Skip to main content

Congratulations to Howe girls basketball small forward Maddie Ramsey for being voted SBLive’s Oklahoma High School Athlete of the Week for Feb. 28-March 6!

The senior hit a go-ahead basket for the Lady Lions as they eventually defeated Silo, 60-54, in the 2A area final, a rematch of last season's 2A title game, also won by the Lady Lions. Earlier in the week, she had 26 points, 10 rebounds, five assists and five steals in Howe's 67-48 win against Oktaha for the regional title.

Ramsey received 53.65% of the vote, beating out Tushka's Cole Simpson who finished second with 16.82%. Silo's Shaylin Midgley finished third with 12.74% and Pittsburg's Tori Kilburn finished fourth with 5.88%. There were over 13,000 votes tallied this week!

If you would like to nominate an athlete, please email athleteoftheweek@scorebooklive.com or message us on Twitter or Instagram at @sbliveok.

Here are the other athletes who were nominated for Feb. 28-March 6:

Braci Nyberg, Seiling girls basketball

A sophomore, Nyberg averaged 18 points during the Lady Wildcats' state tournament run to the Class A championship. She had 11 points in the title game, when Seiling spoiled Hydro-Eakly's perfect season with a 47-46 win.

Aryahna Whetstone, Seiling girls basketball

Whetstone had a team-high 13 points in the Lady Wildcats' Class A title game win Saturday.

Catyn Graham, Pittsburg girls basketball

Graham scored 15 points, getting those courtesy of five 3-point baskets, as the Lady Panthers finished off a 30-0 season with a 53-51 win in the Class B championship game Saturday against two-time defending champion Lomega.

Tori Kilburn, Pittsburg girls basketball

Kilburn had a double-double in the Lady Panthers' Class B title game win Saturday, scoring 13 points and grabbing 10 rebounds.

Bailey Lairamore, Pocola girls basketball

Lairamore had a team-high 16 points as the Lady Indians clinched their second straight trip to the 2A state tournament after a 61-53 win against Warner on Friday for the area championship.

Sydni Smith, Tulsa Union girls basketball

Smith had 12 points and had a double-double by grabbing 14 rebounds in the Lady Redhawks' 44-32 win against Putnam City Saturday in the 6A area consolation round, sending Union to state.

Janiyah Williams, Stillwater girls basketball

Williams got a double-double of 20 points and 10 rebounds as the Lady Pioneers clinched a trip to the 6A state tourney after Saturday's 47-42 win against Putnam City West.

Snowda Watie, Stilwell girls basketball

Watie scored 17 points as the Lady Indians got a trip to the 4A state tournament by outlasting Verdigris, 48-40, in double overtime in Saturday's area consolation final.

Ellie Brueggemann, Lincoln Christian girls basketball

Brueggemann scored 30 points and was 8-of-11 from the field in the Lady Bulldogs' 51-38 win against Kansas in the Class 3A area tournament championship game Friday.

Anna Bacon, Grove girls basketball

Bacon led the Lady Ridgerunners with 10 points and made two 3-point baskets Saturday as Grove edged Shawnee, 32-31, in the 5A area consolation round, sending the Lady Ridgerunners to state.

Saniyah Morrison, Tulsa Rogers girls basketball

A freshman, Morrison had a team-high 19 points to help send the Lady Ropers to the 5A state tournament after a 67-36 win against Noble in Saturday's area consolation round.

Darianna Littlepage-Buggs, Classen SAS girls basketball

The McDonald's All-American finished with 15 points on 7-of-13 shooting and grabbed seven rebounds as the Lady Comets got a trip to the 4A state tourney after a 58-24 win against Muldrow for the area title Friday.

Elise Hill, Holland Hall girls basketball

Hill scored 28 points, 21 of those coming in the first half, to help the Dutch past Verdigris, 28-21, in Friday's 4A area final, sending Holland Hall to state.

Latasha Mitchell, Midwest City girls basketball

Mitchell scored a team-high 14 points and made four 3-point baskets as the Lady Bombers wrapped up a trip to the 5A state tourney after a 72-26 win against Guthrie in the 5A area consolation round.

