Skip to main content

Top stars, best performances in Ohio high school boys and girls basketball playoffs (Feb. 21-27)

Here are some stars from the past week’s boys and girls basketball games across Ohio.
Zennia Thomas photo by Jeff Harwell

Zennia Thomas photo by Jeff Harwell

Here are some stars from the past week's boys and girls basketball games across Ohio.

If you know of a top performance we should include, please let us know in the comments.

Brandon McLaughlin, Heath boys basketball

The senior showed off his athleticism with dunks and alley-oop slams and had a team-high 17 points and five assists to lead the 63-57 win over Bexley.

Cody Siegfried, Johnstown boys basketball

Had a game-high 25 points to help beat Centerburg 43-40 and advance to the district semifinals.

Evan Dozer, Bloom-Carroll boys basketball

Posted 23 points to push past Licking Valley 62-45.

Anthony Massucci, Howland boys basketball

Massucci, who averages 19.9 points per game, made a clutch layup and big defensive plays in the final minute to help defeat Struthers 55-50.

Ryan Walsh, Elyria boys basketball

Led all scorers with 23 points and scored his 1,000th career point in a loss to Highland 52-44.

Seandelle Gardner, Springfield boys basketball

Had a team-high 18 points to lead the way in a 77-31 rout over East Palestine.

Clive Wilson, Chaney boys basketball

Finished with 15 points, six rebounds and one block in a 74-29 victory over East.

Jonathan Effertz, St. Ignatius boys basketball

Exploded for nine three-pointers in a 92-30 rout over Medina Highland to break the single-game record for 3-pointers made.

Trenton Collins, Utica boys basketball

Led his team with 21 points and had 10 rebounds and four assists in a 57-54 win over Fredericktown to make Utica’s first tournament victory since 2011.

Amani Lyles, Beechcroft boys basketball

Finished with 20 points to pace Beechcroft to an 89-25 win over Hamilton Township.

Solé Williams, Princeton girls basketball

Led all scorers with 27 points and had six rebounds and two assists to help defeat Lakota East 58-43 and win the district final.

Kyla Columber, Marion Pleasant girls basketball

Had 17 points to help knock off Johnstown 45-29 and lead the Spartans to a district title.

Jenna Smith, Garfield girls basketball

Led her team with 19 points in a 68-51 win over Champion to secure back-to-back district titles.

Harper Annarino, Granville girls basketball

Poured in a team-high 14 points in a 62-25 win over Bloom-Carroll and had four 3-pointers, which played a part in setting a program record of 13 3-pointers in a game.

Zennia Thomas, Warrensville Heights girls basketball

Scored 22 points to push past Elyria Catholic 55-54 and win a Division III district championship.

Chance Gray, Winton Woods girls basketball

The University of Oregon signee scored a game-high 31 points and had five assists, four rebounds and three steals to join OHSAA’s all-time scoring list at No. 29 with 2,210 points and defeat Centerville 61-50 in a Division I district final.

Clarke Jackson, Gahanna Lincoln girls basketball

Had a basket in the final minute to help lift Gahanna over Newark 46-43 and finished with a team-high 15 points to claim the Lions' first district crown since 2020.

Meghan Mayotte, Worthington Christian girls basketball

Had 14 points to pace the Warriors past Africentric 43-37 and secure a Division III district championship.

Melody Arnett, Miami Valley Christian Academy girls basketball

Finished with 17 points and 29 rebounds in a 40-37 loss to Immaculate Conception Academy to grab her 539th rebound of the season, a new OHSAA record.

Corri Vermilya, Loudonville girls basketball

The 5-foot-9 sophomore had 23 points, seven rebounds and six steals in a dominant 50-28 win over Columbia.