Skip to main content

A look at the best marks posted in Oregon high school track and field for the week of April 3-9 as well as for the 2022 season (through April 9)

Photo by Taylor Balkom 

(state record in parentheses) 

BOYS

100 meters (10.21)

Season – 10.69 seconds, Nathan Rider, Sr., North Medford (Medford Rotary Relays, April 2)

Weekly (April 3-9) – 10.70, Andrew Walker, Jr., South Medford (Arcadia, Calif., Invitational, April 9)

200 (21.03)

Season – 21.56, Andrew Walker, Jr., South Medford (Crater Twilight, March 17)

Weekly – 21.57, Nathan Rider, Sr., North Medford (Sheldon-North Medford dual meet, April 6)

400 (46.47)

Season – 49.74, Malcolm Boyd, Sr., Summit (Nike Chandler Rotary T&F Classic, March 26)

Weekly – 50.16, Nathan Rider, Sr., North Medford (Sheldon-North Medford dual meet, April 6)

800 (1:47.68)

Season – 1:55.10, Wesley Shipsey, Jr., Central Catholic (Grizzly Bear Open, March 17)

Weekly – 1:56.52, Tommy O’Neil, Sr., Canby (Three-team meet at Canby, April 6)

1500 (3:45.3)

Season – 3:54.50, John Schuler, Sr., Jesuit (Jesuit-Westview dual meet, March 16)

Weekly – 3:58.50, James Crabtree, Sr., Sherwood (Sherwood-McMinnville dual meet, April 6)

3000 (8:03.67)

Season – 8:19.30, Charlie North, Sr., Franklin (Sherwood Need for Speed Classic, April 9)

Weekly – 8:19.30, Charlie North, Sr., Franklin (Sherwood Need for Speed Classic, April 9)

110 hurdles (13.73)

Season – 14.41, Micah Perry, Jr., Barlow (Sherwood Need for Speed Classic, April 9), and Nolan Malcomson, Sr., Ida B. Wells (Sherwood Need for Speed Classic, April 9)

Weekly – 14.41, Micah Perry, Jr., Barlow (Sherwood Need for Speed Classic, April 9), and Nolan Malcomson, Sr., Ida B. Wells (Sherwood Need for Speed Classic, April 9)

300 hurdles (36.10)

Season – 39.57, Nolan Malcomson, Sr., Ida B. Wells (Sherwood Need for Speed Classic, April 9)

Weekly – 39.57, Nolan Malcomson, Sr., Ida B. Wells (Sherwood Need for Speed Classic, April 9)

4x100 relay (41.19)

Season – 43.18, Central Catholic (Stryder Todd-Fields, Marcus Dillard, Gibson Coyle, Xavier Simpson) (Grizzly Bear Open, March 17)

Weekly – 43.32, Roseburg (Jackson Bartlett, Colton Marsters, Keanu Christner, Landyn Dupper) (Jim Robinson Twilight Invitational, April 9)

4x400 relay (3:16.82)

Season – 3:28.28, Central Catholic (Charlie Black, Xavier Simpson, Keleb Mwaala, Stryder Todd-Fields) (Arcadia, Calif., Invitational, April 9)

Weekly – 3:28.28, Central Catholic (Charlie Black, Xavier Simpson, Keleb Mwaala, Stryder Todd-Fields) (Arcadia, Calif., Invitational, April 9)

Shot put (73-5)

Season – 56 feet, 9 inches, Colton McMaster, Sr., Astoria (Northwest League Opener, March 16)

Weekly – 55-6, Colton McMaster, Sr., Astoria (Lower Columbia Invitational, April 9)

Discus (237-6)

Season – 177-6, Colton McMaster, Sr., Astoria (Northwest League Opener, March 16)

Weekly – 170-9, Elijah Jackman, Sr., Tigard (Sherwood Need for Speed Classic, April 9)

Javelin (255-4)

Season – 209-5, Samuel Jennings, Sr., Pendleton (La Grande Invitational, April 8)

Weekly – 209-5, Samuel Jennings, Sr., Pendleton (La Grande Invitational, April 8)

High jump (7-3½)

Season – 6-7, Elijah Wytcherley, Sr., Glendale (Crater Twilight, March 17)

Weekly – 6-4, Adam Maxwell, Sr., West Linn (Three-team meet at Canby, April 6), and Davyon Sanders, Sr., Sherwood (Sherwood-McMinnville dual meet, April 6)

Pole vault (18-3)

Season – 15-0, Trent Summers, Jr., Marshfield (Coos County Championships, April 8)

Weekly – 15-0, Trent Summers, Jr., Marshfield (Coos County Championships, April 8)

Long jump (25-3¼)

Season – 22-1, Rocco Marshall, Sr., Wilsonville (Wilsonville/West Linn Icebreaker, March 16)

Weekly – 21-10½, Devin Ghiea, Sr., Mountainside (Sunset-Mountainside dual meet, April 6)

Triple jump (51-0)

Season – 45-0, Nathan Fields, Sr., Churchill (Jim Robinson Twilight Invitational, April 9)