Stailee Heard, Sapulpa girls basketball

Heard scored her team's first six points and had 16 points in the first quarter, finishing with 29 for the game as the Lady Chieftains clinched a trip to the 5A state tournament with a 70-41 win against Noble in the area round. Heard had 11 rebounds as well.

Gracy Wernli, Bixby girls basketball

Wernli scored a team-high 20 points as the Lady Spartans reached the 6A state tournament after defeating Tulsa Union in overtime, 49-47, in Thursday's area round.

Elizabeth Milligan, McAlester girls basketball

Milligan led the Lady Buffaloes with 14 points, and hit two game-winning free throws with 5.4 seconds left, to help McAlester earn a trip to the 5A state tourney after a 32-31 win against Grove in Thursday's area round.

Journey Armstead, Sand Springs girls basketball

Armstead finished with 14 points and 10 rebounds as the Lady Sandites picked up a 6A state tourney berth with a 50-46 win against Putnam City West.

Grace Goins, Fairland girls basketball

Goins scored 17 points as the Lady Owls clinched a trip to the 2A state tourney Saturday with a 51-27 win against Warner in the area consolation round.

Shaylin Midgley, Silo girls basketball

Midgley had 24 points as the Lady Rebels returned to the 2A state tournament after Saturday's 58-52 win against Oktaha in the area consolation round.

Feather TwoShields, Fort Gibson girls basketball

TwoShields scored 12 points, all coming on four 3-pointers, as the Lady Tigers clinched their 18th consecutive trip to the 4A state tournament after a 43-28 win against Muldrow in Saturday's area consolation final.

Savannah Nunley, Luther girls basketball

Nunley scored 10 of her 15 points after halftime and went 7-of-8 from the field as the Lady Lions earned a trip to the 3A state tourney with a 62-40 win against Alva in Saturday's area consolation final.

Boston Berry, Jones girls basketball

Berry scored 16 points as the defending 3A champion Lady Longhorns return to the state tourney after a 47-40 win Friday against Bethel in the area title game.

Baylor Franz, Edmond Memorial girls basketball

Franz scored 27 points, 25 of those coming in the middle two quarters, as the Lady Bulldogs earned a trip to the 6A state tournament Saturday with a 61-55 win in the area consolation round against defending 6A champion Norman.

Laci Steele, Edmond North girls basketball

Steele scored 20 points as the Lady Huskies punched their ticket to the 6A state tournament with a 61-44 win Thursday against Norman in the area round.

Jeffrey Mackey, Tushka boys basketball

The senior frontcourt player was instrumental in the Tigers, unranked at the start of the postseason, winning the Class A boys state championship. He scored 13 points and grabbed 17 rebounds in the Tigers' 48-43 win Saturday against Garber for the title.

Cole Simpson, Tushka boys basketball

In the Tigers' Class A title game win Saturday, Simpson scored 13 points and hit two huge 3-point baskets down the stretch.

Jaken Weedn, Glencoe boys basketball

Weedn scored 13 points, including the two game-winning free throws in the final seconds, to lift the Panthers to a 47-46 win Saturday against Roff for the Class B state championship.

Jordon Beaver, Glencoe boys basketball

Beaver led the Panthers in Saturday's Class B title game win with a 14-point performance.

Brendan O'Connell, Pocola boys basketball

O'Connell scored 14 points, the lone Indian in double figures, as Pocola defeated defending 2A champion Oklahoma Union, 53-32, Friday for the area title, sending the Indians to the 2A state tourney.

Carson Wiggins, Roland boys basketball

Wiggins finished with a team-high 15 points as the Rangers punched their ticket to the 3A state tournament with a 53-49 win against Crooked Oak in the area consolation finals.

CJ Johnson, Mount St. Mary boys basketball

Johnson made a game-winning basket with three seconds left to push the Rockets past Perkins-Tryon, 47-46, on Friday for the 4A area championship. Johnson also led his team with 10 points.

