Skip to main content

Tuttle baseball C/RHP Alex Conover voted SBLive’s Oklahoma High School Athlete of the Week

Congratulations to Tuttle baseball C/RHP Alex Conover for being voted SBLive’s Oklahoma High School Athlete of the Week for April 4-10!
OK 16x9

Congratulations to Tuttle baseball C/RHP Alex Conover for being voted SBLive’s Oklahoma High School Athlete of the Week for April 4-10!

The junior was 2-for-4 with a home run and four RBIs in the Tigers' 8-5 win against Newcastle in the first game of a district series. Then in the second game, he was the winning pitcher, allowing two hits over four innings and striking out 10 as Tuttle defeated Newcastle, 10-0.

Conover received 48.67% of the vote, beating out Westmoore's Kevion Williams who finished with 38.34%.

If you would like to nominate an athlete, please email athleteoftheweek@scorebooklive.com or message us on Twitter or Instagram at @sbliveok.

Here are the other athletes who were nominated for April 4-10:

CJ Halford, Wister baseball

Halford batted .364 and drove in nine runs in the Wildcats' four games at the LeFlore County Tournament, as Wister went on to win its second straight LCT championship. He also hit a three-RBI home run in the Wildcats' 11-0 win against Spiro in Thursday's semifinals.

Michael Taylor, Roland baseball

Taylor went 4-for-4 and drove in four runs, including hitting a three-run homer in the Rangers' 13-2 win Thursday against Muldrow.

Canon Stewart, Washington baseball

Stewart went 2-for-3, including hitting the go-ahead RBI as the Warriors edged Oklahoma Christian School, 4-3, in eight innings Saturday in the title game of the Jones Invitational.

Baylor Corbin, Owasso baseball

Corbin hit a two-run homer to jump-start a five-run sixth as the Rams pulled away for a 9-5 win against Verdigris on Saturday.

Braxton Lamb, Sallisaw baseball

Lamb was 3-for-5 and drove in two runs in the Black Diamonds' 8-4 win in 10 innings against Stigler on Friday.

Xavin Lackey, Vian baseball

Lackey went 3-for-3 and drove in a run in the Wolverines' 11-1 win Friday against Muldrow.

Reese Ratchford, Sulphur baseball

Ratchford went 6-for-7 with a home run, a double and a triple during the Bulldogs' three wins last week. He also threw a two-hit shutout in a 10-0 win against Madill and registered 17 strikeouts over the week.

Gabe Hamilton, Oktaha baseball

Hamilton went 3-for-3 with four RBIs in the Tigers' 10-0 win against Broken Bow on Friday.

Chad Parks, Hilldale baseball

Parks gave up one run on one hit over seven innings while striking out 10 in the Hornets' 9-1 win against Tecumseh on Thursday.

Grant Edwards, Fort Gibson baseball

Edwards gave up five hits over six innings pitched and struck out 10 as the Tigers recorded an 8-1 win against Stilwell on Friday.

Colby Mann, Moore baseball

Mann was 3-for-5 with a stolen base and four RBIs in the Lions' 10-1 win against Westmoore on Friday.

Luke Adcock, Eufaula baseball

Adcock hit a two-run homer and scored three runs as the Ironheads defeated Henryetta on Friday, 13-7.

Keaton Campbell, Sand Springs baseball

Campbell was 3-for-4 with two runs scored as the Sandites beat Jenks, 8-2, in the first game of an eventual two-game district sweep. He also had two hits in a 10-0 win against Tulsa NOAH on Friday and hit a three-run homer Saturday in a 12-2 win against Tulsa Union.

Dale Grant, Muskogee baseball

Grant threw four hitless innings, striking out five, and also had two doubles and two RBIs in the Roughers' 10-0 win Saturday against Central Sallisaw.

Aspen Nunn, Hilldale girls soccer

Nunn accounted for both goals in the Lady Hornets' 2-1 win against Stilwell on Friday.

Posey Thomas, Heritage Hall girls soccer

Thomas had a goal and an assist in a 10-0 win against Cordell on Tuesday.

Kalley Hogue, Oologah girls soccer

Hogue tallied a pair of first-half goals as the Lady Mustangs picked up a 4-1 win against Skiatook on Friday.

Sydney Taylor, Fort Gibson girls soccer

Taylor had a hat trick, scoring three goals as the Lady Tigers recorded a 10-0 win against Poteau on Friday.

