FHSAA announces tentative Florida flag football classifications, regions & districts for 2024-26

Every team, every region, every district detailed here
Alonso will be playing out of Class 4A for the 2025 season
Alonso will be playing out of Class 4A for the 2025 season / Grace Lynne

GAINESVILLE, FLORIDA -- The Florida High School Athletic Association (FHSAA) has announced tentatively its girls flag football classifications, regions and districts for the 2024-25 and 2025-26 seasons.

Here is the classification, region and district for every girls flag football playing school in the FHSAA.


Class 4A

Region 1, District 1

Atlantic Coast (Jacksonville)
Creekside (St. Johns)
Mandarin (Jacksonville)
Oakleaf (Orange Park)
Sandalwood (Jacksonville)
Tocoi Creek (St. Augustine)

Region 1, District 2

DeLand
Flagler Palm Coast
Forest (Ocala)
Spruce Creek (Port Orange)
University (Orange City)
West Port (Ocala)

Region 1, District 3

Apopka
Evans (Orlando)
Lake Brantley
Lake Mary
Ocoee
Seminole (Sanford)

Region 1, District 4

Boone (Orlando)
Colonial (Orlando)
Hagerty (Oviedo)
Timber Creek (Orlando)
University (Orlando)
Winter Park

Region 2, District 5

Dr. Phillips (Orlando)
East Ridge (Clermont)
Horizon (Winter Garden)
Olympia (Orlando)
West Orange (Winter Garden)
Windermere

Region 2, District 6

Durant (Plant City)
George Jenkins (Lakeland)
Haines City
Plant City
Ridge Community (Davenport)
Winter Haven

Region 2, District 7

Alonso (Tampa)
Armwood (Seffner)
George Steinbrenner (Lutz)
Palm Harbor University
Plant (Tampa)
Sickles (Tampa)
Strawberry Crest (Dover)

Region 2, District 8

Bloomingdale (Valrico)
Lakewood Ranch (Bradenton)
Lennard (Ruskin)
Newsome (Lithia)
Riverview (Riverview)
Sumner (Riverview)

Region 3, District 9

Cypress Creek (Orlando)
Freedom (Orlando)
Lake Nona (Orlando)
Oak Ridge (Orlando)
Tohopekaliga (Kissimmee)

Region 3, District 10

Celebration
Davenport
Harmony
Osceola (Kissimmee)
Poinciana (Kissimmee)
St. Cloud

Region 3, District 11

Centennial (Port St. Lucie)
Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens)
Fort Pierce Central
Jupiter
Treasure Coast (Port St. Lucie)
Vero Beach

Region 3, District 12

John I. Leonard (Greenacres)
Palm Beach Central (Wellington)
Palm Beach Gardens
Palm Beach Lakes (West Palm Beach)
Royal Palm Beach
Wellington

Region 4, District 13

Boca Raton
Lake Worth
Olympic Heights (Boca Raton)
Park Vista (Lake Worth)
Santaluces (Lantana)
Spanish River (Boca Raton)

Region 4, District 14

Coral Glades (Coral Springs)
Cypress Bay (Weston)
Douglas (Parkland)
Monarch (Coconut Creek)
Piper (Sunrise)
Western (Davie)

Region 4, District 15

Doral Academy
Flanagan (Pembroke Pines)
Goleman (Miami)
Hialeah Gardens
Miami
West Broward (Pembroke Pines)

Region 4, District 16

Everglades (Miramar)
Hollywood Hills
Mater Academy (Hialeah Gardens)
McArthur (Hollywood)
Miramar
North Miami
South Broward (Hollywood)

Class 3A

Region 1, District 1

Crestview
Gulf Breeze
Navarre
Niceville
Pace
Tate (Cantonment)

Region 1, District 2

Chiles (Tallahassee)
Leon (Tallahassee)
Lincoln (Tallahassee)