Cooper McDowell, Collinsville boys basketball

McDowell had a team-high 17 points as the Cardinals won their first area title since 1976, as Collinsville posted a 61-46 win against Bishop McGuinness in Friday's 5A area tournament, also sending the Cardinals to state.

Kort Seidel, Claremore boys basketball

Seidel finished with 17 points as the Zebras advance to the 5A state tournament with a 53-42 win against Tulsa Edison in Saturday's area consolation round.

Austin Frazier, Cashion boys basketball

Frazier recorded 15 points as the Wildcats got a 49-44 win against Hooker for the 2A area championship on Friday.

Graham Tawwater, Bishop McGuinness boys basketball

Tawwater scored 23 points, including a huge go-ahead 3-pointer late, as the Fighting Irish punched a ticket to the 5A state tourney Saturday with a 63-57 win against Coweta.

Ben Averitt, Jenks boys basketball

Averitt scored 15 points and grabbed 10 rebounds as the Trojans earned a berth in the 6A state tournament after a 65-48 win Saturday against Broken Arrow in the 6A area consolation round.

Tanner Williams, Edmond Santa Fe boys basketball

Williams scored 23 points, nine coming in the fourth quarter, as the Wolves defeated Muskogee, 63-59, in the 6A area consolation round Saturday, giving Santa Fe a trip to state.

Joshua Udoumoh, Victory Christian boys basketball

Udoumoh scored 23 points, 15 in the second half, and grabbed nine rebounds as the Conquerors defeated Stilwell, 63-37, in the 4A area consolation final Saturday as Victory earned a berth at state.

Bradyn Hubbard, Tulsa Memorial boys basketball

Hubbard had a tremendous double-double of 21 points and 20 rebounds and also went 10-of-14 from the field Friday in the Chargers' 84-70 win against Tulsa Edison, as Memorial moves on to the 5A state tournament.

Aaron Potter, Booker T. Washington boys basketball

Potter scored 27 points, 12 of those in the third quarter, as the Hornets picked up a 68-60 win Friday against Broken Arrow in the 6A area round, sending BTW to the state tourney.

Carter Benton, Holland Hall boys basketball

Benton finished with a team-high 24 points as the Dutch picked up a berth at the 4A state tournament after a 61-45 win against Stilwell in Friday's area championship.

Luke Gray, Oklahoma Christian School boys basketball

Gray scored 22 points and grabbed 15 rebounds as the Saints got a trip to the 3A state tourney after defeating Roland, 66-33, for the area title Friday.

Carlsheon Young, Putnam City West boys basketball

Young had 18 points as the Patriots wrapped up a berth at the 6A state tournament after a 70-53 win against Muskogee in Friday's area round.

Caden Kitchens, Kingfisher boys basketball

Kitchens scored 16 of his team-high 25 points in the opening half as the Yellowjackets posted a 60-35 win against Weatherford Friday for the 4A area title, sending Kingfisher to state.

Quincy Hopkins, Midwest City Carl Albert boys basketball

Hopkins scored 20 points as the Titans clinched a trip to the 5A state tournament after a 51-27 win Saturday against Lawton MacArthur in the area consolation round.

Terry McMorris, Del City boys basketball

McMorris had 15 points as the Eagles move on to the 5A state tournament after Friday's 44-38 win against Midwest City.

Kevin Overton, Norman North boys basketball

Overton recorded 18 points and made four 3's Saturday as the Timberwolves earned a trip to the 6A state tournament with a 43-36 win against Edmond Deer Creek in the area consolation round.

Ethan Wilkerson, Silo boys basketball

Wilkerson scored 22 points, grabbed 10 rebounds and blocked six shots as the Rebels earned a trip to the 2A state tourney with a 52-43 win against Panama for the area consolation title Saturday.

Jacobi Sebock, Midwest City boys basketball

Sebock scored 22 points as the Bombers downed Ardmore in overtime, 60-53, in Saturday's 5A area consolation round, as Midwest City earned a trip to state.

Cade Bond, Community Christian School boys basketball

Bond scored 29 points, including the go-ahead basket late, as Community Christian got a 49-48 win against Purcell Saturday in the 3A area consolation final, sending Community Christian to state.