Skip to main content

The champions and placewinners from the Reser's Tournament of Champions wrestling meet at Liberty High School in Hillsboro

Photos by Leon Neuschwander, for SBLive Oregon

--

106lb

106

1st Place Match

  • Gage Singleton (Roseburg) 29-3, So. over Kyle Sieminski (Sweet Home) 35-4, So. (Fall 2:40)

3rd Place Match

  • Everest Sutton (Crescent Valley) 12-3, So. over Billy Jackson (Redmond) 22-2, Fr. (MD 12-4)

5th Place Match

  • Alberto Flores (Crook County) 21-8, Fr. over Riley Flack (La Pine) 27-12, Fr. (Fall 5:40)

--

113lb

113

1st Place Match

  • Isaac Hampton (Newberg) 35-0, So. over Scout Santos (Mountain View) 19-2, So. (Dec 9-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Brandon Smith (Newberg) 28-3, So. over Mason Lacey (Crook County) 17-6, So. (Fall 4:00)

5th Place Match

  • Colton Annis (Thurston) 28-10, Fr. over Landon Lavey (Crook County) 25-7, Fr. (Inj. 0:00)

--

120lb

120

1st Place Match

  • Brayden Boyd (Sprague) 25-2, Sr. over Ethan Ritchie (Newberg) 33-3, Sr. (Fall 3:37)

3rd Place Match

  • Tucker Bonner (Crook County) 28-3, Sr. over Eduardo Matheus (Thurston) 30-9, Sr. (TF-1.5 5:30 (20-5))

5th Place Match

  • TJ Turner (Aloha) 23-6, Sr. over Kyle Watkins (Sweet Home) 36-9, Sr. (Dec 5-2)

--

126lb

126

1st Place Match

  • Gabe Whisenhunt (Crescent Valley) 21-2, Sr. over Andrew Worthington (Mountain View) 25-4, Jr. (Fall 1:35)

3rd Place Match

  • Jacob Sieminski (Sweet Home) 39-6, Jr. over Zachary Keinonen (Newberg) 34-4, So. (Dec 3-0)

5th Place Match

  • Anthony Comer (Scappoose) 26-5, Jr. over Henry Dillingham (West Linn) 27-8, So. (Dec 7-3)

--

132lb

132

1st Place Match

  • Nash Singleton (Roseburg) 30-2, Sr. over DJ Gillett (Crescent Valley) 17-6, Jr. (Dec 6-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Nicky Olmstead (Newberg) 28-1, Sr. over Drew Jones (Mountain View) 23-6, Jr. (Fall 5:02)

5th Place Match

  • Ty Havniear (Crater) 22-8, Jr. over Isaac Jones (Dallas) 24-11, Jr. (Dec 3-1)

--

138lb

138

1st Place Match

  • Kolton Malone (Thurston) 35-0, Jr. over Dylan Mann (La Pine) 41-3, Sr. (Dec 10-7)

3rd Place Match

  • Charles Spinning (West Linn) 29-5, So. over Wyatt Wood (Crook County) 20-11, Sr. (Fall 1:11)

5th Place Match

  • Gus Amerson (Newberg) 30-6, Fr. over Joseph Downing (Redmond) 24-14, So. (Fall 3:17)

--

145lb

145

1st Place Match

  • Ayden Garver (Newberg) 24-2, Sr. over Junior Downing (Redmond) 35-4, Sr. (MD 11-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Jackson Potts (Mountain View) 31-6, So. over Josh Camillo (Sprague) 17-5, Jr. (Dec 2-1)

5th Place Match

  • Matthew Bolanos (Crater) 23-5, Sr. over Elijah Southern (Thurston) 21-7, Jr. (Inj. 0:00)

--

152lb

152

1st Place Match

  • Charlie Evans (Newberg) 33-0, Sr. over Hunter Harwood (Thurston) 31-3, Sr. (Dec 4-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Varrius Scanlan (Roseburg) 23-6, Sr. over Dylan Lee (Redmond) 32-8, Jr. (Dec 6-3)

