Skip to main content

By René Ferrán| Photo by Taylor Balkom

Form held on Day 1 of the Reser’s Tournament of Champions wrestling tournament at Liberty High School in Hillsboro.

That meant good news for Newberg and Crescent Valley, which combined for 14 of the 28 semifinal winners Friday night and will duke it out for the team championship at the 20th edition of Oregon’s premier invitational tournament.

The Tigers placed eight into the finals and lead the team standings with 245.5 points, while the defending champion Raiders from 2020 — the tournament was canceled during the pandemic season — have six finalists and are in second place with 192.5 points.

The team championship could come down to the two head-to-head matchups between Newberg and Crescent Valley wrestlers in Saturday afternoon’s finals, which begin at 2 p.m. At 160 pounds, Crescent Valley’s Daschle Lamer and Newberg’s Price Pothier will wrestle for the title, while Hayden Walters of Crescent Valley and Hudson Davis of Newberg will meet in the 195 final.

Only one top seed didn’t advance to the finals. Sprague’s Riley Davis at 170 dropped out of the competition prior to his first match, opening the door for No. 4 seed Gavin Korkeakoski of Newberg to work his way through the bracket to face West Linn’s Justin Rademacher in the final.

All six of Crescent Valley’s top seeds reached the finals, as did Newberg’s three No. 1 seeds. The Tigers, though, helped themselves with a couple of No. 3 seeds — Ethan Ritchie at 120 and Hayden Hampton at 220 — knocking off the No. 2 seed in their bracket in the semifinals. They also got a victory by No. 7 Cougar Friesen at 160, who beat No. 2 Liam Byrne of Mountain View in the quarterfinals before dropping a 3-1 decision to Pothier in the semifinals.

Friday semifinals

106 pounds

Gage Singleton (Roseburg) 28-3 p. Everest Sutton (Crescent Valley) 10-3, 3:31.

Kyle Sieminski (Sweet Home) 35-3 d. Billy Jackson (Redmond) 21-1, 11-5

113

Isaac Hampton (Newberg) 34-0 p. Mason Lacey (Crook County) 16-5, 2:52.

Scout Santos (Mountain View) 19-1 p. Brandon Smith (Newberg) 26-3, 5:53.

120

Brayden Boyd (Sprague) 24-2 d. Eduardo Matheus (Thurston) 29-8, 9-2.

Ethan Ritchie (Newberg) 33-2 d. Tucker Bonner (Crook County) 26-3, 11-6.

126

Gabe Whisenhunt (Crescent Valley) 20-2 p. Anthony Comer (Scappoose) 25-4, 0:31.

Andrew Worthington (Mountain View) 25-3 d. Jacob Sieminski (Sweet Home) 37-6, 8-4.

132

DJ Gillett (Crescent Valley) 17-5 t.f. Drew Jones (Mountain View) 22-5, 20-5.

Nash Singleton (Roseburg) 29-2 d. Nicky Olmstead (Newberg) 26-1, 5-3.

138

Kolton Malone (Thurston) 34-0 p. Wyatt Wood (Crook County) 19-10, 2:15.

Dylan Mann (La Pine) 41-2 p. Charles Spinning (West Linn) 27-5, 3:55.

145

Ayden Garver (Newberg) 23-2 p. Matthew Bolanos (Crater) 22-4, 3:01.

Junior Downing (Redmond) 35-3 d. Josh Camillo (Sprague) 16-4, 5-3.

152

Charlie Evans (Newberg) 32-0 d. Dylan Lee (Redmond) 31-7, 7-2.

Hunter Harwood (Thurston) 31-2 p. Varrius Scanlan (Roseburg) 21-6, 4:00.

160

Daschle Lamer (Crescent Valley) 17-3 p. Benjamin Rintoul (Scappoose) 25-3, 1:24.

Price Pothier (Newberg) 31-6 d. Cougar Friesen (Newberg) 20-4, 3-1.

170

Gavin Korkeakoski (Newberg) 25-1 p. Cache Montgomery (La Pine) 30-11, 1:38.

Justin Rademacher (West Linn) 20-2 p. Brayden Duke (Crook County) 24-4, 1:45.

182

James Rowley (Crescent Valley) 21-1 p. Kyle Kelley (Newberg) 28-3, 1:38.

Brook Byers (Sprague) 23-2 p. Dredan Myers (Grants Pass) 21-2, 1:33.

195

Hayden Walters (Crescent Valley) 21-3 p. Earl Ingle (West Linn) 9-1, 2:58.

Hudson Davis (Newberg) 30-1 p. Elliot Smith (Mountain View) 10-16, 1:01.

220

Vaun Halstead (Thurston) 28-1 p. Colby Gazeley (Sweet Home) 32-8, 1:38.

Hayden Hampton (Newberg) 33-4 d. Jayden Cobb (Crescent Valley) 11-3, 4-2.

285

Riley Godek (Crescent Valley) 12-2 p. Keannan Bowditch (Thurston) 25-4, 4:39.

Cole Steketee (Sprague) 12-1 p. Wylie Johnson (Culver) 28-3, 3:58.

Team Scores

1, Newberg 245.5 points. 2, Crescent Valley 192.5. 3, Thurston 138. 4, Mountain View 127. 5, Roseburg 109. 6, Sweet Home 102. 7, Sprague 101. 8, La Pine 88. 9, West Linn 97. 10, Redmond 85.5. 11, Crook County 79.5. 12, Crater 63. 13, Dallas 59. 14, Grants Pass 58. 15, Culver 50. 16, Scappoose 41. 17, Aloha 35.5. 18, Liberty 22. 19, Cleveland 16.5.