Region 1, District 3

Bartram Trail (St. Johns)
First Coast (Jacksonville)
Fleming Island
Fletcher (Neptune Beach)
Middleburg
Orange Park
Ponte Vedra

Region 1, District 4

East River (Orlando)
Lake Howell (Winter Park)
Lyman (Longwood)
Mainland (Daytona Beach)
Matanzas (Palm Coast)
Oviedo

Region 2, District 5

Belleview High
Buchholz (Gainesville)
Edgewater (Orlando)
Lake Minneola
South Lake (Groveland)
Wekiva (Apopka)

Region 2, District 6

Auburndale
Bartow
Kathleen (Lakeland)
Lake Gibson (Lakeland)
Lakeland
Sebring

Region 2, District 7

Forest Hill (West Palm Beach)
Fort Pierce Westwood
Martin County (Stuart)
Sebastian River (Sebastian)
Seminole Ridge (Westlake)
South Fork (Stuart)

Region 2, District 8

Cypress Creek (Wesley Chapel)
Land O Lakes
Springstead (Spring Hill)
Sunlake (Land O'Lakes)
Wesley Chapel
Wharton (Tampa)
Wiregrass Ranch (Wesley Chapel)

Region 3, District 9

Braden River (Bradenton)
East Bay (Gibsonton)
Gaither (Tampa)
Leto (Tampa)
Parrish
Spoto (Riverview)
Tampa Bay Tech

Region 3, District 10

East Lake (Tarpon Springs)
Hollins (St. Petersburg)
Largo
Manatee (Bradenton)
Mitchell (New Port Richey)
Palmetto
Pinellas Park (Largo)

Region 3, Region 11

Cape Coral
Fort Myers
Ida Baker (Cape Coral)
Mariner (Cape Coral)
North Fort Myers

Region 3, District 12

Cape Coral
Fort Myers
Ida Baker (Cape Coral)
Mariner (Cape Coral)
North Fort Myers

Region 4, District 13

Atlantic (Delray Beach)
Blanche Ely (Pompano Beach)
Coconut Creek
Coral Springs
Deerfield Beach
West Boca Raton

Region 4, District 14

Boyd Anderson (Lauderdale Lakes)
Cooper City
Fort Lauderdale
Nova (Davie)
Pembroke Pines Charter
South Plantation
St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale)

Region 4, District 15

Everglades (Miramar) 3A R4 15
Hollywood Hills 3A R4 15
Mater Academy (Hialeah Gardens) 3A R4 15
McArthur (Hollywood) 3A R4 15
Miramar 3A R4 15
North Miami 3A R4 15
South Broward (Hollywood)

Region 4, District 16

Braddock (Miami)
Dr. Krop (Miami)
Homestead
Miami Beach
Miami Coral Park
Miami Southridge
Varela (Miami)

Class 2A

Region 1, District 1

Choctawhatchee (Fort Walton Beach)
Escambia (Pensacola)
Fort Walton Beach
Pensacola
Pine Forest (Pensacola)
Washington (Pensacola)

Region 1, District 2

Godby (Tallahassee)
Rickards (Tallahassee)
Wakulla (Crawfordville)

Region 1, District 3

Paxon (Jacksonville)
Raines (Jacksonville)
Ribault (Jacksonville)
Stanton (Jacksonville)
Terry Parker (Jacksonville)
Yulee

Region 1 , District 4

Ed White (Jacksonville)
Englewood (Jacksonville)
Menendez (St. Augustine)
Riverside (Jacksonville)
St. Augustine
Westside (Jacksonville)

Region 2, District 5

Baker County (Glen St. Mary)
Clay (Green Cove Springs)
Columbia (Lake City)
Gainesville
North Marion (Citra)
Ridgeview (Orange Park)

Region 2, District 6

Crystal River
Dunnellon
Eustis
Lake Weir (Ocala)
Mount Dora
Vanguard (Ocala)

