Skip to main content

Vote: Who should be the Maryland high school football player of the week (11/23/2023)?

Here are 25 candidates for your voting consideration
  • Author:
  • Publish date:

Here are the candidates for SBLive Sports Maryland High School Football Player of the Week for Nov. 16-18 as nominated by fans, readers and SBLive's staff. Read through our notes on each nominee and then cast your vote in out poll.

Voting will conclude on Sunday, November 26th and the winner will be announced in next week's poll. If you would like to nominate and athlete, please email the name and a brief description of his performance, with stats if available, to gary@scorebooklive.com.

Editor’s note: Our Players of the Week polls are intended to be fun, and we do not set limits on how many times you can vote during the competition. Our poll in no way is meant to discredit other players not mentioned.


Congratulations to last week's winner: Xavier Rivers of Northwest.


Here are this week's nominees:

David Avit, Churchill: The senior running back finished with 30 carries for 207 yards and five touchdowns as Churchill advanced to the Class 4A state semifinals with a 27-13 quarterfinal win over Bethesda-Chevy Chase.

Evan Austin, Oakdale: The senior who’s committed to Charlotte University, completed 12 of 15 passes for 163 yards and four touchdowns in Oakdale’s 56-6 victory over Oakland Mills in the Class 3A state quarterfinals.

Jordan Bennett, Walkersville: The junior running back rushed for 134 yards and two touchdowns in Walkersville’s 42-0 victory over previously undefeated Owings Mills in the Class 2A state quarterfinals.

Tony Berry, Northwest: The senior had 235 all-purpose yards including 115 yards rushing and a touchdown in Northwest’s 21-20 loss to Broadneck in the Class 4A state quarterfinals.

Evan Blouir, Patuxent: The senior quarterback completed 17-of-21 passes for 408 yards and four touchdowns in Patuxent’s 42-7 over Middletown in the Class 2A/1A state quarterfinals.

Tristin Borgholthaus, Patuxent: The senior caught two passes for 102 yards and a touchdown as the Panthers defeated Middletown in the 2A/1A state quarterfinals.

Tyler Brown, Northern-Calvert: Brown rushed for 271 yards and two touchdowns in Northern-Calvert’s 28-7 victory over Chesapeake-Anne Arundel in the Class 3A state quarterfinals.

Daiquan Buck, Patuxent: The senior running back rushed 15 times for 106 yards and two touchdowns against Middletown as the Panthers advanced to the 2A/1A state semifinals.

Joe Butler, Wise: The senior caught two passes for 137 yards in Wise’s victory over Walter Johnson in the Class 4A state quarterfinals.

Tyvon Calloway-Toles, Wise: The junior linebacker had 11 tackles as the Jaguars advanced to the 4A state semifinals with a 42-14 quarterfinal win over Walter Johnson.

Brycen Coleman, Stephen Decatur: The senior quarterback threw for 197 yards and two touchdowns and rushed for 65 and two scores in Decatur’s 52-7 win over Wilde Lake in the Class 2A state quarterfinals.

Keyshawn Flowers, Archbishop Spalding: The senior linebacker who’s committed to Maryland, had six tackles and two sacks in the Cavaliers’ victory over McDonogh in the MIAA A Conference title game.

Miles Halbert, Northern-Calvert: The junior had 17 receptions for 155 yards as Northern-Calvert advanced to the 3A state semifinals with a 28-7 quarterfinal win over Chesapeake-Anne Arundel.

Kaleb Hart, North Point: The senior rushed for 264 yards and five touchdowns and threw for another in North Point’s 56-20 over Frederick in a 4A/3A state quarterfinal.

Sean Johnson, Archbishop Spalding: The sophomore defensive back finished with five tackles and returned an interception 65 yards in Spalding’s win over McDonogh in the MIAA A Conference final.

Alijah Jones, Archbishop Spalding: The defensive back finished with 15 tackles as Spalding won its second straight MIAA A Conference title with a 40-7 win over McDonogh.

Evan Jones, Patuxent: The sophomore wideout had six catches for 196 yards and a score in Patuxent’s state 2A/1A quarterfinal victory over Middletown.

Evan Kuntz, Huntingtown: The senior went 19 for 22 for 264 yards and three touchdowns and added 65 yards rushing and a score in Huntingtown’s 35-21 win over Kent Island in a Class 2A state quarterfinal.

Keyshawn Mister, Concordia Prep: The senior quarterback rushed for 127 yards and three touchdowns and threw a 42-yard scoring pass as Concordia won the MIAA B Conference championship with a 35-0 decision over John Carroll.

Isaiah Randall, Northern-Calvert: The senior accounted for 286 yards, completing 21 of 35 passes for 235 yards and a score and rushed for 51 yards and another touchdown in Northern-Calvert’s 3A state quarterfinal win over Chesapeake-Anne Arundel.

Da’Marques Ross, Walkersville: The senior rushed 18 times for 136 yards and a touchdown as Walkersville advanced to the 2A state semifinals with a 42-0 quarterfinal victory over Owings Mills.

Jeremiah Seaton, Blake: The junior rushed for 108 yards and a touchdown as Blake advanced to its first state semifinal with a 16-6 victory over Urbana in the Class 4A/3A quarterfinals.

Darius Thomas, Huntingtown: The senior had six catches for 120 yards as Huntingtown advanced to the 2A state semifinals with a 35-21 quarterfinal decision over Kent Island.

Jayson Wright, Concordia Prep: The senior defensive back finished with nine tackles and caused a fumble in Concordia’s 35-0 victory over John Carroll in the MIAA B Conference title game.

DeCarlos Young, Wise: The junior rushed for 103 and a touchdown and recorded 10 tackles on defense as Wise defeated Walter Johnson, 42-14, in the Class 4A state quarterfinals.