Skip to main content

Congratulations to Harrisonville girls basketball guard Madison Johnson for being voted SBLive’s Missouri High School Athlete of the Week for Feb. 7-13!

The junior helped Harrisonville get through a low-scoring slugfest with 17 points and 13 rebounds during a 41-27 win over Excelsior Springs.

Johnson received 44.37% of the vote, beating out Vianney's Vincent Boccardi who finished second with 38.92%. Liberty North's KennedyHerrig finished third with 4.15% and Pleasant Hill's Aby Widhalm finished fourth with 4.01%. There were over 46,000 votes tallied this week! 

If you would like to nominate an athlete, please email athleteoftheweek@scorebooklive.com or message us on Twitter or Instagram at @sblivemiz.

Here are the other athletes who were nominated for Feb. 7-13:

Trey Snyder, Liberty North boys basketball

Snyder dropped 21 points and three assists during a 62-56 win over Lee’s Summit West last Friday.

Kennedy Horton, Brentwood girls basketball

Horton recorded a double-double with 25 points and 14 rebounds during a 53-22 win over Gateway Science Academy last Wednesday.

Christian Bowen-Webb, Van Horn boys basketball

Bowen-Weeb was crucial toward Van Horn’s 70-62 win over Bishop Miege last Monday.

Charlize Luehmann, Father McGivney girls basketball

Luehmann had 31 points, 10 rebounds and four steals during a 66-42 win over Altamont last Monday.

Mason Rumsey, Higginsville boys basketball

Rumsey had the highest-scoring performance on this week’s list when he dropped 42 points during a 103-56 win over Mound City last Friday.

Annalise Dorr, Parkway South girls basketball

Dorr dropped a team-high 23 points and six assists in the 66-59 win over Fort Zumwalt South last Saturday.

Dallas Whitney, North Kansas City boys basketball

Whitney did a little bit of everything during a 46-38 win over Oak Park with 19 points, 7 rebounds, 5 steals and 3 blocks.

Cierra Smith, Grandview girls basketball

Smith was nearing a triple-double with 23 points, 7 rebounds and 7 steals during a 63-15 win over Winnetonka last Friday.

Bennett Stirtz, Liberty boys basketball

Stirtz dropped a double-double with 21 points and 15 rebounds during a 79-55 win over Park Hill last Friday.

Ella Moody, St. Joseph Central girls basketball

Moody dropped 22 points and five rebounds during a 39-29 win over Park Hill South last Monday.

Boston Sanders, Odessa boys basketball

Sanders accounted for more than half of the Bulldogs’ points during a 61-54 win over Pleasant Hill, scoring 39 of his own.

Abbie Zensen, Parkway West girls basketball

Zensen led Parkway West’s offense with 23 points and six assists during a 61-56 win over Lafayette last Friday.

Ryker Edwards, Smithville boys basketball

Edwards totaled a team-high 23 points during a 53-43 win over Grandview last Wednesday.

Adriana Benassi, Lee’s Summit girls basketball

Benassi had 18 points, nine steals and eight rebounds during a 47-37 win over Oak Park last Monday.

Devin Conley, Pembroke Hill boys basketball

Conley led Pembroke HIll to a 67-65 win over St. Michael the Archangel behind 28 points and five assists.

Ashley Hall, St. Pius X girls basketball

Hall used 22 points and four assists to help lead the Warriors to a 54-16 win over conference rival Savannah last Monday.

Ikenna Ezeogu, Blue Springs boys basketball

Ezeogu dropped 27 points and grabbed eight rebounds during a 62-53 win over Lee’s Summit West last Tuesday.

Hannah Ermeling, Francis Howell North girls basketball

Ermeling had 22 points and 10 rebounds for a double-double en route to a 48-37 win over the Blue Knights on Wednesday.

Xander Harris, Seckman wrestling

Harris became one of 11 Seckman wrestlers to punch their ticket to state after winning the 106-pound class at the Class 4 District 1 Tournament Feb. 12 in Cedar Hill, Missouri.

Marqueas Ball, Park Hill boys basketball

The Trojans nabbed a 76-64 win over Lee’s Summit North on Tuesday, and it was largely due to Ball’s 31 points and three steals.

