Ohio high school football playoffs 2023: Division V brackets, matchups, predictions for regional semifinals
The OHSAA football playoffs continues last week with 224 teams vying for a state title throughout Ohio's seven divisions.
We are now down to 112 teams, with four teams left in each region and 16 teams remaining in each division.
>> Ohio high school football playoffs Division V roundup: Clearview, Coldwater, Purcell Marian among winners in second round (11/03/2023) <<
All regional semifinal games will be played on Friday, Nov. 10 at a neutral site determined by the OHSAA. The state semifinal pairings will be announced following the regional finals..
The seven OHSAA football State championship games will be played in Canton at Tom Benson Hall of Fame Stadium from Nov. 30-Dec. 2.
>> Ohio high school football playoff brackets 2023 <<
Here, we will take a look at the teams remaining in each region of Division V, along with the matchups and predictions of the regional semifinals and a reminder of our prediction on who will win each region, which was made prior to the beginning of the postseason.
Stay with SBLive Ohio for all of the matchups, game times and scores throughout the 2023 OHSAA football playoffs.
Division V, Region 17
Teams remaining: 1. Perry, 2. South Range, 5. Garrettsville Garfield, 6. Clearview
Regional semifinal matchups and locations:
1 Perry (12-0) vs. 5 Garrettsville Garfield (12-0) at Maple Heights High School
2 Canfield South Range (11-1) vs. 6 Lorain Clearview (10-2) at Barberton High School Sharkey Stadium
Predicted regional semifinal winners: Perry and South Range
Predicted region winner: Perry
Division V, Region 18
Teams remaining: 1. Liberty Center, 2. Milan Edison, 4. Oak Harbor, 6. Coldwater
Regional semifinal matchups and locations:
1 Liberty Center (12-0) vs. 4 Oak Harbor (12-0) at Oregon Clay Memorial Stadium
2 Milan Edison (11-1) vs. 6 Coldwater (11-1) at Findlay Donnell Stadium
Predicted regional semifinal winners: Liberty Center and Coldwater
Predicted region winner: Coldwater
Division V, Region 19
Teams remaining: 1. Ironton, 3. Barnesville, 4. Harvest Prep, 7. Wheelersburg
Regional semifinal matchups and locations:
1 Ironton (11-1) vs. 4 Canal Winchester Harvest Prep (10-1) at Athens Joe Burrow Stadium
3 Barnesville (12-0) vs. 7 Wheelersburg (8-3) at Hamilton Township High School Alumni Stadium
Predicted regional semifinal winners: Ironton and Barnesville
Predicted region winner: Ironton
Division V, Region 20
Teams remaining: 1. Valley View, 2. Waynesville, 3. Brookville, 5. Purcell Marian
Regional semifinal matchups and locations:
1 Germantown Valley View (11-1) vs. 5 Cincinnati Purcell Marian (10-2) at Hamilton Ross High School
2 Waynesville (10-2) vs. 3 Brookville (10-2) at Centerville High School
Predicted regional semifinal winners: Valley View and Brookville
Predicted region winner: Zane Trace (eliminated)
-- Ryan Isley | ryan@scorebooklive.com | @sbliveoh
(Feature photo: South Range waits for the championship trophy presentation following the 2022 Division IV state championship. photo credit: Jeff Harwell)