Skip to main content

Three weeks after announcing that student athletes could not compete for their high school and club teams at the same time, the CIF has reversed course and once again reinstated the waiver for Bylaws 600-605.

Effective immediately, student athletes across California will be allowed to compete for their high school and club teams simultaneously. The one exception is football.

The CIF had initially suspended the bylaw over the summer, but was forced to reinstate it in January due to updated guidance from the California Department of Public Health. After submitting a formal inquiry to the CDPH, the CIF was told the cohorting and multi-team participation guidelines from the CDPH were a recommendation, not a mandate.

Here's the full press release from the CIF:

"The California Interscholastic Federation (CIF) sent an inquiry
to the California Department of Public Health (CDPH) regarding the Cohorting Section in their updated youth sports guidance document released on December 14, 2020, and we have confirmed that their specific language regarding cohorting and multi-team participation is not a mandate, but a recommendation. Therefore, effective immediately, the CIF is reinstating its waiver of Bylaws 600-605. The only exception is the sport of football. In consultation with the CIF Sports Medicine Advisory Committee and given the California law (California Education Code 35179.5) regarding full-contact practice limitations and other safety regulations resulting from Assembly Bill 2127 (Cooley), Assembly Bill 1 (Cooper), and CIF Bylaws, students will not be allowed to participate on a high school football team and a club football team at the same time. No student is in violation of this Bylaw until they participate in a high school football game and subsequently participate in a club football game."

"Question: If a student has already participated on a football team outside the CIF, does this impact their high school eligibility?"

"Answer: No. As of today, there have been no CIF football games so no student has lost eligibility with respect to this Bylaw."