Kennedy Townsend, Park Hill girls basketball

The Trojans escaped with a 45-44 win over Lee’s Summit North last Monday, and Townsend was a key part of that with 23 points and five rebounds.

Jeremy Paige, Van Horn boys basketball

Paige had a monstrous double-double during a 75-43 win over Summit Christian with 30 points and 10 rebounds.

Bailey Boulay, Eureka girls basketball

Boulay used 24 points and eight rebounds to help lead the Wildcats to a 68-32 win over Hazelwood Central last Thursday.

Tony Osburn, Mound City boys basketball

Osburn was back at it again last week, terrorizing opposing teams to the tune of 36 points and five steals during a 77-33 win over North Nodaway last Tuesday.

Ja’Cole Johnson, Raytown South girls basketball

Johnson had a team-high 24 points during a 53-41 win over Platte County.

Avian Webb, North Kansas City boys basketball

Webb had 33 points and dished out four assists during a 62-55 win over Staley. 

Kennedy Herrig, Liberty North girls basketball

Herrig had 16 points and four steals during a 41-31 win over Raymore-Peculiar.

Barry Thomas Jr., St. Charles West boys basketball

Thomas Jr. was the difference during St. Charles West’s 67-49 win over Orchard Farm on Saturday by dropping 22 points.

Bella Peterson, Althoff girls basketball

Peterson used 25 points and four steals to help lead Althoff to a 71-31 win over Carbondale last Tuesday.

Luke Walsh, Vianney boys basketball

Walsh had 33 points and seven rebounds despite a 92-69 loss to CBC last Friday.

Madison Johnson, Harrisonville girls basketball

Johnson helped Harrisonville get through a low-scoring slugfest with 17 points and 13 rebounds during a 41-27 win over Excelsior Springs.

Kellen Thames, Pattonville boys basketball

Thames was on double-double alert during a 65-51 win over Ladue with 29 points, 8 rebounds in addition to 6 steals.

Tasia Jones, Lee’s Summit West girls basketball

Jones dropped 20 points during a 47-35 win over Blue Springs last Monday.

Kyle Phipps, Hillsboro boys basketball

Phipps dropped 28 points during a 70-39 win over De Soto last Friday.

Will Geary, Valley Park boys basketball

Geary used a 28-point, 17-rebound double-double to help lead Valley Park to a 69-60 win over Hancock last Friday.

Kaitlyn Patke, Borgia girls basketball

A 27-point, eight-rebound outing helped Patke lead Borgia to a 67-35 win over Tolton on Thursday.

Ade Popoola, Parkway North boys basketball

Popoola had 31 points and 11 rebounds en route to Parkway North’s 66-43 win over STEAM Academy last Thursday.

Dashya Haynes-McGinnist, Hancock girls basketball

Haynes-McGinnist had 26 points and four rebounds during a 43-28 win over Valley Park on Friday.

Renzlee Davidson, Winfield girls basketball

Davidson had a game-high 29 points during Winfield’s 61-44 win over Louisiana.

Connor Turnbull, Fort Zumwalt North boys basketball

Turnbull put together a rare 20-20 game with 25 points and 20 rebounds in addition to eight blocks during a 60-45 win over McCluer North.

Aby Widhalm, Pleasant Hill girls basketball

Widhalm had a 29-point, 14-rebound double-double during a 73-65 win over Odessa.

Jahaad Fort, Priory boys basketball

Priory earned a 64-46 win over Lutheran South last Tuesday, and Fort helped lead the way with 28 points and six rebounds.

Mia Nicastro, St. Charles West girls basketball

Nicastro continues to pave the way for St. Charles West with 27 points and 10 rebounds during a 57-47 win over Orchard Farm last Saturday.

Emilee Travnicek, Althoff girls basketball

Travnicek had a 20-point, 17-rebound double-double during a 67-36 win over Chester.

Vincent Boccardi, Vianney boys hockey

Boccardi knocked in two goals to help lead Vianney to a 5-3 win over Chaminade in the second game of the Mid-State Club Hockey Association Challenge Cup quarterfinals.