Skip to main content

Congratulations to Liberty North boys wrestling star Nathan Sola for being voted SBLive’s Missouri High School Athlete of the Week for Jan. 10-16!

The junior entered the GKC Suburban Conference Invitational with a record of 21-1, and he did nothing but improve on that with three consecutive wins by decision en route to a first-place finish in the 170-pound weight class.

Sola received 60.83% of this week’s vote, beating out Washington's Elizabeth Reed who finished second with 32.89%. Eureka's Natalie Harty finished third with 2.28% and Lindbergh's Mason Ribble finished fourth with 1.69%.

If you would like to nominate an athlete, please email athleteoftheweek@scorebooklive.com or message us on Twitter or Instagram at @sblivemiz.

Here are the other athletes who were nominated for Jan. 10-16:

Tony Osburn, Mound City boys basketball

Osburn dropped a game-high 40 points during a 71-51 win over Platte Valley last week.

India Willis, Macks Creek girls basketball

Willis did everything during a 59-35 win over Vienna, scoring 35 points to go along with eight rebounds and eight steals.

Nick Phillips, Brentwood boys basketball

Phillips had a monstrous double-double during a 69-38 win over Roosevelt last Tuesday with 18 points and 17 rebounds.

Kanen Huff, Raymore-Peculiar boys wrestling

Huff, a senior, entered the GKC Suburban Conference Invitational with an unblemished 29-0 record. By the end of the weekend, Huff returned home with his perfect record intact and a first-place medal.

Genesis Rhodes, DuBourg girls basketball

Rhodes matched the other team’s scoring total during a 59-20 win over Soldan, scoring 20 points of her own last Friday.

Hunter Dawson, Nodaway Valley boys basketball

Dawson was a difference-maker during a 40-39 win over St. Joseph Christian by scoring a team-high 17 points.

Kiley Duchardt, St. Joseph’s girls basketball

Duchardt was one rebound shy of a double-double during a 43-42 win over South Fort Myers (FL) with 17 points and nine boards.

Kaylin Merriweather, East Atchison boys basketball

During East Atchison’s 62-57 win over Falls City, Merriweather scored 16 points.

Cady Pauley, MIlan girls basketball

Pauley did a little bit of everything during a 69-29 win over Novinger last Wednesday with 37 points, 10 rebounds, six steals and five assists.

Adam Painter, Francis Howell Central boys basketball

Painter outscored the other team on his own during a 68-35 win over the Blue Knights last week, scoring 40 points to go along with 12 rebounds, four assists and four steals.

Kadie Rounkles, Tina-Avalon girls basketball

Rounkles had a double-double with 22 points and 10 rebounds during a 51-14 win over Breckenridge last Tuesday.

Will Geary, Valley Park boys basketball

Despite a 50-48 loss to Principia, Geary had a team-high 33 points in addition to 11 rebounds.

Taylor Williams, Often girls basketball

Williams was a menace to the opposition during a 44-21 win over Medicine and Bioscience last Friday by scoring 20 points, grabbing seven rebounds and recording seven steals.

Connor Turnbull, Fort Zumwalt North boys basketball

Turnbull was unstoppable last week, scoring 31 points and grabbing 14 rebounds in one win while scoring 42 points and adding 12 rebounds in another. 

Jasmine Gray, Pattonville girls basketball

During a 63-37 win over Parkway South, Gray scored 23 points in addition to five rebounds and four steals.

Kyle Phipps, Hillsboro boys basketball

Despite a 64-53 loss to Festus, Phipps scored a team-high 26 points and used his defense to get three steals.

Natalie Harty, Eureka girls basketball

Harty did it all for the Wildcats during their 71-56 win over Oakville with 17 points, three assists and three steals.

Max Hartman, Windsor boys basketball

Hartman accounted for at least 30 points during Windsor’s 58-51 win over Parkway South, scoring 23 of his own while dishing out four assists.

