Skip to main content

The IMG Academy Ascenders remain No. 1 in this week's SBLive Florida high school boys basketball rankings, following their second head-to-head victory over Montverde Academy.

SBLive's Florida boys basketball rankings are compiled by Ross Van De Griek and are released weekly during the 2021-22 season.

(Photo courtesy of IMG Academy)

SBLIVE FLORIDA BOYS BASKETBALL RANKINGS

  1. IMG Academy (13-2)

Previous Rank: 1

Last Week: No games scheduled

This Week: Defeated Montverde Academy 57-53, vs Imhotep Charter (PA) (Fri.), vs Grand River Academy (OH) (Sat.)

The Ascenders are ranked No. 1 in this week’s SBLive Florida boys’ basketball rankings for the 3rd straight week.

  1. Montverde Academy (13-4)

Previous Rank: 2

Last Week: Defeated Camden (NJ) 52-40, Defeated DeMatha Catholic (MD) 86-65

This Week: Lost to IMG Academy 57-53, vs Riviera Prep (Sat.)

Despite the loss to IMG Academy yesterday, the Eagles remain No. 2 in this week’s SBLive Florida boys’ basketball rankings.

  1. Calvary Christian Academy (Fort Lauderdale) (12-1)

Previous Rank: 3

Last Week: Defeated Camden (NJ) 66-48, Defeated Minnesota Prep Academy 89-57

This Week: vs Boca Raton (Sat.)

Since sustaining their lone loss of the season back on December 20 vs Milton (Georgia), the Eagles have racked up seven straight wins. The Eagles also snapped Camden (New Jersey)’s 41-game winning streak that dated back to 2020.

  1. Dr. Phillips (15-3)

Previous Rank: 4

Last Week: Defeated Olympia 68-67, Defeated West Orange 61-53, Defeated Apopka 49-34

This Week: Defeated Windermere 38-37, at Apopka (Wed.), vs Potter’s House Christian (Fri.)

The Panthers survived a few upset bids last week, each resulting in 1-point wins over Olympia and Windermere. They’ll return to action tomorrow night as they travel to Apopka High School.

  1. Columbus (17-1)

Previous Rank: 5

Last Week: Defeated Florida Christian 73-51, Defeated Miami Beach 83-31, Defeated Miami Norland 80-66

This Week: at Pembroke Pines Charter (Wed.), at Coral Gables (Thu.)

The Explorers come into this week on an 8-game winning streak, that dates to December 28. They’ll kickoff a two-game road swing tomorrow night, as they travel to Pembroke Pines Charter.

  1. Lake Highland Prep (13-1)

Previous Rank: 6

Last Week: Defeated Santa Fe Catholic 68-61, Defeated The First Academy (Orlando) 71-45

This Week: at Windermere Prep (Wed.), vs Andrew Jackson (Fri.) (Wally Keller Classic), vs Pembroke Pines Charter (Sat.) (Wally Keller Classic)

The Highlanders will begin a three-game stretch against teams ranked inside the Top 25 in the state of Florida. They also come into this week on a 7-game winning streak.

  1. Fleming Island (17-1)

Previous Rank: 8

Last Week: Defeated First Coast 62-33

This Week: vs Oakleaf (Wed.), vs Clay (Green Cove Springs) (Fri.)

The Golden Eagles move up one spot from No. 8 to No. 7 in this week’s SBLive Florida boys’ basketball rankings.

  1. North Broward Prep (17-0)

Previous Rank: 9

Last Week: Defeated Pine Crest 75-34, Defeated Highlands Christian 72-49

This Week: Defeated Riviera Prep 41-38, vs Coral Springs Charter (Wed.), vs Word of God Christian (NC) (Fri.), vs McEachern (GA) (Sat.)

The Eagles remain the lone unbeaten team in our weekly SBLive Florida boys’ basketball rankings, as they check in at No. 8

  1. Andrew Jackson (15-2)

Previous Rank: 11

Last Week: Defeated Potter’s House Christian 41-24

This Week: at Mainland (Wed.), vs Lake Highland Prep (Fri.) (Wally Keller Classic), vs Bartow (Sat.) (Wally Keller Classic)

This is a big week for the Andrew Jackson Tigers, as they begin a three-game week, with two of the matchups against Top 50 ranked teams in the state of Florida.

  1.  Orlando Christian Prep (13-4)

Previous Rank: 13

Last Week: Defeated Kathleen (Lakeland) 76-40, Defeated DeLand 67-51

This Week: vs Miami Norland (Fri.) (Wally Keller Classic), vs Florida State University High (Tallahassee) (Sat.) (Wally Keller Classic)

The Warriors round out the Top 10, in this week’s SBLive Florida Boys’ Basketball rankings. 

  1.  Pembroke Pines Charter (12-2)

Previous Rank: 14

Last Week: Defeated Hallandale 62-53, Defeated Somerset Academy 84-39

This Week: at McArthur (Tues.), vs Columbus (Wed.), at Miramar (Thu.), vs Lake Highland Prep (Sat.) (Wally Keller Classic)

Coming off a 2-0 week, the Pembroke Pines Charter Jaguars are back at No. 11 in this week’s SBLive Florida boys’ basketball rankings.

The Jaguars begin a stretch of four games in five days tonight, as they take on McArthur in a non-district contest.

  1.  Winter Haven (15-3)

Previous Rank: Not Ranked

Last Week: Defeated Bartow 63-56

This Week: at Kathleen (Lakeland) (Tues.), vs Lake Gibson (Fri.), vs Venice (Sat.) (Wally Keller Classic)

The Blue Devils are in the SBLive Florida boys’ basketball rankings for the first time in 2022. The Blue Devils also come into this week on a 5-game winning streak.

  1.  Windermere (15-3)

Previous Rank: 15

Last Week: Defeated Ocoee 86-41, Defeated Edgewater 66-48, Defeated Wekiva 66-52

This Week: Lost to Dr. Phillips 38-37, vs Kissimmee Osceola (Wed.), at West Orange (Fri.)

Despite the 3-1 week for the Wolverines, they rise up two spots from No. 15 to No. 13 in this week’s SBLive Florida boys’ basketball rankings.

  1.  Martin County (14-3)

Previous Rank: Not Ranked

Last Week: Defeated Jensen Beach 83-62, Defeated Vero Beach 62-51, Defeated Florida Christian 60-57

This Week: at Port St. Lucie (Tues.), vs Life Christian Academy (Sat.) (Wally Keller Classic)

The Martin County Tigers have entered the SBLive Florida boys’ basketball rankings for the first time in 2022. The Tigers come into this week on a four-game winning streak.

  1.  Olympia (12-4)

Previous Rank: 6

Last Week: Lost to Dr. Phillips 68-67, Lost to Wekiva 55-40, Defeated Edgewater 62-59

This Week: Lost to Evans (Orlando) 63-57, at West Orange (Wed.), vs Wekiva (Fri.)

On The Bubble: Apopka, Cardinal Gibbons, Dwyer, Florida State University High (Tallahassee), Fletcher, Godby (Tallahassee), Lincoln (Tallahassee), Orange Park, Stranahan, Riverside (Jacksonville), St. Thomas Aquinas, Westminster Academy, Windermere Prep, Wharton (Tampa)