Region 2, District 7

Bishop Moore (Orlando)
Deltona
Jones (Orlando)
New Smyrna Beach
Pine Ridge (Deltona)
Seabreeze (Daytona Beach)

Region 2, District 8

Central (Brooksville)
Citrus (Inverness)
Hernando (Brooksville)
Lecanto
Nature Coast (Brooksville)
Weeki Wachee

Region 3, District 9

Clearwater
Countryside (Clearwater)
Fivay (Hudson)
Gulf (New Port Richey)
Pasco (Dade City)
River Ridge (New Port Richey)

Region 3, District 10

Brandon
Freedom (Tampa)
Gateway (Kissimmee)
King (Tampa) 2A R3 10
Lake Region (Eagle Lake)
Liberty (Kissimmee)
Zephyrhills

Region 3, District 11

Blake (Tampa)
Chamberlain (Tampa)
Hillsborough (Tampa)
Jefferson (Tampa)
Middleton (Tampa)
Robinson (Tampa)

Region 3, District 12

Bayshore (Bradenton)
Northeast (St. Petersburg)
Osceola (Seminole)
Seminole (Seminole)
Southeast (Bradenton)
St. Petersburg

Region 4, District 13

Bonita Springs
Cypress Lake (Fort Myers)
Dunbar (Fort Myers)
Estero
Island Coast (Cape Coral)
South Fort Myers

Region 4, District 14

Boynton Beach
Dr. Joaquin Garcia (Lake Worth)
Jensen Beach
Okeechobee
Pompano Beach
Port St. Lucie
Suncoast (Riviera Beach)

Region 4, District 15

Archbishop McCarthy (Southwest Ranches)
Dillard (Fort Lauderdale)
Miami Norland
Northeast (Oakland Park)
Plantation
Somerset Academy (Pembroke Pines)
Stranahan (Fort Lauderdale)

Region 4, District 16

American (Hialeah)
Hialeah
Mater Lakes (Hialeah)
Miami Central
Miami Northwestern
Reagan (Doral)
TERRA Institute (Miami)

Class 1A

Region 1, District 1

Crossroad Academy (Quincy)
FAMU (Tallahassee)
Florida High (Tallahassee)
Gadsden County (Havana)
Maclay (Tallahassee)
Munroe (Quincy)
Seacoast Collegiate (Santa Rosa Beach)

Region 1, District 2

Baldwin
Bishop Snyder (Jacksonville)
Jefferson County (Monticello)
Madison County (Madison)
Suwannee (Live Oak)
Taylor County (Perry)

Region 1, District 3

Andrew Jackson (Jacksonville)
Fernandina Beach
Global Outreach (Jacksonville)
KIPP Bold City (Jacksonville)
University Christian (Jacksonville)
West Nassau (Callahan)
Wolfson (Jacksonville)

Region 1, District 4

Bradford (Starke)
Florida Deaf and Blind (St. Augustine)
Hawthorne
Keystone Heights
Newberry
Palatka
Santa Fe (Alachua)

Region 2, District 5

Crescent City
St. John Lutheran (Ocala)
Taylor (Pierson)
Trinity Catholic (Ocala)
Villages
Wildwood

Region 2, District 6

Anclote (Holiday)
Brooks DeBartolo (Tampa)
Carrollwood (Tampa)
Dunedin
North Tampa Christian (Wesley Chapel)
Tarpon Springs

Region 2, District 7

Bayshore Christian (Tampa)
Bell Creek (Riverview)
Foundation Christian (Valrico)
Seffner Christian
Tampa Catholic

Region 2, District 8

Boca Ciega (Gulfport)
Clearwater Central Catholic
Gibbs (St. Petersburg)
Indian Rocks Christian (Largo)
Keswick Christian (St. Petersburg)
Lakewood (St. Petersburg)

Region 3, District 9

Atlantic (Port Orange)
Faith Christian (Orlando)
Four Corners (Davenport)
Lake Mary Prep
Orangewood Christian (Maitland)
Ridgeview (Davenport)
Trinity Christian (Deltona)