Weekly – 45-0, Nathan Fields, Sr., Churchill (Jim Robinson Twilight Invitational, April 9)

GIRLS

100 meters (11.30)

Season – 11.59 seconds, Mia Brahe-Pedersen, So., Lake Oswego (Arcadia, Calif., Invitational, April 9)

Weekly (April 3-9) – 11.59, Mia Brahe-Pedersen, So., Lake Oswego (Arcadia, Calif., Invitational, April 9)

200 (22.95)

Season – 23.78, Mia Brahe-Pedersen, So., Lake Oswego (Arcadia, Calif., Invitational, April 9)

Weekly – 23.78, Mia Brahe-Pedersen, So., Lake Oswego (Arcadia, Calif., Invitational, April 9)

400 (53.93)

Season – 56.77, Ellie Heslam, Fr., Roosevelt (Sherwood Need for Speed Classic, April 9)

Weekly – 56.77, Ellie Heslam, Fr., Roosevelt (Sherwood Need for Speed Classic, April 9)

800 (2:03.02)

Season – 2:08.90, Chloe Foerster, Sr., Jesuit (Jesuit-Southridge dual meet, March 30)

Weekly – 2:18.99, Ava McKee, Sr., Crescent Valley (Sherwood Need for Speed Classic, April 9)

1500 (4:14.11)

Season – 4:27.72, Chloe Foerster, Sr., Jesuit (Jesuit-Westview dual meet, March 16)

Weekly – 4:36.84, Charlotte Richman, Sr., Ida B. Wells (Sherwood Need for Speed Classic, April 9)

3000 (9:24.86)

Season – 9:52.87, Charlotte Richman, Sr., Ida B. Wells (Three-team PIL meet, March 30)

Weekly – 10:01.65, Emily Wisniewski, Fr., Crescent Valley (Sherwood Need for Speed Classic, April 9)

100 hurdles (13.57)

Season – 14.87, Harley Daniel, Sr., Oregon City (Titan Track Classic, April 1)

Weekly – 15.38, Olivia Allen, Jr., South Eugene (South Medford-South Eugene dual meet, April 6)

300 hurdles (42.58)

Season – 43.62, Harley Daniel, Sr., Oregon City (Three-team Three Rivers meet, April 6)

Weekly – 43.62, Harley Daniel, Sr., Oregon City (Three-team Three Rivers meet, April 6)

4x100 relay (46.53)

Season – 47.90, Lake Oswego (Quinn Greene, Josie Donelson, Dakota Webb-Hawkins, Mia Brahe-Pedersen) (Lake Oswego-Tualatin dual meet, April 6)

Weekly – 47.90, Lake Oswego (Quinn Greene, Josie Donelson, Dakota Webb-Hawkins, Mia Brahe-Pedersen) (Lake Oswego-Tualatin dual meet, April 6)

4x400 relay (3:49.97)

Season – 3:51.82, Lake Oswego (Quinn Greene, Riley Ha, Mia Brahe-Pedersen, Josie Donelson) (Arcadia, Calif., Invitational, April 9)

Weekly – 3:51.82, Lake Oswego (Quinn Greene, Riley Ha, Mia Brahe-Pedersen, Josie Donelson) (Arcadia, Calif., Invitational, April 9)

Shot put (52-7)

Season – 42 feet, 7½ inches, Natalie Cunningham, Sr., West Salem (Titan Track Classic, April 1)

Weekly – 41-6, Jewyl Newton, Sr., St. Mary’s Academy (Three-team Three Rivers meet, April 6)

Discus (179-7)

Season – 150-1, Kyeese Hollands, Jr., Central Catholic (Three-team Mt. Hood meet, April 5)

Weekly – 150-1, Kyeese Hollands, Jr., Central Catholic (Three-team Mt. Hood meet, April 5) 

Javelin (181-2)

Season – 148-1, Hallee Hughes, Jr., Willamina (3A/2A Special District 2 meet, April 7)

Weekly – 148-1, Hallee Hughes, Jr., Willamina (3A/2A Special District 2 meet, April 7)

High jump (6-1)

Season – 5-9, Emma Gates, Sr., Cascade (Titan Track Classic, April 1)

Weekly – 5-6, Deshanae Norman, Sr., Clackamas (Sherwood Need for Speed Classic, April 9)

Pole vault (13-0)

Season – 12-0, Nikki Prall, Jr., Lincoln (PIL Varsity Relays, April 6)

Weekly – 12-0, Nikki Prall, Jr., Lincoln (PIL Varsity Relays, April 6)

Long jump (19-10¼)

Season – 19-2¾, Sophia Beckmon, Jr., Oregon City (Titan Track Classic, April 1)

Weekly – 18-1, Breanna Raven, Jr., Thurston (Thurston-North Eugene dual meet, April 6)

Triple jump (40-7¼)

Season – 36-8, Grace Leasure, Sr., Oregon City (Three-team Three Rivers meet, April 6)

Weekly – 36-8, Grace Leasure, Sr., Oregon City (Three-team Three Rivers meet, April 6)