FHSAA reveals tentative baseball classifications, regions and districts for 2024-26

Every team, every region, every district detailed here
Buchholz Bobcats pitcher Austin Cardozo (10) on the mound in the first innng of their game with Dwyer Panthers in class 6A Championship high school baseball match up on Saturday, May 18, 2024, in Fort Myers, Fla. (Photo/Chris Tilley)
Buchholz Bobcats pitcher Austin Cardozo (10) on the mound in the first innng of their game with Dwyer Panthers in class 6A Championship high school baseball match up on Saturday, May 18, 2024, in Fort Myers, Fla. (Photo/Chris Tilley) / Chris Tilley/Special to the Gainesville

GAINESVILLE, FLORIDA -- The Florida High School Athletic Association (FHSAA) has announced tentatively its baseball classifications, regions and districts for the 2024-25 and 2025-26 seasons.

Here is the classification, region and district for every baseball playing school in the FHSAA.


Class 7A

Region 1, District 1

Atlantic Coast (Jacksonville)
Creekside (St. Johns)
Sandalwood (Jacksonville)

Region 1, District 2

DeLand
Flagler Palm Coast
Spruce Creek (Port Orange)
University (Orange City)
West Port (Ocala)

Region 1, District 3

Boone (Orlando)
Colonial (Orlando)
Hagerty (Oviedo)
Timber Creek (Orlando)
University (Orlando)
Winter Park

Region 1, District 4

Apopka
Lake Brantley
Lake Mary
Ocoee
Seminole (Sanford)
West Orange (Winter Garden)

Region 2, District 5

Dr. Phillips (Orlando)
East Ridge (Clermont)
Freedom (Orlando)
Oak Ridge (Orlando)
Olympia (Orlando)
Windermere

Region 2, District 6

Celebration
Davenport
George Jenkins (Lakeland)
Haines City
Ridge Community (Davenport)
Winter Haven

Region 2, District 7

Alonso (Tampa)
Newsome (Lithia)
Palm Harbor University
Plant City
Strawberry Crest (Dover)
Sumner (Riverview)

Region 2, District 8

Lehigh (Lehigh Acres)
North Port
Riverview (Sarasota)
Sarasota
Venice

Region 3, District 9

Cypress Creek (Orlando)
Harmony
Lake Nona (Orlando)
Poinciana (Kissimmee)
St. Cloud
Tohopekaliga (Kissimmee)

Region 3, District 10

Centennial (Port St. Lucie)
Fort Pierce Central
Treasure Coast (Port St. Lucie)
Vero Beach

Region 3, District 11

John I. Leonard (Greenacres)
Jupiter
Palm Beach Central (Wellington)
Wellington

Region 3, District 12

Boca Raton
Lake Worth
Park Vista (Lake Worth)
Santaluces (Lantana)
Spanish River (Boca Raton)

Region 4, District 13

Coral Glades (Coral Springs)
Douglas (Parkland)
Taravella (Coral Springs)
Western (Davie)

Region 4, District 14

Cypress Bay (Weston)
Goleman (Miami)
Hialeah Gardens
West Broward (Pembroke Pines)

Region 4, District 15

Columbus (Miami)
Coral Gables
Ferguson (Miami)
Miami

Region 4, District 16

Coral Reef (Miami)
Miami Palmetto
South Dade (Homestead)
Southwest Miami

Class 6A

Region 1, District 1

Crestview
Navarre
Pace
Tate (Cantonment)

Region 1, District 2

Bartram Trail (St. Johns)
Buchholz (Gainesville)
Forest (Ocala)
Oakleaf (Orange Park)
Tocoi Creek (St. Augustine)

Region 1, District 3

First Coast (Jacksonville)
Fletcher (Neptune Beach)
Mandarin (Jacksonville)
Nease (Ponte Vedra)

Region 1, District 4

East River (Orlando)
Lake Howell (Winter Park)
Lyman (Longwood)
Oviedo

Region 2, District 5

Evans (Orlando)
Lake Minneola
South Lake (Groveland)
Wekiva (Apopka)

Region 2, District 6

Bartow
Bloomingdale (Valrico)
Durant (Plant City)
Lake Gibson (Lakeland)
Lakeland
Riverview (Riverview)

Region 2, District 7

Bayside (Palm Bay)
Horizon (Winter Garden)
Melbourne
Osceola (Kissimmee)
Viera (Melbourne)

Region 2, District 8

Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens)
Forest Hill (West Palm Beach)
Martin County (Stuart)
Palm Beach Gardens
Royal Palm Beach
Seminole Ridge (Westlake)