5th Place Match

  • Austin Dalton (Crescent Valley) 13-4, Sr. over Gavin Sandoval (Crook County) 24-10, Fr. (Fall 0:44)

--

160lb

160

1st Place Match

  • Daschle Lamer (Crescent Valley) 18-3, Jr. over Price Pothier (Newberg) 31-7, Sr. (MD 9-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Ryan Johnston (Grants Pass) 27-3, Sr. over Cougar Friesen (Newberg) 21-5, Jr. (Fall 3:28)

5th Place Match

  • Benjamin Rintoul (Scappoose) 26-4, Jr. over Holton Halstead (Thurston) 16-10, Fr. (Fall 2:17)

--

170lb

170

1st Place Match

  • Justin Rademacher (West Linn) 21-2, Jr. over Gavin Korkeakoski (Newberg) 25-2, Sr. (Dec 7-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Trey Dieringer (Scappoose) 28-2, Jr. over Cache Montgomery (La Pine) 31-12, So. (MD 16-5)

5th Place Match

  • Brayden Duke (Crook County) 25-5, Sr. over Sawyer Casarez (Thurston) 27-13, Jr. (Dec 4-0)

--

182lb

182

1st Place Match

  • James Rowley (Crescent Valley) 22-1, Sr. over Brook Byers (Sprague) 23-3, Sr. (Dec 6-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Dredan Myers (Grants Pass) 23-2, Sr. over Dylan Hankey (La Pine) 27-7, Sr. (SV-1 4-2)

5th Place Match

  • Benjamin Winjum (West Linn) 20-7, Jr. over Kyle Kelley (Newberg) 28-5, Sr. (Dec 5-3)

--

195lb

195

1st Place Match

  • Hayden Walters (Crescent Valley) 22-3, Jr. over Hudson Davis (Newberg) 30-2, Jr. (Dec 11-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Earl Ingle (West Linn) 11-1, Jr. over Emiliano Rocha (Dallas) 24-9, Jr. (Fall 4:24)

5th Place Match

  • David Steagall (Sweet Home) 15-9, So. over Elliot Smith (Mountain View) 10-18, Jr. (Fall 2:31)

--

220lb

220

1st Place Match

  • Vaun Halstead (Thurston) 29-1, Jr. over Hayden Hampton (Newberg) 33-5, Sr. (MD 10-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Eli Nava (Dallas) 22-8, Jr. over Jayden Cobb (Crescent Valley) 12-4, Jr. (Dec 6-0)

5th Place Match

  • Jubal Brumble (Crook County) 17-10, Jr. over Colby Gazeley (Sweet Home) 32-10, Sr. (Fall 0:41)

--

285lb

285

1st Place Match

  • Riley Godek (Crescent Valley) 13-2, Sr. over Cole Steketee (Sprague) 12-2, Jr. (MD 13-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Wylie Johnson (Culver) 30-3, Jr. over Justin Brehm (Crater) 11-9, So. (Fall 1:44)

5th Place Match

  • Grady Hamilton (Roseburg) 21-5, Jr. over Keannan Bowditch (Thurston) 25-6, Sr. (Dec 5-4)

--

DSC_7884

Team

1, Newberg, 287.5 points. 2, Crescent Valley, 241.5. 3, Thurston, 173. 4, Mountain View, 145. 5, Roseburg, 134. 6, Crook County, 129. 7 (tie), Sweet Home and West Linn, 121. 9, Sprague, 112. 10, La Pine, 104. 11, Redmond, 99.5. 12, Dallas, 85. 13, Crater, 82. 14, Grants Pass, 80. 15 (tie), Culver and Scappoose, 61. 17, Aloha, 43.5. 18, Liberty, 22. 19, Cleveland, 16.5