April 22)

Weekly – 8:10.91, Caleb Lakeman, Sr., Tualatin (Oregon Relays, April 22)

110 hurdles (13.73)

Season – 14.41, Micah Perry, Jr., Barlow (Sherwood Need for Speed Classic, April 9), and Nolan Malcomson, Sr., Ida B. Wells (Sherwood Need for Speed Classic, April 9)

Weekly – 14.58, Nolan Malcomson, Sr., Ida B. Wells (Oregon Relays, April 22)

300 hurdles (36.10)

Season – 38.57, Nolan Malcomson, Sr., Ida B. Wells (Oregon Relays, April 23)

Weekly – 38.57, Nolan Malcomson, Sr., Ida B. Wells (Oregon Relays, April 23)

4x100 relay (41.19)

Season – 42.90, Central Catholic (Stryder Todd-Fields, Edrees Jackson, Gibson Coyle, Xavier Simpson) (Oregon Relays, April 22)

Weekly – 42.90, Central Catholic (Stryder Todd-Fields, Edrees Jackson, Gibson Coyle, Xavier Simpson) (Oregon Relays, April 22)

4x400 relay (3:16.82)

Season – 3:25.82, West Linn (Quentin Robinson, Cavan Mikami, Parker Sullivan, Adam Maxwell (Oregon Relays, April 23)

Weekly – 3:25.82, West Linn (Quentin Robinson, Cavan Mikami, Parker Sullivan, Adam Maxwell (Oregon Relays, April 23)

Shot put (73-5)

Season – 58 feet, 4 inches, Colton McMaster, Sr., Astoria (Sweet Home Meet of Champions, April 23)

Weekly – 58-4, Colton McMaster, Sr., Astoria (Sweet Home Meet of Champions, April 23)

Discus (237-6)

Season – 193-2, Elijah Jackman, Sr., Tigard (Wilsonville Invitational, April 16)

Weekly – 182-1, Caden Hottman, Sr., Hermiston (Oregon Relays, April 23)

Javelin (255-4)

Season – 209-5, Samuel Jennings, Sr., Pendleton (La Grande Invitational, April 8)

Weekly – 208-4, Samuel Jennings, Sr., Pendleton (The Willamette Falls Invitational, April 23)

High jump (7-3½)

Season – 6-7, Elijah Wytcherley, Sr., Glendale (Crater Twilight, March 17)

Weekly – 6-6, Adam Maxwell, Sr., West Linn (West Linn-Oregon City dual meet, April 20)

Pole vault (18-3)

Season – 15-5, Trent Summers, Jr., Marshfield (Oregon Relays, April 23)

Weekly – 15-5, Trent Summers, Jr., Marshfield (Oregon Relays, April 23)

Long jump (25-3¼)

Season – 22-1½, Rocco Marshall, Sr., Wilsonville (Wilsonville Invitational, April 16)

Weekly – 21-10¼, Blake Smith, Sr., Newberg (Three-team Pacific meet at Sherwood, April 20)

Triple jump (51-0)

Season – 46-3, Nathan Fields, Sr., Churchill (Oregon Relays, April 23)

Weekly – 46-3, Nathan Fields, Sr., Churchill (Oregon Relays, April 23)

GIRLS

100 meters (11.30)

Season – 11.34 seconds, Mia Brahe-Pedersen, So., Lake Oswego (Oregon Relays, April 23)

Weekly (April 17-23) – 11.34, Mia Brahe-Pedersen, So., Lake Oswego (Oregon Relays, April 23)

200 (22.95)

Season – 23.23, Mia Brahe-Pedersen, So.,Lake Oswego (Oregon Relays, April 22)

Weekly – 23.23, Mia Brahe-Pedersen, So.,Lake Oswego (Oregon Relays, April 22)

400 (53.93)

Season – 56.77, Ellie Heslam, Fr., Roosevelt (Sherwood Need for Speed Classic, April 9)

Weekly – 56.90, Chloe Foerster, Sr., Jesuit (Mountainside-Jesuit dual meet, April 20)