Blayne McDaniel, Hilldale boys soccer

McDaniel scored a pair of goals Friday as the Hornets posted a 5-0 win against Stilwell.

Tucker Austin, Heritage Hall boys soccer

Austin scored two goals as the Chargers went on to defeat Mount St. Mary, 4-3, in overtime Friday.

Daniel Nava, Muskogee boys soccer

Nava had the game's only goal on a second-half penalty kick as the Roughers edged Tahlequah, 1-0, on Friday.

Jayden Fabry, McAlester boys soccer

Fabry had the game-winning goal in a 2-1 Buffaloes' win in overtime Friday against Tulsa Memorial.

James Massey, Skiatook boys soccer

Massey had the game-winning goal in overtime to help the Bulldogs to a 2-1 overtime win against Oologah on Friday.

Cheyenne Round, Vinita girls track

Round won the 100 meters (13.39) as the Lady Hornets won the girls title at Saturday's Warner meet.

Kayvon Nubine, Edmond Memorial girls track

Nubine won the 100 hurdles (14.66) and was part of the 800 relay (1:44.59) that finished first at Saturday's Central Oklahoma Athletic Conference meet, helping the Lady Bulldogs to the team title.

Ally Stephenson, Kingfisher girls track

Stephenson won first in the high jump (5-2), the long jump (17-11 3/4) and the 200 meters (26.88) at Friday's Kingfisher Invitational, helping the Lady Yellowjackets to the team title.

Megan Weber, Turpin girls track

Weber was the winner in the 300 hurdles (49.60) at Friday's Beaver Duster Invitational, helping Turpin to the girls championship.

Izabela Popa, Ardmore girls track

Popa took first in the shot put (37-9) to help the Lady Tigers win the team title at Friday's Plainview Invitational.

Isabella Gutierrez, Pauls Valley girls track

Gutierrez claimed first in both the 400 (1:05.54) and 800 (2:31.17) runs as Pauls Valley won the girls title at Friday's Rock Creek Invitational

Peyton Read, Guthrie girls track

Read won the 400 meters (1:08.72) and was also part of the first-place 1,600 (4:39.03) and 3,200 (11:14.86) relay squads at Friday's Jim Thorpe Invitational in Shawnee as Guthrie won the girls title.

Kinzie Williams, Bristow girls track

Williams won the 300 hurdles (49.28) at Friday's Kellyville Ponies meet, as the Lady Pirates took the team title.

Amaia Stephens, Moore girls track

Stephens took first place in both the 100 (13.20) and 200 (28.62) dashes in Thursday's Midwest City meet, helping the Lady Lions to the team title.

Madi Surber, Tuttle girls track

Surber won three events at Thursday's Bridge Creek meet, the 100 hurdles (15.12), the 300 hurdles (46.77) and the 400 meters (1:00.66), as the Lady Tigers claimed the team championship.

Koulter Drake, Warner boys track

Drake was first in the 3,200-meter run (10:48.20) as the Eagles won the boys title at their own Warner meet Saturday.

Kevion Williams, Westmoore boys track

Williams won the 200 (21.21) and 400 (48.90) meter dashes, and was part of the first-place 400 (42.29) and 800 (1:26.86) relay squads at Saturday's Central Oklahoma Athletic Conference meet, helping the Jaguars to the team title.

Devin Simmons, Elk City boys track

Simmons was first in the 100 meters (11.60), helping the Elks claim the boys championship at Friday's Kingfisher Invitational.

Kolt Merrick, Sayre boys track

Merrick was first in both the long jump (19-0 1/4) and the 100 meters (11.80), as Sayre won the boys division at Friday's Beaver Duster Invitational.

Damien Williams, Cache boys track

Williams was first in the 1,600 meters (4:36.33) as the Bulldogs won the team title at Friday's Plainview Invitational.

Kobe Scott, Washington boys track

Scott won the high jump (6-0) as the Warriors won the team title at Friday's Rock Creek Invitational.

Jaylen Chelf, Guthrie boys track

Chelf won the 100 meters (11.46) and was part of the first-place 400 relay squad (46.86) at Friday's Jim Thorpe Invitational in Shawnee, with the Bluejays winning the team title.

Camden Crooks, Cushing boys track

Crooks took the 300 hurdles title (41.08) as the Tigers won the team championship at Friday's Kellyville Ponies meet.

Tyson Williams, Bixby boys track

Williams won the 100-meter dash (11.61) at Thursday's Midwest City meet, helping the Spartans to the team title.