Skip to main content

Congratulations toCamas County boys basketballguard Breken Clarke for being voted SBLive’s WaFd Bank Idaho High School Athlete of the Week for Jan. 17-23!

The senior finished with 22 points, eight rebounds and seven assists in a 74-57 win over Dietrich.

Clarke ran away with this week's honor, receiving 74.48% of the total vote.

We are currently accepting WaFd Bank Player of the Week nominations. If you would like to nominate an athlete, please email athleteoftheweek@scorebooklive.com or message us on Twitter or Instagram at @sbliveid.

Here are the other athletes who were nominated for the week of Jan. 17-23:

Blake Buchanan, Lake City Boys Basketball: Buchanan flirted with the double-double with 10 boards and eight points to go along with five blocks in a 45-34 win over Coeur d’Alene.

Skylar Burke, Coeur d’Alene Girls Basketball: Burke notched a double-double of 21 points and 12 rebounds to go with three assists in a 60-58 win over Lake City.

Aspen Caldwell, Thunder Ridge Girls Basketball: Caldwell nearly pulled off a double-double with 28 points and 8 rebounds in a 68-55 win against Idaho Falls.

Isaac Davis, Hillcrest Boys Basketball: Davis went 6 of 9 from the field for 19 points as the third-ranked Knights routed perennial power Preston 61-44.

Bryce Henry, Lakeland Boys Basketball: Henry bagged a double-double of 18 points and 10 rebounds, while also having five assists and four steals in a 71-58 win over Sandpoint.

Maddie Keener, Mountain Home Girls Basketball: Keener dropped 43 points, including 12 3-pointers in a 69-53 win over Minico.

Carlie Latta, Minico Girls Basketball: Latta totaled 69 points in games against Jerome, Canyon Ridge and Mountain Home.

Mack Mauger, Blackfoot Boys Wrestling: Mauger remained perfect on the season at 25-0 by cruising to the 106-pound championship at Tiger/Grizz with a 19-3 tech fall over Minico’s Andre Valero.

Lauren McCall, Timberline Girls Basketball: McCall’s statline featured eight points, seven assists and seven steals for the top-ranked team in 5A in a 50-16 shellacking of Skyview.

Nate Ojukwu, Mountain View Boys Basketball: Ojukwu almost had the double-double with 14 points and nine rebounds, but also added six assists and four steals in a 61-44 win over crosstown rival Rocky Mountain. 

George Price, Skyline Boys Basketball: Price drained 6 of 9 3-pointers on his way to 22 points in a 75-63 win over Bonneville.

Jennabelle Reece, Liberty Charter Girls Basketball: Reece racked up a double-double of 10 points and 12 rebounds to go with six steals in a 54-32 win over Riverstone.

Joe Reiber, Melba Boys Basketball: Reiber put up a double-double of 21 points and 10 rebounds along with five steals and three assists in a 65-59 win against Nampa Christian. 

Sydnie Rodriguez, Borah Girls Basketball: Rodriguez hit seven 3-points for 28 points in a 65-48 win over Centennial.

Annie Stinar, Centennial Girls Basketball: Stinar eclipsed 1,000 career points with 41 points, including 10 3-pointers – both school records – in a 56-49 win over Owyhee.

Kross Taylor, Lapwai Boys Basketball: Taylor tallied 27 points as the top-ranked 1A D1 team in the state routed No. 2 Prairie 110-69.

Kayla Vail, Bonneville Girls Wrestling: Vail repeated at the Tiger/Grizz Tournament by pinning Eagle’s Holland Wieber in just three minutes and one second in the 120-pound final.