Skip to main content

Vote now: Who should be the SBLive Oklahoma high school athlete of the week?

Here are the candidates for SBLive Oklahoma’s high school athlete of the week for March 21-27.

By Buck Ringgold

Here are the candidates for SBLive Oklahoma’s high school athlete of the week for March 21-27. Read through the nominees and cast your vote. Voting will conclude Sunday at 11:59 p.m. If you would like to make a nomination in a future week, email nate@scorebooklive.com.

Editor’s Note: Our Athlete of the Week feature and corresponding poll is intended to be fun, and we do not set limits on how many times a fan can vote during the competition. However, we do not allow votes that are generated by script, macro or other automated means. Athletes that receive votes generated by script, macro or other automated means will be disqualified.

Alex Conover, Tuttle baseball

Conover went 3-for-3 with a triple, a double, three RBIs and two runs scored as the Tigers improved to 15-0 after a 10-0 win against Lookeba-Sickles to win the I-40 Classic title Saturday in Clinton.

Camden Bates, Washington baseball

On Saturday, Bates went 2-for-2 with a double as the Warriors posted a 9-1 win against Cache, and also homered as Washington posted an 11-0 win against Davis.

Brunk Gray, Pryor baseball

Gray was 2-for-4 with an RBI and a run scored as Pryor posted a 4-3 win against Joplin (Mo.) on Saturday in the finals of the Tiger/Zebra Classic.

Gannon Shackelford, Spiro baseball

Shackelford was instrumental in the Bulldogs taking a doubleheader Friday against Heavener. He was the winning pitcher in the opening game, allowing two earned runs on six hits while striking out five in a 4-3 win; then went 3-for-4 with an RBI in the second game, as Spiro prevailed in eight innings, 12-11.

Jack Poarch, Norman baseball

Poarch was 2-for-3 at the plate for the Tigers as they posted a 5-1 win against Guthrie on Friday, extending their win streak to seven straight.

Ruben Vega, Luther baseball

Vega went 2-for-3 and drove in three runs as the Lions posted an 11-1 win against Southwest Covenant on Friday.

Jacob Knox, Edmond North baseball

Knox was 6-for-7 with six RBIs as North won a pair of games Thursday at the Shawnee Festival, 8-0 against Noble and 12-0 against Shawnee, as the Huskies eventually won the tournament.

Brennan Phillips, Owasso baseball

Phillips hit a two-RBI home run in the eighth inning Monday as the Rams posted a 5-3 win against Lakeland, Fla., as longtime Owasso coach Larry Turner posted his 1,200th career win.

Kamden Phillips, Edmond Deer Creek baseball

Phillips tossed a two-hit complete game on the mound as the Antlers posted a 9-1 win against Jenks on Saturday in the title game of the Tiger-Trojan Classic in a matchup between two undefeated teams. He also struck out four batters in the win.

Griffin Condley, Stillwater boys soccer

Condley's second-half goal turned out to be the difference in the Pioneers' 1-0 win against Holland Hall in the title game of the Stillwater Cup on Saturday.

Shayna Hendrix, Kiefer girls track

Hendrix won the 400 meter dash (1:03.59) and was part of the first-place 3,200 relay squad (11:36.31) as Kiefer won the girls team title at Friday's Henryetta Invitational.

Teyton Chandler, Victory Christian boys track

Chandler won the pole vault (10-4) and was part of the first-place 800 relay squad (1:35.68) as the Conquerors won the team title at Friday's Henryetta Invitational.

Kenzi Readnour, Pauls Valley girls track

Readnour claimed both the 1,600 (5:55.19) and 3,200 (12:32.59) runs in helping her team win the team title at Friday's Jack Hays Memorial event at Pauls Valley.

Lily Couch, Tahlequah girls track

Couch won the 800 run (2:33.78) and was part of the first-place 1,600 (4:28.32) and 3,200 (10:31.97) relay squads at the Muskogee Track Classic on Friday, helping the Lady Tigers to the team title.

Josh Newkirk, Bixby boys track

Newkirk won both the 110 (16.76) and 300 hurdles (42.69) and was part of the first-place 1,600 relay squad (3:35.58) at Friday's Muskogee Track Classic, as the Spartans claimed the team championship.

Audrey Hill, Moore girls track

Hill won the 3,200 run (12:38.71) and was part of the first-place 3,200 relay team (10:08.08) at the Choctaw Yellowjacket Invitational on Friday, an event the Lady Lions won in the girls division.

Joshua Cherry, Edmond Memorial boys track

Cherry won both the 1,600 (4:30.77) and 3,200 (10:02.38) runs and was part of the first-place 3,200 relay (8:12.10) at Friday's Choctaw Yellowjacket Invitational, as the Bulldogs captured the team title.

Jordyn Goodvoice, Glenpool girls track

Goodvoice won both the shot put (31-9.25) and discus (96-6.25) events at Friday's Okmulgee Bulldog Invitational, with Glenpool claiming the girls team title.

Tyreese Jones, Sapulpa boys track

Jones won the 100-meter dash in 11.49 at Friday's Okmulgee Bulldog Invitational as the Chieftains captured the boys team championship.

Madi Surber, Tuttle girls track

Surber won both the 100 (15.41) and 300 hurdles (44.01) at Friday's Madill Wildcat Invitational, with the Lady Tigers winning the team title.

Jose Ortiz, Plainview boys track

Ortiz won the 200-meter dash (22.67) as Plainview won the boys team title at Friday's Madill Wildcat Invitational.

Max Clark, Coweta boys track

Clark won two running events, the 400 (50.37) and the 800 (2:00.45) at the Wagoner Bulldog Invitational on Friday, with the Tigers claiming the team title.

Kamryn Baggs, Laverne girls track

Baggs won both the 1,600 (6:03.29) and 3,200 (12:28.76) runs at Friday's Covington-Douglas Jesse James Invitational, as Laverne won the girls title.

J.J. Pippin, Timberlake boys track

Pippin won a multitude of events at the Covington-Douglas Jesse James Invitational on Friday, including the 100 (11.27), the 200 (23.04), the 400 (52.81) and the long jump (20-10), helping Timberlake to the boys title.

Jordan Coody, North Rock Creek boys track

Coody won two running events, the 800 (2:12.63) and 1,600 (5:02.36) at the Cashion Wildcat Relays on Friday, as North Rock Creek won the boys championship.

Macie Andrews, Chisholm girls track

Andrews took first place in the pole vault (8-6) at the Cashion Wildcat Relays on Friday, as Chisholm took the girls title.

Brooklyn Toomey, Guthrie girls track

Toomey won the pole vault (8-6) at the Bethany Invitational on Saturday, with Guthrie's girls claiming the team championship.

Garrett Willliams, Bishop McGuinness boys track

Willliams won two hurdles events, the 110 (16.51) and 300 (40.39) at Saturday's Bethany Invitational, as McGuinness took the boys championship.

Avery Stanley, Yukon girls track

Stanley won both the 800 (2:29.15) and 1,600 (5:30.87) meter runs at the Cache Invitational on Thursday, helping her Lady Millers win the team title.

Ally Stephenson, Kingfisher girls track

Stephenson won both the 100 (16.10) and 300 (48.70) hurdles at Thursday's Fairview meet, helping the Lady Yellowjackets to the team title.

Austin Houk, Fairview boys track

Houk won the 110 hurdles in a time of 17.30 in helping the YellowJackets win the team title at their own Fairview meet on Thursday. 

Tanner Buckley, Pocola baseball

Buckley threw a 12 strikeout seven inning shutout in the win over Talihina, and went 2-for-3 at the plate with one stolen base.