Skip to main content

By Jim Powers

Incarnate Word Academy remains in the top spot in the SBLive Missouri high school girls basketball Top 25 power rankings after winning a couple of games in Illinois this past week. There was some movement at the top of the list and that will continue as there are a lot of matchups this week that will see many of the top teams play each other.

1. Incarnate Word Academy (13-0)

The Red Knights extended their winning streak to 53 games with a pair of wins in Illinois over Normal and Illinois powerhouse Bolingbrook.

2. Rock Bridge (14-0)

The Bruins take on Hickman Thursday night before coming to St. Louis to take part in the Webster Classic next week.

3. Westminster Christian Academy (12-2)

The Wildcats defeated Nerinx Hall 54-41 last Friday evening and will take on IWA Wednesday evening in a battle of top-five teams.

4. West Plains (15-2)

The Zizzers defeated a pair of top 25 teams en route to the Nixa Invite title this past weekend.

5. Whitfield (8-3)

The Warriors fell to one of the top teams in Illinois, Edwardsville, this past weekend and will open play in the Queen of Hearts Tournament Wednesday night against Christian.

6. Strafford (14-1)

The Indians continue their winning streak with a pair of wins in the LR Lady Cat Classic.

7. Kickapoo (11-3)

The Lady Chiefs take on Willard Thursday night before a matchup with Parkview next Monday.

8. Webster Groves (13-3)

The Statesmen fell to Nixa before grabbing the third-place title against Cape Notre Dame in the Nixa Invite.

9. Southern Boone (14-2)

The Eagles have won three straight games, including a 71-57 win at Eldon Monday evening.

10. El Dorado Springs (16-3)

The Bulldogs dispatched Skyline Tuesday night 61-58 in a battle of top 25 teams.

11. St. Charles West (12-2)

The Warriors grabbed a pair of wins this past week, including a 45-29 win over cross-town rival St. Charles.

12. Ellington (14-2)

The Lady Whippets are currently on a nine-game winning streak and defeated South Iron in the Black River League Tournament.

13. North Platte (14-4)

The Panthers defeated Plattsburg 47-42 over the weekend and will travel to Maysville for a game this weekend.

14. Blue Springs South (13-3)

The Jaguars are currently on a three-game winning streak and will take on rival Blue Springs Thursday evening.

15. Cape Girardeau Notre Dame (11-3)

The Bulldogs fell to Webster Groves in the third-place game of the Nixa Invite before defeating Poplar Bluff Tuesday night.

16. Skyline (13-5)

The Lady Tigers knocked off Boonville before falling to No. 10 El Dorado Springs 61-58 Tuesday night.

17. Chillicothe (15-2)

The Lady Hornets opened the Cameron Tournament with a 50-27 win over Lawson Monday evening.

18. Nixa (13-4)

The Lady Eagles fell to West Plains in the final of the Nixa Invite and will travel to Jefferson City to take on the Lady Jays Wednesday evening.

19. Leeton (15-1)

The Lady Bulldogs fell to Wellington-Napoleon 65-47 late last week before rebounding with a win over Lexington Monday evening.

20. Blue Eye (14-5)

The Lady Bulldogs defeated Purdy Monday evening and will take on Crane Thursday night.

21. Mexico (11-4)

The Lady Bulldogs defeated Fayette in the opening round of the Harrisburg Tournament and will play Centralia in the semifinal Wednesday evening.

22. Francis Howell Central (12-5)

The Spartans defeated Holt 50-36 before falling to conference foe Timberland 47-45 Tuesday night.

23. Carl Junction (13-5)

The Lady Bulldogs won a pair of games at the Border Classic in Pittsburg, Kan., before defeating Parkview Tuesday evening.

24. South Iron (13-1)

The Lady Panthers fell to No. 12 Ellington 52-41 in the final of the Black River League Tournament.

25. Miller (14-3)

The Cardinals have won their last three games including a 41-33 win over No. 10 El Dorado Springs.