Region 2, District 9

Land O Lakes
Sunlake (Land O'Lakes)
Wharton (Tampa)
Wiregrass Ranch (Wesley Chapel)

Region 3, District 10

Armwood (Seffner)
Gaither (Tampa)
George Steinbrenner (Lutz)
Plant (Tampa)
Tampa Bay Tech

Region 3, District 11

East Lake (Tarpon Springs)
Largo
Mitchell (New Port Richey)
Sickles (Tampa)

Region 3, District 12

Lakewood Ranch (Bradenton)
Lennard (Ruskin)
Palmetto
Parrish Community

Region 4, District 13

Gateway (Fort Myers)
Ida Baker (Cape Coral)
Immokalee

Region 4, District 14

Coral Springs
Deerfield Beach
Fort Lauderdale
Monarch (Coconut Creek)
Olympic Heights (Boca Raton)
Piper (Sunrise)
West Boca Raton

Region 4, District 15

Cooper City
Dr. Krop (Miami)
Flanagan (Pembroke Pines)
Nova (Davie)
South Broward (Hollywood)
South Plantation
St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale)

Region 4, Distict 16

Braddock (Miami)
Doral Academy
Homestead
Miami Beach
Miami Coral Park
Miami Southridge

Class 5A

Regon 1, District 1

Gulf Breeze
Milton
Niceville
Pine Forest (Pensacola)

Region 1, District 2

Chiles (Tallahassee)
Leon (Tallahassee)
Lincoln (Tallahassee)
Mosley (Lynn Haven)

Region 1, District 3

Columbia (Lake City)
Fleming Island
Middleburg
Ridgeview (Orange Park)

Region 1, District 4

Beachside (St. Johns)
Englewood (Jacksonville)
Orange Park
Ponte Vedra

Region 2, District 5

Belleview High
Gainesville
Mainland (Daytona Beach)
Matanzas (Palm Coast)
Seabreeze (Daytona Beach)

Region 2, District 6

Deltona
Edgewater (Orlando)
Leesburg
New Smyrna Beach
Winter Springs

Region 2, District 7

Auburndale
Gateway (Kissimmee)
Kathleen (Lakeland)
Lake Buena Vista (Orlando)
Sebring

Region 2, District 8

Cypress Creek (Wesley Chapel)
Lecanto
River Ridge (New Port Richey)
Springstead (Spring Hill)
Wesley Chapel
Zephyrhills

Region 3, District 9

East Bay (Gibsonton)
Freedom (Tampa)
Hillsborough (Tampa)
Leto (Tampa)
Spoto (Riverview)

Region 3, District 10

Braden River (Bradenton)
Hollins (St. Petersburg)
Manatee (Bradenton)
Northeast (St. Petersburg)
Pinellas Park (Largo)
St. Petersburg

Region 3, District 11

Cape Coral
Charlotte (Punta Gorda)
Fort Myers
Mariner (Cape Coral)
North Fort Myers
Riverdale (Fort Myers)

Region 3, District 12

Dunbar (Fort Myers)
East Lee County (Lehigh Acres)
Golden Gate (Naples)
Gulf Coast (Naples)
Palmetto Ridge (Naples)
South Fort Myers

Region 4, District 13

Fort Pierce Westwood
Heritage (Palm Bay)
Okeechobee
Port St. Lucie
Sebastian River (Sebastian)
South Fork (Stuart)

Region 4, District 14

Atlantic (Delray Beach)
Blanche Ely (Pompano Beach)
Boyd Anderson (Lauderdale Lakes)
Coconut Creek
Plantation

Region 4, District 15

Archbishop McCarthy (Southwest Ranches)
Hollywood Hills
McArthur (Hollywood)
Pembroke Pines Charter

Region 4, District 16

Everglades (Miramar)
Hialeah
Mater Academy (Hialeah Gardens)
Varela (Miami)

Class 4A

Region 1, District 1

Choctawhatchee (Fort Walton Beach)
Escambia (Pensacola)
Fort Walton Beach
Washington (Pensacola)

Region 1, District 2

Arnold (Panama City Beach)
Godby (Tallahassee)
Rickards (Tallahassee)
Wakulla (Crawfordville)

Region 1, District 3

Baker County (Glen St. Mary)
Clay (Green Cove Springs)
Ed White (Jacksonville)
Riverside (Jacksonville)
Westside (Jacksonville)

Region 1, District 4

Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville)
Menendez (St. Augustine)
St. Augustine
Terry Parker (Jacksonville)
Yulee