Region 3, District 10

Avon Park
Frostproof
John Carroll (Fort Pierce)
Lake Placid
Lincoln Park Academy (Fort Pierce)
Morningside (Port St. Lucie)

Region 3, District 11

Bishop Verot (Fort Myers)
Cardinal Newman (West Palm Beach)
Gateway Charter (Fort Myers)
Oxbridge Academy (West Palm Beach)
Pahokee
Pine School (Hobe Sound)
SLAM (West Palm Beach)
Somerset Canyons (Boynton Beach)

Region 3, District 12

Avant Garde (Hollywood)
Chaminade-Madonna (Hollywood)
Coral Springs Charter
Hallandale
Posnack (Davie)
Somerset Prep (North Lauderdale)

Region 4, District 13

Don Soffer (Aventura)
Hialeah Educational
iMater Prep (Hialeah)
Miami Carol City
Monsignor Pace (Miami)

Region 4, District 14

AIE Charter (Miami Springs)
Downtown Doral
Hebrew Academy (Miami Beach)
Miami Edison
Ransom Everglades (Miami)

Region 4, District 15

Archbishop Carroll (Miami)
Miami Killian
Pinecrest Glades (Miami) 5
True North (Miami)
Westwood Christian (Miami)

Region 4, District 16

Everglades Prep (Homestead)
Keys Gate (Homestead)
Mater Academy (Cutler Bay)
Somerset Academy Charter South Homestead
Somerset Charter (Silver Palms)

Independents

Babcock (Babcock Ranch)
Bishop McLaughlin (Spring Hill)
Brandon Academy
Classical Prep (Shady Hills)
Colonial Christian (Homestead)
Cornerstone Charter (Belle Isle)
Cornerstone Classical (Jacksonville)
Countryside Christian (Gainesville)
Crooms (Sanford)
Destin
Eagles View (Jacksonville)
Fort White dent
Glades Central (Belle Glade)
Halifax Academy (Daytona Beach)
Hillel (North Miami Beach)
Hilliard
Holy Cross (Sanford)
Holy Names (Tampa)
Holy Trinity (Melbourne)
Horeb Christian (Hialeah)
Inlet Grove (Riviera Beach)
Interlachen
International Studies (Hollywood)
J.C. Bermudez (Doral)
Kings Academy (West Palm Beach)
Lake Buena Vista (Orlando)
Lakewood Ranch Prep (Bradenton)
Mater Academy (Kissimmee)
Mater Biscayne (North Miami)
Mater Brickell (Miami)
McKeel (Lakeland)
Miami Jackson
Miami Springs
Miami Sunset
Mourning (Miami)
Mulberry
Northview (Century)
Odyssey Charter (Palm Bay)
Palm Glades Prep (Miami)
Pepin Academies (Tampa)
Pinecrest Lakes (Clermont)
Pinecrest Prep (Miami)
Redland Christian (Homestead)
Riverview Academy
Riviera Beach Prep
Sarasota Christian
Sarasota Military Academy
SEED School (Miami Lakes)
Seven Rivers Christian (Lecanto)
SLAM (Boca Raton)
SLAM (North Miami Beach)
SLAM (Tampa)
Somerset Academy (Wellington) nt
Somerset Academy Key (Deerfield Beach) I
Somerset Central Miramar
Somerset College Prep (Port St Lucie)
South Miami
St. Andrews Episcopal (Fort Pierce)
St. John Paul II (Boca Raton)
Taravella (Coral Springs)
Tavares
Tradition Preparatory (Port St. Lucie)
Treasure Coast Classical (Stuart)
Washington (Miami)
Winthrop (Riverview)

-- Andy Villamarzo |villamarzo@scorebooklive.com| @sblivefl


Published |Modified
Andy Villamarzo

ANDY VILLAMARZO