Skip to main content

Coeur d'Alene girls basketball player Teagan Colvin voted WaFd Bank Idaho High School Athlete of the Week

Congratulations to the Vikings' guard for being voted SBLive’s WaFd Bank Idaho High School Athlete of the Week for February 13-February 18!

Congratulations to Coeur d'Alene guard Teagan Colvin for being voted SBLive’s WaFd Bank Idaho High School Athletes of the Week for Feb. 13-Feb. 18!

The junior, who came over from Spangle, Wash. last spring, scored 71 points in three games during the Class 5A championships, leading the Vikings to their first state title in nine years. She was the hero in the team's double-overtime semifinal win over Boise, scoring 28 points and sinking a game-tying 3-pointer to send the game into the extra period.

Colvin collected 70.2% of the overall vote and finished ahead of Melba girls basketball player (and last week's winner) Kendall Clark, who had 9.2% of the vote.

We are currently accepting WaFd Bank Player of the Week nominations. If you would like to nominate an athlete, please email athleteoftheweek@scorebooklive.com or message us on Twitter or Instagram at @sbliveid.

Here are the other athletes who were nominated for the week of Feb. 13-Feb. 18:

IDAHO NOMINEES

Liam Campbell, Owyhee boys basketball: Dropped 28 points to reach 1,000 for his career thus far in 57-44 win over Centennial in the opening round of the district tournament.

Kelsey Cessna, Sandpoint girls basketball: On a torn ACL, MCL and meniscus - something she’s been playing with all season - she led the Bulldogs to their first-ever state title with 21 points and 4 points in the 69-65 win over Shelley during the Class 4A final.

Kendall Clark, Melba girls basketball: Recorded a double-double of 18 points and 10 rebounds with 10 of those points coming in the fourth quarter on 8-of-9 shooting from the free throw to lead the Mustangs to a perfect 26-0 season with a 55-46 win over Soda Springs in the Class 2A final.

Rylie Edlefsen, Snake River girls basketball: Drained five 3-pointers for 19 points to go along with six rebounds and six assists to lead the Panthers to their first state title in a decade with a 49-36 win over Timberlake in the Class 3A championship game.

Kennedy Gillette, Sugar-Salem girls basketball: Broke the Class 3A state tournament single-game record with 40 points, including seven 3-pointers and 11-of-12 from the charity stripe, in a 64-62 loss to Teton in the third-place game.

McKayla Hart, Council girls basketball: Notched a double-double of 13 points and 10 rebounds, including five points in the closing minutes, to seal the Lumberjacks’ first-ever state championship in a 52-42 win over Dietrich in the Class 1A Division II final.

Avery Howell, Boise girls basketball: Totaled three consecutive double-doubles with a combined 76 points and 58 rebounds in the Class 5A state tournament as the Brave finished in third place.

Carlie Latta, Minico girls basketball: Broke Amari Whiting’s (Burley) Class 4A state tournament scoring record, which was only set last year - with a combined 95 points for an average of 31.7 points per game - in a 68-58 loss to Pocatello in the consolation final.

Caroline Schumann, Raft River girls basketball: Tallied 18 points and six rebounds to lead the Trojans to their first state title in program history in a 38-34 come-from-behind win over Oakley in the Class 1A Division I final.

Cade White, Meridian boys wrestling: The Oregon State signee won his fourth straight district title by fending off Nampa’s Jonathan Seamons in the 160-pound final. It helped the Warriors win their fourth team district championship in a row as well.

Kase Wynott, Lapwai boys basketball: Racked up a quadruple-double of 37 points, 19 rebounds, 12 assists and 10 steals to also go along with five blocks in a 103-36 rout of Genesee.