Region 2, District 5

Citrus (Inverness)
Dunnellon
Lake Weir (Ocala)
Vanguard (Ocala)

Region 2, District 6

Central (Brooksville)
Fivay (Hudson)
Gulf (New Port Richey)
Hudson
Pasco (Dade City)
Weeki Wachee

Region 2, District 7

Bishop Moore (Orlando)
Eustis
Jones (Orlando)
Mount Dora
Pine Ridge (Deltona)
Tavares

Region 2, District 8

Hardee (Wauchula)
Lake Region (Eagle Lake)
Lake Wales
Liberty (Kissimmee)
Mulberry

Region 3, District 9

Blake (Tampa)
Brandon
Clearwater
Countryside (Clearwater)
Jesuit (Tampa)
Middleton (Tampa)

Region 3, District 10

Bayshore (Bradenton)
Booker (Sarasota)
Osceola (Seminole)
Seminole (Seminole)
Southeast (Bradenton)

Region 3, District 11

Cypress Lake (Fort Myers)
Island Coast (Cape Coral)
LaBelle
Lemon Bay (Englewood)
Port Charlotte

Region 3, District 12

Barron Collier (Naples)
Bonita Springs
Estero
Lely (Naples)
Naples

Region 4, District 13

Eau Gallie (Melbourne)
Merritt Island
Palm Bay (Melbourne)
Rockledge
Satellite (Satellite Beach)

Region 4, District 14

Boynton Beach
Dr. Joaquin Garcia (Lake Worth)
Jensen Beach

Region 4, District 15

Northeast (Oakland Park)
Suncoast (Riviera Beach)
American (Hialeah)
American Heritage (Plantation)
Mater Lakes (Hialeah)
Somerset Academy (Pembroke Pines)

Region 4, District 16

Belen Jesuit (Miami)
Hialeah-Miami Lakes
Miami Northwestern
South Miami
TERRA Institute (Miami)

Class 3A

Region 1, District 1

Pensacola
South Walton (Santa Rosa Beach)
Walton (DeFuniak Springs)
West Florida (Pensacola)

Region 1, District 2

Bay (Panama City)
Gadsden County (Havana)
North Bay Haven (Panama City)
Rutherford (Panama City)

Region 1, District 3

Baldwin
Paxon (Jacksonville)
Stanton (Jacksonville)
Suwannee (Live Oak)
Wolfson (Jacksonville)

Region 1, District 4

Andrew Jackson (Jacksonville)
Fernandina Beach
Raines (Jacksonville)
Ribault (Jacksonville)
West Nassau (Callahan)

Region 2, District 5

Bradford (Starke)
Eastside (Gainesville)
Palatka
Santa Fe (Alachua)

Region 2, District 6

Atlantic (Port Orange)
North Marion (Citra)
Umatilla
TheVillages

Region 2, District 7

Crystal River
Hernando (Brooksville)
Nature Coast (Brooksville)
South Sumter (Bushnell)

Region 2, District 8

Astronaut (Titusville)
Cocoa
Space Coast (Cocoa)
Titusville

Region 3, District 9

Chamberlain (Tampa)
Jefferson (Tampa)
King (Tampa)
McKeel (Lakeland)
Robinson (Tampa)

Region 3, District 10

Anclote (Holiday)
Boca Ciega (Gulfport)
Calvary Christian (Clearwater)
Dunedin
Lakewood (St. Petersburg)
Tarpon Springs

Region 3, District 11

Avon Park
DeSoto County (Arcadia)
Lake Placid
Lincoln Park Academy (Fort Pierce)

Region 3, District 12

American Heritage (Delray Beach)
Clewiston
Coral Springs Charter
Glades Central (Belle Glade)
North Broward Prep (Coconut Creek)
Somerset Canyons (Boynton Beach)

Region 4, District 13

Calvary Christian Academy (Fort Lauderdale)
Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale)
Pine Crest (Fort Lauderdale)
Pompano Beach
Stranahan (Fort Lauderdale)

Region 4, District 14

Aubrey Rogers (Naples)
Bishop Verot (Fort Myers)
Hallandale
iMater Prep (Hialeah)
Monsignor Pace (Miami)
North Miami Beach
Westland Hialeah

Region 4, District 15

Downtown Doral
Immaculata-LaSalle (Miami)
J.C. Bermudez (Doral)
Miami Springs
SLAM (Miami)
Washington (Miami)

Region 4, District 16

Gulliver Prep (Pinecrest)
Key West
Miami Killian
Miami Sunset
Somerset Charter (Silver Palms)
St. Brendan (Miami)