800 (2:03.02)

Season – 2:05.80, Chloe Foerster, Sr., Jesuit (Oregon Relays, April 23)

Weekly – 2:05.80, Chloe Foerster, Sr., Jesuit (Oregon Relays, April 23)

1500 (4:14.11)

Season – 4:22.71, Chloe Foerster, Sr., Jesuit (Arcadia Invitational, mile en route, April 9)

Weekly – 4:41.12, Riley Cash, Sr., Lincoln (Oregon Relays, mile en route, April 22)

3000 (9:24.86)

Season – 9:32.91, Kate Peters, Jr., Lake Oswego (Arcadia Invitational, 3200 en route, April 9)

Weekly – 9:42.64, Charlotte Richman, Sr., Ida B. Wells (Oregon Relays, April 22)

100 hurdles (13.57)

Season – 14.25, Harley Daniel, Sr., Oregon City (Summit Invitational, April 16)

Weekly – 14.37, Harley Daniel, Sr., Oregon City (The Willamette Falls Invitational, April 23)

300 hurdles (42.58)

Season – 42.83, Harley Daniel, Sr., Oregon City (The Willamette Falls Invitational, April 23)

Weekly – 42.83, Harley Daniel, Sr., Oregon City (The Willamette Falls Invitational, April 23)

4x100 relay (46.53)

Season – 46.58, Lake Oswego (Quinn Greene, Josie Donelson, Dakota Webb-Hawkins, Mia Brahe-Pedersen) (Oregon Relays, April 23)

Weekly – 46.58, Lake Oswego (Quinn Greene, Josie Donelson, Dakota Webb-Hawkins, Mia Brahe-Pedersen) (Oregon Relays, April 23)

4x400 relay (3:49.97)

Season – 3:51.82, Lake Oswego (Quinn Greene, Riley Ha, Mia Brahe-Pedersen, Josie Donelson) (Arcadia, Calif., Invitational, April 9)

Weekly – 3:55.40, Oregon City (Samara Lugo, Grace Leasure, Harley Daniel, Sophia Beckmon) (The Willamette Falls Invitational, April 23)

Shot put (52-7)

Season – 46 feet, 1½ inches, Bailey Young, Sr., Hermiston (Oregon Relays, April 23)

Weekly – 46-1½, Bailey Young, Sr., Hermiston (Oregon Relays, April 23)

Discus (179-7)

Season – 150-1, Kyeese Hollands, Jr., Central Catholic (Three-team Mt. Hood meet at Sandy, April 5)

Weekly – 143-4, Kyeese Hollands, Jr., Central Catholic (Oregon Relays, April 22)

Javelin (181-2)

Season – 148-1, Hallee Hughes, Jr., Willamina (3A/2A Special District 2 meet at Yamhill-Carlton, April 7)

Weekly – 137-2, Kyeese Hollands, Jr., Central Catholic (Oregon Relays, April 23)

High jump (6-1)

Season – 5-9, Emma Gates, Sr., Cascade (Titan Track Classic, April 1)

Weekly – 5-7, Emma Gates, Sr., Cascade (Sweet Home Meet of Champions, April 23)

Pole vault (13-0)

Season – 12-6, Nikki Prall, Jr., Lincoln (Chehalem Field and Track Classic, April 15)

Weekly – 12-4¼, Mackenzie Walker, Sr., St. Mary’s (Medford) (Phoenix Invitational, April 23)

Long jump (19-10¼)

Season – 19-5¼, Sophia Beckmon, Jr., Oregon City (Summit Invitational, April 16)

Weekly – 19-0¼, Sophia Beckmon, Jr., Oregon City (The Willamette Falls Invitational, April 23)

Triple jump (40-7¼)

Season – 40-0, Anika Sukumar, Jr., West Linn (Oregon Relays, April 23)

Weekly – 40-0, Anika Sukumar, Jr., West Linn (Oregon Relays, April 23)

All-time Top 50 state leaders