Nyla Brooks, University City girls basketball

Despite a nail-biting 62-61 loss to Fox last Friday, Brooks scored a game-high 38 points and nabbed three steals.

Brandon Mitchell-Day, MICDS boys basketball

Mitchell-Day had a double-double with a 22-point, 10-rebound outing during a 58-48 win over John Burroughs.

Alicia Hunn, Francis Howell North girls basketball

Hunn scored 28 points and grabbed 10 rebounds during a 63-55 win over St. Louis Christian Home School.

Luka Myller, Chaminade boys hockey

Myller had a career-best performance during Chaminade’s 4-2 win over De Smet, recording 25 saves.

Brady Wolf, Orchard Farm boys basketball

During a 75-55 win over Winfield, Wolf had a massive scoring spurt with a 31-point performance.

Cierra Smith, Grandview girls basketball

Smith had the most-impressive scoring performance on this week’s list with 50 points, 11 rebounds and 8 steals during a 72-34 win over Odessa.

Mitch Grawer, Maplewood-RH boys basketball

Grawer had a team-high 25 points to go along with five rebounds during a 74-69 win over Lutheran North.

Haley Yount, Northwest Cedar Hill girls basketball

Northwest Cedar Hill picked up a massive 64-10 win over Hazelwood East last Thursday, and Yount led the way with a 22-point outing.

Oliver Kokal, Parkway Central boys basketball

Kokal almost had a double-double during a 57-42 win over Summit on Thursday, scoring 19 points and grabbing nine rebounds.

Gabby Greer, Summit girls basketball

Greer dropped a double-double with 20 points and 10 rebounds despite a 46-45 loss to Notre Dame last Wednesday.

Brian Taylor, De Smet boys basketball

Taylor was the difference during De Smet’s 74-58 win over SLUH on Wednesday by scoring 35 points and grabbing eight rebounds.

Ayden Shannon, Wellington-Napoleon girls basketball

Shannon seemingly couldn’t miss during a 75-32 win over Sweet Springs, scoring 35 points and using the other end of the court to grab seven steals.

Ian Thornton, Brentwood boys basketball

Thornton was a matchup nightmare during Brentwood’s 69-38 win over Roosevelt, scoring 27 points and adding 10 rebounds.

Elizabeth Reed, Washington girls basketball

Reed dropped a game-high 18 points and five rebounds en route to a 39-31 win over Lindbergh last Wednesday.

Jahaad Fort, Priory boys basketball

Fort played a massive part in Priory’s 60-49 win over MICDS with a 29-point, 10-rebound double-double.

Kennedy Horton, Brentwood girls basketball

Despite a 63-44 loss to University City last Monday, Horton was a bright spot with a team-high 29 points and 10 rebounds.

Kobi Williams, Westminster boys basketball

Williams was effective on both ends during a 69-40 win over Jackson with 29 points and three steals.

Addison Brownfield, Boonville girls basketball

Brownfield has been a crucial part of Boonville’s season, and she was against during a 65-43 win over Versailles with 33 points, seven rebounds, seven steals and six assists.

Adrian Elliott Jr., Alton boys basketball

Elliott was a bright spot despite Alton’s 60-40 loss to Collinsville, scoring 20 points and grabbing five rebounds.

Sam Donald, Columbia boys basketball

Donald was eyeing a double-double during Columbia’s 53-51 loss to Metro-East Lutheran with 20 points and seven rebounds.

Luke Walsh, Vianney boys basketball

Walsh took a mere nine shots and turned those into 18 points during a 74-49 win over Sullivan last Tuesday.

Grant Schroeder, Borgia boys basketball

Schroeder dropped a team-high 27 points and 11 rebounds during a 66-51 win over St. Charles.

Abby Coe, Seckman girls basketball

Coe nailed five 3-pointers en route to a 17-point performance during a 54-47 win last Tuesday.

Mason Ribble, Lindbergh boys basketball

Ribble couldn’t be stopped during a 61-48 win over Riverview Gardens, scoring 25 points and dishing out three assists.