Class 2A

Region 1, District 1

Bozeman (Panama City)
Florida High (Tallahassee)
Maclay (Tallahassee)
Pensacola Catholic

Region 1, District 2

Bishop Snyder (Jacksonville)
Keystone Heights
Trinity Christian (Jacksonville)

Region 1, District 3

Bolles (Jacksonville)
Episcopal (Jacksonville)
Global Outreach (Jacksonville)
Providence (Jacksonville)

Region 1, District 4

Father Lopez (Daytona Beach)
Interlachen
P. K. Yonge (Gainesville)
Trinity Catholic (Ocala)

Region 2, District 5

Circle Christian (Winter Park)
Crooms (Sanford)
Lake Highland Prep (Orlando)
The Masters Academy (Oviedo)
Trinity Preparatory (Winter Park)

Region 2, District 6

Cornerstone Charter (Belle Isle)
First Academy (Orlando)
Foundation Academy (Winter Garden)
Montverde Academy 6
Windermere Prep

Region 2, District 7

Bell Creek (Riverview)
Discovery (Lake Alfred)
Four Corners (Davenport)
Lakeland Christian
Santa Fe Catholic (Lakeland)

Region 2, District 8

Cocoa Beach
Holy Trinity (Melbourne)
John Carroll (Fort Pierce)
Melbourne Central Catholic
Somerset College Prep (Port St Lucie)

Region 3, District 9

Berkeley Prep (Tampa) 9
Bishop McLaughlin (Spring Hill)
Brooks DeBartolo (Tampa)
Carrollwood (Tampa)
Tampa Catholic
Tampa Prep


Region 3, District 10

Clearwater Central Catholic
Indian Rocks Christian (Largo)
Northside Christian (St. Petersburg)
Shorecrest Prep (St. Petersburg)
St. Petersburg Catholic

Region 3, District 11

Bradenton Christian
Cardinal Mooney (Sarasota)
Imagine School (North Port)
Out-of-Door (Sarasota)
Sarasota Military Academy

Region 3, District 12

Community School (Naples)
Evangelical Christian (Fort Myers)
First Baptist (Naples)
Gateway Charter (Fort Myers)
Marco Island Academy
Oasis (Cape Coral)
St. John Neumann (Naples)

Region 4, District 13

Benjamin (Palm Beach Gardens)
Cardinal Newman (West Palm Beach)
Kings Academy (West Palm Beach)
Oxbridge Academy (West Palm Beach)
St. Andrews (Boca Raton)
St. John Paul II (Boca Raton)

Region 4, District 14

Chaminade-Madonna (Hollywood)
Florida Christian (Miami)
Hialeah Educational
NSU University School (Fort Lauderdale)
Westminster Academy (Fort Lauderdale)

Region 4, District 15

Palmer Trinity (Miami)
Ransom Everglades (Miami)
Riviera Prep (Miami)
True North (Miami) 5
Westminster Christian (Miami)

Region 4, District 16

Archbishop Carroll (Miami)
Coral Shores (Tavernier)
Keys Gate (Homestead)
Mater Academy (Cutler Bay)
Somerset Academy Charter South Homestead

Class 1A

Region 1, District 1

Freeport
LEAD Academy (Pace)
Marianna
Rocky Bayou Christian (Niceville)

Region 1, District 2

FAMU (Tallahassee)
North Florida Christian (Tallahassee)
St. John Paul II (Tallahassee)
Taylor County (Perry)
Wakulla Christian (Crawfordville)

Region 1, District 3

Covenant School (Jacksonville)
Eagles View (Jacksonville)
Harvest Community (Jacksonville)
Parsons Christian (Jacksonville)
Seacoast Christian (Jacksonville)

Region 1, District 4

Christs Church Academy (Jacksonville)
First Coast Christian (Jacksonville)
St. Johns Country Day (Orange Park)
St. Joseph (St. Augustine)
University Christian (Jacksonville)

Region 2, District 5

Countryside Christian (Gainesville)
Newberry
Oak Hall (Gainesville)
Peniel Baptist (Palatka)
St. Francis (Gainesville)

Region 2, District 6

First Academy-Leesburg
Hernando Christian (Brooksville)
Mount Dora Christian
Seven Rivers Christian (Lecanto)
St. John Lutheran (Ocala)

Region 2, District 7

Crescent City
Halifax Academy (Daytona Beach)
Lake Mary Prep
Taylor (Pierson)
Trinity Christian (Deltona)

Region 2, District 8

Altamonte Christian (Altamonte Springs)
Central Florida Christian (Orlando)
Geneva (Casselberry)
Legacy (Ocoee)
Orangewood Christian (Maitland)
Orlando Christian Prep

Region 3, District 9

Foundation Christian (Valrico)
Frostproof
Oasis Christian (Winter Haven)
Seffner Christian
Victory Christian (Lakeland)

Region 3, District 10

Academy at the Lakes (Land O'Lakes)
Cambridge (Tampa)
Canterbury (St. Petersburg)
Lakeside Christian (Clearwater)
SLAM (Tampa)

Region 3, District 11

Admiral Farragut (St. Petersburg)
Gulf Coast HEAT (Bradenton)
Keswick Christian (St. Petersburg)
Sarasota Christian
St. Stephens (Bradenton)

Region 3, District 12

Babcock (Babcock Ranch)
Canterbury (Fort Myers)
Donahue Academy (Ave Maria)
Seacrest Country Day (Naples)
Southwest Florida Christian (Fort Myers)
Village School (Naples)

Region 4, District 13

Brevard HEAT (Palm Bay)
Calvary Chapel (West Melbourne)
City of Life Christian (Kissimmee)
Masters Academy (Vero Beach)
Merritt Island Christian

Region 4, District 14

Atlantic Christian (West Palm Beach)
Berean Christian (West Palm Beach)
Jupiter Christian
Lake Worth Christian (Boynton Beach)
Trinity Christian (Lake Worth)

Region 4, District 15

Boca Raton Christian
Highlands Christian (Pompano Beach)
Sagemont Prep (Weston)
Sheridan Hills Christian (Hollywood)

Region 4, District 16

Brito Miami Private (Miami)
Dade Christian (Miami)
Miami Christian
Schoolhouse Prep (Miami)

Rural

Region 1, District 1

Baker
Central (Milton)
Jay
Laurel Hill 1
Northview (Century)
Paxton

Region 1, District 2

Bethlehem (Bonifay)
Chipley
Holmes County (Bonifay)
Ponce de Leon
Vernon

Region 2, District 3

Cottondale
Graceville
Malone
Poplar Springs (Graceville)
Sneads

Region 2, District 4

Altha
Blountstown
Franklin County (Eastpoint)
Liberty County (Bristol)
Port St. Joe
Wewahitchka

Region 3, District 5

Aucilla Christian (Monticello)
Crossroad Academy (Quincy)
Hamilton County (Jasper)
Jefferson County (Monticello)
Madison County (Madison)
Munroe (Quincy)

Region 3, District 6

Branford
Fort White
Hawthorne
Hilliard
Lafayette (Mayo)
Union County (Lake Butler)

Region 4, District 7

Bell
Bronson
Chiefland 7
Dixie County (Cross City)
Trenton
Williston

Region 4, District 8

Fort Meade
Glades Day (Belle Glade)
Marathon
Moore Haven
Wildwood

Independent

AIE Charter (Miami Springs)
Bayshore Christian (Tampa)
Calvary Christian (Ormond Beach)
Cedar Creek Christian (Jacksonville)
Cedar Key
Classical Academy (Sarasota)
Classical Prep (Shady Hills)
Colonial Christian (Homestead)
Cornerstone Classical (Jacksonville)
Destin
Dillard (Fort Lauderdale)
Donna Klein Jewish (Boca Raton)
Everglades City
Everglades Prep (Homestead)
Faith Christian (Orlando)
First Baptist (Bunnell)
Franklin Academy (Pembroke Pines)
Gibbs (St. Petersburg)
Horeb Christian (Hialeah)
IMG Academy (Bradenton)
Inlet Grove (Riviera Beach)
Lakewood Ranch Prep (Bradenton)
Mason Classical Academy (Naples)
Meadowbrook (Ocala)
Miami Country Day
Miami Edison
Miramar
Naples Classical
Ocala Christian
Old Plank Christian (Jacksonville)
Pahokee
Palm Beach Lakes (West Palm Beach)
Pensacola Christian
Posnack (Davie)
Reagan (Doral)
Redeemer Christian (Ocala)
Redland Christian (Homestead)
Riverside Christian (Trenton)
Riverview Academy
SLAM (West Palm Beach)
St. Edwards (Vero Beach)
Temple Christian (Jacksonville)
Tenoroc (Lakeland)
Tradition Preparatory (Port St. Lucie)
Treasure Coast Classical (Stuart)
Warner Christian (South Daytona)
Westwood Christian (Miami)
Yeshiva (Boca Raton)
Zephyrhills Christian

-- Andy Villamarzo |villamarzo@scorebooklive.com| @sblivefl


Published |Modified
Andy Villamarzo

ANDY VILLAMARZO